Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Helena Stela-
dc.contributor.author: Fontenele, Léya Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: FONTENELE, Léya Lima. Análise das práticas de auditoria interna governamental de uma autarquia federal. 2021. 81 f. Monografia (Graduação em Gestão de Políticas Públicas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Curso de Graduação em Gestão de Políticas Públicas, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The governmental internal audit activity in recent years has evolved considerably, based on the concept of improving internal controls in governmental management in order to protect the interest and public assets. This research aims to analyze the adequacy level of a Governmental Internal Audit Unit (GIAU) of a brazilian federal autarchy to the International Standards of Internal Auditing Practice of the Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), in the perception of its public servants. In order to achieve this objective, we sought to identify the use of the tools and resources of the IIA's International Professional Practice Framework in UAIG's audit routines; and, finally, to verify the conception of the servants on the governmental internal audit practices carried out by the Unit and to investigate the opportunities for improvement in the internal audit activities of the Governmental Internal Audit Unit. For this, the method employed involved collecting data through documentary research, conducting a semi- structured interview with the person in charge of the Internal Audit Unit, as well as applying a questionnaire with the internal auditors. With these data, it was analyzed according to a discourse analysis and categorization, in addition to the tabulation of the results obtained by the questionnaires using a Likert scale. The research took place between the second half of 2020 and the first half of 2021, in a federal agency active in essential policies for the fulfillment of national objectives such as the reduction of poverty and regional inequalities, located in the Northeast of Brazil, one of the most the country's populous population and which aims for such equality. Based on the results obtained, in relation to the IIA's Attribute Standards (2016), the requirements of proficiency and zeal stood out. As for the IIA's Performance Standards (2016), the highlights were the Quality Management and Improvement Program - QMIP and the Internal Audit Process. Finally, four opportunities for improvement were found for the attribute related to proficiency and zeal, five opportunities for the attributes linked to the quality assurance program, and finally, three opportunities for improvement for the attributes linked to the process of audit work. In view of the above, it is concluded that the practices of the Government Internal Audit Unit studied are satisfactory, and most of them are in accordance with the International Framework of Professional Practices of the Institute of Internal Auditors - IIA.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão governamental
dc.subject: Controle interno
dc.subject: Autarquia federal
dc.subject: Práticas de auditoria interna governamental
dc.subject: Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA)
dc.title: Análise das práticas de auditoria interna governamental de uma autarquia federal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A atividade de auditoria interna governamental nos últimos anos evoluiu consideravelmente, a partir da concepção do aprimoramento dos controles internos na gestão governamental a fim de proteger o interesse e os bens públicos. Esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de analisar o nível de adequação de uma Unidade de Auditoria Interna Governamental (UAIG) de uma autarquia federal às Normas Internacionais da Prática de Auditoria Interna do Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), na percepção dos servidores. Para a consecução deste objetivo, procurou-se identificar o uso das ferramentas e recursos da Estrutura Internacional de Práticas Profissionais do IIA nas rotinas de auditoria da UAIG; verificar a concepção dos servidores sobre as práticas de auditoria interna governamental realizadas pela Unidade e investigar as oportunidades de melhoria nas atividades de auditoria interna da Unidade de Auditoria Interna Governamental. Para isso, o método empregado perpassou pela coleta de dados por meio de pesquisa documental, realização de entrevista semiestruturada com o responsável pela Unidade de Auditoria Interna, bem como a aplicação de questionário com os auditores internos. De posse desses dados, analisou-se conforme uma análise de discurso e categorização, além da tabulação dos resultados obtidos pelos questionários por meio de uma escala de Likert. A pesquisa ocorreu entre o segundo semestre de 2020 e o primeiro de 2021, em uma autarquia federal atuante em políticas essenciais para o cumprimento de objetivos nacionais como a redução da pobreza e das desigualdades regionais, localizando-se no Nordeste brasileiro, umas das regiões mais populosas do país e que almeja referida igualdade. Com base nos resultados obtidos, verificou-se 4 oportunidades de melhorias para o atributo relacionado à proficiência e zelo, 5 oportunidades para os atributos ligados ao programa de garantia da qualidade e 3 oportunidades de melhorias para os atributos ligados ao processo da atividade de auditoria. Diante do exposto, conclui-se que as práticas da Unidade de Auditoria Interna Governamental estudada são satisfatórias, estando em sua maioria em conformidade com a Estrutura Internacional de Práticas Profissionais do Institute of Internal Auditors – IIA.