DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Soares, Marcelo de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.author: Bezerra, Antônia Diana Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Mesmo o título sendo em língua inglesa o conteúdo da dissertação foi elaborado em língua portuguesa.-
dc.description.abstract: The biomass and composition of the phytoplankton community were investigated in the continental shelf of the Equatorial Southwestern Atlantic (Ceará, NE Brazil), a region influenced by the semiarid climate and dominated by coral reefs. In addition, it is characterized by an intense hydrodynamic process, low nutrient input, constant high temperatures and no upwelling. Samples for marker pigments and dissolved inorganic nutrients (phosphate, silicate and dissolved inorganic nitrogen-NID) were collected in the dry period of 2019 at the subsurface (0.15 m) and at a second depth (8-14 m) equivalent to half of the total depth of each of the ten stations. Dissolved oxygen, water transparency, depth and vertical profiles of temperature and salinity were also obtained. The identification and quantification of pigments took place through High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) analysis and the data were processed by CHEMTAX, a chemical taxonomy program that aims to quantify the contribution of each group to total chlorophyll a concentrations. The assemblage was diverse and included the following groups: type-1 diatoms, type-2 diatoms, Synechococcus, Prochlorococcus, haptophytes, green flagellates, dinoflagellates and cryptophytes. The area had low biomass (mean 0.36 ± 0.15 mg.m-3), but higher values were observed close to some reefs. Diatoms (38.2%; 14.5 to 66.6%), picocyanobacteria (28.5%; 15 to 54.4%) and haptophytes (24.5%; 11.2 to 41.9%) were the main components of biomass and also stood out for the high variation in relative contribution values between samples. The picocyanobacteria and the haptophytes belonging to the pico and nano fractions, respectively, contributed with more than half of the total biomass (53%). The temperature (mean 27.8 ± 0.05°C) and salinity (mean 36.3 ± 0.14) presented small vertical and spatial variations, indicating homogeneity of the water column with regard to these parameters. Phosphate (0.32 ± 0.2 μM), NID (0.41 ± 0.3) and silicate (2.94 ± 5.6 μM) concentrations were low, but at stations E1 (closer to the coast) and E10 (most distant) relatively higher concentrations for the three nutrients were obtained. Both the average TRIX index value (2.5) and TRIX values for each station ensure that this is an oligotrophic environment. The type-2 diatom group had a negative correlation with the concentrations of NID and silicate, while the haptophytes were negatively correlated with phosphate, showing the consumption of these nutrients by these groups. In the group of type-2 diatoms, the genus Pseudo-nitzschia is inserted, whose presence in the region was confirmed by optical microscopy. This genus has ecological importance as it has species considered potentially toxic, which synthesize domoic acid, an amnestic toxin. In this context, the data in this dissertation provide unprecedented information on the composition of the phytoplankton community in an oligotrophic marine environment dominated by coral reefs located in a semi- arid and highly energetic region, in which high variations in the relative contributions of the main groups were highlighted (diatoms, picocyanobacteria and haptophytes). Other important features are the conspicuous presence of the genus Pseudo-nitzschia and the large biomass contribution of smaller size class groups: pico (mainly Synechococcus) and nanoplankton (haptophytes).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: BEZERRA, Antônia Diana Alves. Phytoplankton of the continental shelf on the equatorial southwestern atlantic - Chemotaxonomic approach. 2021. 71 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais, Instituto de Ciências do Mar - LABOMAR, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.subject: Condições oligotróficas
dc.subject: Pigmentos
dc.subject: Fitoplâncton marinho
dc.subject: HPLCpt_BR
dc.subject: CHEMTAXpt_BR
dc.title: Phytoplankton of the continental shelf on the equatorial southwestern atlantic - Chemotaxonomic approach
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Borges, Carlos Rafael-
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Barroso, Hortência de Sousa-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A biomassa e a composição da comunidade fitoplanctônica foram investigadas na plataforma continental do Atlântico Equatorial Sudoeste (Ceará, NE Brasil), uma região influenciada pelo clima semiárido e dominada por recifes de coral, além disso é caracterizada pelo intenso processo hidrodinâmico, baixo aporte de nutrientes, temperaturas altas e constantes e ausência de ressurgência. As amostras para pigmentos marcadores e nutrientes inorgânicos dissolvidos (fosfato, silicato e nitrogênio inorgânico dissolvido-NID) foram coletadas no período seco de 2019 na subsuperfície (0,15 m) e em uma segunda profundidade (8-14 m) equivalente à metade da profundidade total de cada uma das dez estações. Também foram obtidos dados de oxigênio dissolvido, transparência da água, profundidade e perfis verticais de temperatura e salinidade. A identificação e quantificação dos pigmentos deram-se por meio da análise de Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (HPLC) e os dados foram processados pelo CHEMTAX, um programa de taxonomia química que visa quantificar a contribuição de cada grupo para as concentrações de clorofila a total. A assembleia mostrou-se diversa e incluiu os seguintes grupos: diatomáceas tipo-1, diatomáceas tipo-2, Synechococcus, Prochlorococcus, haptófitas, flagelados verdes, dinoflagelados e criptófitas. A área apresentou baixa biomassa (média 0,36 ± 0,15 mg.m-3 ), porém valores maiores foram observados próximos a alguns recifes. As diatomáceas (38,2%; 14,5 a 66,6%), picocianobactérias (28,5%; 15 a 54,4%) e haptófitas (24,5%; 11,2 a 41,9%) foram os principais componentes da biomassa e também se destacaram pela alta variação nos valores de contribuição relativa entre as amostras. As picocianobactérias e as haptófitas, que pertencem as frações pico e nano, respectivamente, contribuíram com mais da metade da biomassa total (53%). A temperatura (média 27,8 ± 0,05°C) e a salinidade (média 36,3 ± 0,14) apresentaram pequenas variações vertical e espacial, indicando homogeneidade da coluna d’água no que se refere a estes parâmetros. As concentrações de fosfato (0,32 ± 0,2 μM), NID (0,41 ± 0,3) e silicato (2,94 ± 5,6 μM) foram baixas, porém nas estações E1 (mais próximo da costa) e E10 (mais distante) foram obtidas concentrações relativamente maiores para os três nutrientes. O valor do índice TRIX médio (2,5), bem como de todas as estações asseguram que se trata de um ambiente oligotrófico. O grupo das diatomáceas tipo-2 teve correlação negativa com as concentrações de NID e silicato, enquanto as haptófitas se correlacionaram negativamente com o fosfato, evidenciando o consumo destes nutrientes por tais grupos. No grupo de diatomáceas tipo-2, está inserido o gênero Pseudo-nitzschia, cuja presença na região foi confirmada por microscopia óptica. Esse gênero apresenta importância ecológica, pois possui espécies consideradas potencialmente tóxicas, que sintetizam ácido domóico, uma toxina amnésica. Neste contexto, os dados desta dissertação fornecem informações inéditas sobre a composição da comunidade fitoplanctônica em um ambiente marinho oligotrófico dominado por recifes de coral e que está situado em uma região semiárida e altamente energética, no qual se destacaram altas variações nas contribuições relativas dos grupos principais (diatomáceas, picocianobactérias e haptófitas), presença conspícua do gênero Pseudo-nitzschia e a grande contribuição para biomassa de grupos de classes de tamanho menores: pico (principalmente, Synechococcus) e nanoplâncton (haptófitas).
dc.title.en: Phytoplankton of the continental shelf on the equatorial southwestern atlantic - Chemotaxonomic approach