Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, José Neuman de-
dc.contributor.author: Tomaz, Antonio Emerson Barros-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: TOMAZ, Antonio Emerson Barros. Security and privacy-preserving of data in mobile health systems: an approach based on non-interactive zero-knowledge proof and blockchain. 2021. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: People of different ages have used miniaturized mobile devices with wireless communication capabilities and integrated with biosensors as wearable accessories to collect health data regularly. This type of medical assistance, which uses mobile devices to monitor patients and offer healthcare services remotely, is known as mHealth. The mHealth devices are typically wearable and have resource-limited, so many mHealth resources are managed through a smartphone. In this scenario, one of the most worrying issues involves communication between the monitoring devices and the smartphone. When the communication uses Bluetooth, it is standard for the device to be paired with the smartphone; but generally, it is not exclusively associated with a specific mHealth application. This feature can allow for a data theft attack. Thus, to address this problem, the present work proposes an authentication scheme based on Non-Interactive Zero-Knowledge Proof (NIZKP) — a cryptographic primitive lightweight enough to run on mHealth devices with resource-limited. In order to preserve patient’s privacy throughout the system, this work uses blockchain technology to address the issues of storage, management, and sharing of data. Through smart contracts, the blockchain assumes the role of a decentralized authenticator that guarantees access to data only to legitimate users. As there is no privacy in the standard public blockchain, this work presents a scheme in which the data transmitted, stored, or shared is protected by Attribute-Based Encryption (ABE). Here, the data owner can share the encrypted data, which is associated with an access policy, and he/she himself/herself has the ability to distribute the secret keys to legitimate users to decrypt the data. Privacy-preserving and data security in electronic health record systems, including mHealth systems, are currently among the biggest concerns for patients. Given this scenario of concerns, the proposal presented in this work addresses all these issues holistically, proposing a model for constructing a mHealth system that guarantees the security and privacy of data from end to end, with robust access control and fully managed by the patient. We also provide a real implementation of our proposal using an Arduino Nano to represent the data collection device and the Ethereum blockchain to control access to the data. The results obtained prove that, even with a high level of security, it is possible to implement this scheme on resource-limited devices, requiring low execution time and little memory space.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Privacy-preserving
dc.subjectm: Health
dc.subject: Blockchain
dc.subject: Resource-limited devices
dc.subject: Cryptography
dc.title: Security and privacy-preserving of data in mobile health systems: an approach based on non-interactive zero-knowledge proof and blockchain
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Nascimento, José Cláudio do-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Pessoas de diferentes idades têm usado dispositivos móveis miniaturizados com capacidade de comunicação sem fio e integrados a biossensores como acessórios vestíveis para coletar dados de saúde regularmente. Este tipo de assistência médica, que usa dispositivos móveis para monitorar pacientes e oferecer serviços de saúde remotamente, é conhecido como mHealth. Os dispositivos mHealth são, normalmente, vestíveis e com recursos limitados; de modo que muitos recursos da mHealth são gerenciados por meio de um smartphone. Neste cenário, um dos problemas mais preocupantes envolve a comunicação entre os dispositivos de monitoramento e o smartphone. Quando a comunicação usa Bluetooth, é padrão que o dispositivo seja emparelhado com o smartphone; mas, geralmente, ele não está exclusivamente associado a um aplicativo mHealth específico. Essa característica pode permitir um ataque de roubo de dados. Assim, para enfrentar esse problema, o presente trabalho propõe um esquema de autenticação baseado em Prova de Conhecimento Nulo Não-Interativa (NIZKP) — uma primitiva criptográfica leve o suficiente para ser executada em dispositivos mHealth com recursos limitados. Para preserva a privacidade do paciente em todo o sistema, este trabalho também enfrenta as questões de armazenamento, gerenciamento e compartilhamento de dados usando a tecnologia blockchain. Por meio de contratos inteligentes, a blockchain assume o papel de um autenticador descentralizado que garante acesso aos dados apenas a usuários legítimos. Como não há privacidade na blockchain pública padrão, este trabalho apresenta um esquema no qual os dados transmitidos, armazenados ou compartilhados são protegidos por Criptografia Baseada em Atributo (ABE). Aqui, o próprio paciente tem a capacidade de distribuir as chaves secretas de decifração dos dados para os usuários legítimos, e compartilha os dados cifrados, que são associados a uma política de acesso. Atualmente, a preservação da privacidade e a segurança dos dados em sistemas de registros eletrônicos de saúde, incluindo sistemas mHealth, estão entre as maiores preocupações dos pacientes. Diante desse cenário de preocupações, a proposta apresentada neste trabalho enfrenta de forma holística todas essas questões, propondo um modelo para a construção de sistemas mHealth que garante a segurança e privacidade dos dados de ponta a ponta, com controle de acesso robusto e totalmente gerenciado pelo paciente. Também fornecemos uma implementação real da nossa proposta usando a um Arduino Nano para representar o dispositivo de coleta de dados e a blockchain Ethereum para controlar o acesso aos dados. Os resultados obtidos comprovam que, mesmo com um alto nível de segurança, é possível implementar esse esquema em dispositivos com recursos limitados, exigindo baixo tempo de execução e pouco espaço de memória.
dc.title.en: Security and privacy-preserving of data in mobile health systems: an approach based on non-interactive zero-knowledge proof and blockchain