Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Bruin, Veralice Meireles Sales de-
dc.contributor.author: Façanha, Cristina Figueiredo Sampaio-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-06-
dc.identifier.citation: FAÇANHA, C. F. S. Alterações do sono e do ritmo circadiano em pacientes com diabetes gestacional. 2021. 169 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) and sleep disorders are frequent in pregnancy and both are associated with adverse pregnancy outcomes, including miscarriage, prematurity, macrosomia and pre-eclampsia. Researchers demonstrates a connection between sleep disorders, depression, insulin resistance and high blood pressure, and studies evaluating sleep behavior in GDM are needed. Objectives: Evaluate sleep quality, sleep-wake rhythm, chronotype, depressive symptoms and fatigue in GDM. Methodology: This is a prospective cohort study, evaluating GDM in the second and third trimester, age ≥ 20 years, attending a reference unit of public health care system. A group of pregnant women, matched for age and gestational age (Control), without comorbidities and identified as uncomplicated pregnancies (UP) were also evaluated. The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Facco OSA Risk, Horne-Östberg Morningness Eveningness-Questionnaire (MEQ), Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS), Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS) questionnaires were used. An actigraphic record and the 6- sulfatoxymelatonin (MT6s) in nocturnal urine were determined. Behavioral, clinical and pregnancy outcomes associations were studied. Patients with GDM and pregnant women with UP were compared. Data on maternal-fetal outcomes were collected during the first postpartum visit. The study was approved by the Ethics and Research Committee of the UFC (2.521.562). Results: A total of 448 pregnant women were evaluated: 311 with GDM and 93 with UP. Poor sleep quality (PSQI ≥ 6) was more frequent in GDM (64.5%) than in HR (45.7%, p < 0.001). Total sleep time was shorter in DMG (6.68h) than in HR (7h; < 0.001. The urinary MT6s was inversely related to fatigue (p = 0.03) and OSA risk (p = 0.03), but were similar among GDM and UP women. In GDM, hypertension was associated with a higher risk of sleep apnea (p < 0.001) and insomnia severity (p = 0.04). Previous history of insomnia and depression was associated with sleep disorders during pregnancy. In actigraphy, the time awake after sleep onset (WASO) was associated with a higher HbA1c (p = 0.02), fasting glucose in OGTT (p =0.04) and Fatigue score (p = 0.02). In GDM, fatigue (p = 0.03) and depressive symptoms (p =0.04) were associated with lower sleep efficiency. Low daytime activity rates were associated with higher fasting blood glucose (p=0.01) and higher risk of IGT after GDM. Among GDM patients, 49.5%, had morning preference, 43.6% indifferent and 6.9% evening preference. The evening chronotype was associated with pre-eclampsia (p = 0.02) and NICU admission (p = 0.03). Eveningness was associated with poor sleep quality (p = 0.01), greater severity of insomnia (p <0.001), depressive symptoms (p < 0.01) and fatigue (p < 0.001). Also, a linear analysis showed that lower MEQ had more pre-eclampsia [p = 0.002; OR = 0.94; CI 0.90-0.97] maintained after controlling for HBP, sleep quality, fatigue and depressive symptoms [p = 0.02; OR=4.13; CI: 1.23-8.22]. Poor sleep quality was associated with NICU admission; fatigue with large-for-gestational-age newborns (p = 0.01); and the high risk for OSA with worst blood glucose, higher need of pharmacological treatment and gestational hypertension (P < 0.001). Conclusions: Sleep disturbances are frequent in pregnancy, and worst in GDM, where it can interfere with metabolic measures and be associated with serious adverse pregnancy outcomes. The assessment of sleep parameters and circadian rhythm in the routine of prenatal care might be important to a health pregnancy
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Ritmo Circadiano
dc.subject: Transtornos do Sono-Vigília
dc.subject: Diabetes Gestacional
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Resultado da Gravidez
dc.title: Alterações do sono e do ritmo circadiano em pacientes com diabetes gestacional
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O Diabetes Mellitus Gestacional (DMG) e os distúrbios do sono são complicadores frequentes da gestação, ambos associados ao aumento no risco de desfechos gestacionais adversos, incluindo-se aborto, prematuridade, macrossomia e pré-eclâmpsia. Observa-se uma conexão entre distúrbios do sono, depressão, resistência à insulina e hipertensão arterial, porém, até o momento, não temos estudos robustos que avaliem o comportamento do sono em gestantes com DMG. Objetivos: Em pacientes com DMG, estudar o sono, ritmo sono-vigília, cronótipo, sintomas depressivos e fadiga. Metodologia: Estudo de coorte prospectivo, avaliando DMG no segundo e terceiro trimestres, idade ≥ 20 anos em uma unidade de referência do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Um grupo de gestantes, pareadas por idade e idade gestacional, sem comorbidades e identificadas como Risco Habitual (RH) foram avaliadas. Foram utilizados os questionários de Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Facco et all OSA Risk score, Horne-Östberg Morningness Eveningness-Questionnaire (MEQ), Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS), Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS), estudo actigráfico e a determinação da 6-sulfametoxymelatonina (MT6s) na urina noturna. Foram estudadas associações comportamentais, clínicas e com desfechos maternos e fetais. Pacientes com DMG e gestantes com RH foram comparadas. Os desfechos materno-fetais foram coletados na primeira visita pós-parto. Resultados: Foram avaliadas 448 gestantes: 311 com DMG, e 93 com RH. Má qualidade do sono (PSQI≥6) foi mais frequentes no DMG (64,5%) que no RH (45,7%, p<0,001). Tempo de sono foi menor no DMG (6,68h) que no RH (7h; p<0,001). Os níveis de MT6s urinária apresentaram associação inversa com a fadiga (p=0,03) e o risco de SAOS (p=0,03), porém foram semelhantes no DMG e RH. Na actigrafia, o tempo acordado após o início do sono (WASO) associou-se ao aumento da HbA1c (p=0,02), glicemia de jejum no TOTG (p=0,04) e do escore de Fadiga (p=0,02). No DMG, fadiga (p=0,03) e sintomas depressivos (p=0,04) associaram-se à menor eficiência do sono, e maior percentual de sono diurno associou-se com maior glicemia capilar diária em jejum (p=0,01) e ao risco de pré-diabetes após DMG. As pacientes com DMG apresentavam preferência matutina (49,5%), indiferente (43,6%) e vespertina (6,9%). O cronótipo vespertino associou-se com pré-eclâmpsia (p=0,02) e internação em UTI neonatal (p=0,03). A vespertinidade relacionou-se com a má qualidade do sono (p=0,01), maior gravidade da insônia (p<0,001), sintomas depressivos (p<0,01) e fadiga (p<0,001). Uma análise linear mostrou que MEQ menor (mais vespertinos) apresentavam mais pré-eclâmpsia [p=0,002; OR=0,94; CI 0,90-0,97], mantida após o controle para Hipertensão Arterial (HAS), qualidade do sono, fadiga e sintomas depressivos [p=0,02; OR=4,13; CI:1,23-8,22]. A má qualidade do sono associou-se à internação em UTI neonatal; a fadiga a RN grandes para a idade gestacional (p=0,019); e o risco de SAOS, à hipertensão gestacional (P<0,001). Conclusões: Perturbações do sono e ritmo são mais frequentes no DMG que o observado na gestação de RH, e este comprometimento pode elevar ainda mais a frequência de desfechos gestacionais adversos. Consideramos de grande importância incluir a avaliação de parâmetros do sono e ritmo circadiano na rotina de cuidados do pré-natal.