Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sant'Ana, Hosiberto Batista de-
dc.contributor.author: Yanes, José Francisco Romero-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: YANES, José Francisco Romero. Study of gas addition effects on the phase behavior of petroleum mixtures at high pressure and high temperature conditions. 2021. 241f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Centro de Tecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Phase behavior of reservoir fluids is a crucial information for an efficient production development project. Depending on fluid characteristics, their phase behavior can vary from simple to complex multiphasic equilibria. Moreover, multiphasic equilibria may be encountered by natural occurrence under reservoir conditions or induced during production operations. Recently, complex phase behavior has been reported for Brazilian Pre-Salt crude oils, especially for medium crude oil fluids associated with high gas oil ratios. Specifically, evidence of complex liquid – liquid equilibria have been reported at high pressure and high temperature conditions. However, the study and detection of this equilibrium have been limited by the crude oil characteristics, high opacity, and low phase segregation, that limits conventional PVT laboratorial analysis. For that reason, it is proposed in this work a systematic study of phase behavior of Pre-Salt crude oils mixed with gases at high proportion. Phase transitions were investigated by a combination of PVT techniques providing visualization and detection of phase transitions in opaque fluids under high pressure. Through these studies, non-typical phase transitions were detected for systems involving high methane content, when analyzed using conventional PVT techniques (near-infrared light scattering and high-pressure microscopy). Results show the formation of a high dispersed second liquid phase, no fractal, with fast redissolution at high pressure. Bulk fluid analyses were also made by intermediate of a new full visual PVT technique, using a short-wave infrared fluid imaging designed for opaque crude oil evaluation. This test confirms a second dense liquid phase that can be formed when crude oil is mixed at a high gas oil ratio, especially with methane. Thermodynamic modelling and solubility analysis suggest that this second phase formed could be a heavy and aromatic dominated phase, but its behavior is far from typical asphaltenes. Based on the formed second phase characteristics, a wide biphasic liquid – liquid region is then identified for mixtures of crude oil and gas, especially for low molecular weight gases at high gas oil proportion.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Phase behavior
dc.subject: Asphaltenes
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons
dc.subject: Liquid-liquid equilibria
dc.subject: Carbon dioxide
dc.title: Study of Gas Addition Effects on the Phase Behavior of Petroleum Mixtures at High Pressure and High Temperature Conditions
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Daridon, Jean-Luc-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O comportamento de fases dos fluidos do reservatório é uma informação fundamental para um projeto de produção petrolífera eficiente. Dependendo das características do fluido, seu comportamento da fase pode variar de equilíbrios liquido – vapor simples a sistemas multifasicos complexos. Recentemente, transições de fases complexas foram reportadas petroleos producidos do Pré-sal brasileiro, especialmente para fluidos envolvendo óleos médios associados a altas proporções de gás. Especificamente, un tipo de equilíbrio líquido – líquido complexo foi encomtrado em condições atipicas de alta pressão e alta temperatura. No entanto, o estudo e a detecção desse equilíbrio têm sido limitados pelas características do petróleo, sua alta opacidade e a baixa segregação de fase, que limita a análise laboratorial PVT convencional. Por esse motivo, é proposto neste trabalho um estudo sistemático do comportamento de fase de petróleos do Pré-Sal Brasileiro misturados com gases em alta proporção. As transições de fase foram investigadas por uma combinação de técnicas PVT, proporcionando visualização e detecção de diferentes transições de fase em fluidos opacos sob alta pressão. Por meio desses estudos, transições de fase atípicas foram detectadas para sistemas envolvendo alto teor de metano, quando analisadas por técnicas convencionais de PVT (espalhamento de luz no infravermelho próximo e microscopia de alta pressão). Os resultados mostram a formaçao de uma segunda fase liquida altamente dispersa, não fractal, com rapida redissolução a pressoes elevadas. Análises integrales do fluido foram feitas por meio de uma nova técnica PVT de visualização total, usando inspeção do fluido no infravermelho proximo, projetadas para a avaliação de petróleos opacos. Este teste confirma uma segunda fase liquida densa é formada quando o óleo cru é misturado a uma alta proporção de gás, especialmente com metano. Resultados de modelagem termodinâmica e de análises de solubilidade indicam que esta segunda fase formada pode ser uma fase pesada e dominada por aromáticos, mas seu comportamento fuje dos asfaltenos típicos. Com base nas características da segunda fase formada, uma ampla região bifásica líquido - líquido é identificada para misturas de petróleo bruto e gás, especialmente para gases de baixo peso molecular em alta proporção de gas.
dc.title.en: Study of Gas Addition Effects on the Phase Behavior of Petroleum Mixtures at High Pressure and High Temperature Conditions