http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/59529
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mesquita, Esequiel Fernandes Teixeira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apolonio Neto, Francisco Mineiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Seismicity in Brazil is considered low, not null, although many believe in the total absence of this threat, there are Brazilian regions that present a considerable frequency of events, few of which are earthquakes of high magnitude, which did not have disastrous consequences for having occurred in sparsely populated places. NBR 15421: 2006 establishes the procedures for the quantification of the seismic actions to be considered in the project and the requirements for the verification of the safety of the structures. This work presents a review on some basic concepts of seismology, on the main determinations of NBR 15421: 2006 for seismic analysis in buildings in the Brazilian territory. Where the main objective of this work is to determine the characteristic seismic acceleration, for that it was made the use of geoprocessing tools, executing an interpolation process for points limited by intensity zones, resulting in the seismic Microzoning map present in Annex B. We sought to develop a methodology of easy replication in order to carry out this determination for large territorial ranges and several target points. In this work, this methodology was applied for the state of Ceará, classifying the 184 municipalities in 3 different zones, zone 0, 1 and 2. Most of the municipalities are located in zone 1 whose seismic acceleration varies from 0.025g to 0.05g. At the end of the process, a database was created that uses the values found for seismic acceleration and the main parameters that make up the response spectrum. A numerical example is performed with a hypothetical building located in the municipality of Aracati, located at the limit between zone 1 and 2, thus carrying out the analysis to determine the seismic force by two different methods, following the recommendations of NBR 15421: 2006. Followed by a discussion on the seismic hazard map provided by NBR 15421: 2006, comparing the distribution of seismic events in Brazil with the map, and similarly performing this analysis for the state of Ceará. Noting that there are regions that do not have any analysis requirements, but have a high frequency of seismic records, for Ceará it occurs in a similar way, which has an analysis recommendation, however the delimitations used do not encompass a significant portion of unicipalities that present a history of equal or greater recurrence. In particular, we can mention the North Coast Region of the state and the Sertão de Sobral region, thus delimiting a range of coverage that exceeds the limits imposed by the seismic hazard map. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perigo Sísmico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise Sísmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aspectos Normativos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Mapeamento das acelerações sísmicas do Estado do Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A sismicidade no Brasil é considerada baixa, não nula, embora muitos acreditem na total ausência dessa ameaça, existem regiões brasileiras que apresentam uma frequência considerável de eventos, sendo poucos destes, sismos de magnitude elevada, os quais não tiveram consequências desastrosas por terem ocorrido em locais pouco habitados. A NBR 15421:2006 estabelece os procedimentos para a quantificação das ações sísmicas a serem consideradas em projeto e os requisitos para a verificação da segurança das estruturas. Este trabalho apresenta uma revisão sobre alguns conceitos básicos de sismologia, sobre as principais determinações da NBR 15421:2006 para analises sísmicas em edificações no território brasileiro. Onde principal objetivo deste trabalho é determinar a Aceleração sísmica característica, para isso fez-se o uso de ferramentas de geoprocessamento executando um processo de interpolação para pontos limitados por zonas de intensidade, resultando no mapa do Microzoneamento sísmico presente no Anexo B. Buscou-se desenvolver uma metodologia de fácil replicação visando realizar essa determinação para grandes faixas territoriais e diversos pontos alvos. Neste trabalho aplicou-se essa metodologia para o estado do Ceará, classificando os 184 municípios em 3 zonas diferentes, zona 0, 1 e 2. A maioria dos municípios estão situados na zona 1 cuja aceleração sísmica vária de 0,025g a 0,05g. Ao final do processo foi elaborado um banco de dados que utiliza os valores encontrados da Aceleração sísmica e os principais parâmetros que compõem o espectro de resposta. É realizado exemplo numérico com uma edificação hipotética situada no município de Aracati, situado no limite entre a zona 1 e 2, dessa forma realizando a análise para a determinação da força sísmica por dois métodos diferentes, seguindo as recomendações da NBR 15421:2006. Seguido de uma discursão sobre o mapa de perigo sísmico fornecido pela NBR 15421:2006, comparando a distribuição dos eventos sísmicos no Brasil com o mapa, e da mesma forma realizando essa análise para o estado do Ceará. Constatando que existem regiões que não há nenhum requisito de análise, mas apresentam uma frequência elevada de registros sísmicos, para o Ceará ocorre de modo semelhante, o qual há uma recomendação de análise, porém as delimitações utilizadas não englobam uma parcela significativa de munícipios que apresentam um histórico igual ou de maior recorrência. Em especial podemos citar a Região do Litoral Norte do estado e a região do Sertão de Sobral, assim delimitando uma faixa de abrangência superior aos limites impostos pelo mapa de perigo sísmico. | pt_BR |