http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/56892
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Leopardi, Maria Tereza | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Maria Socorro Pereira | - |
dc.date.issued | 1998 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, M. S. P. Enfermagem: representação social das/os enfermeiras/os. 1998. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Departamento de Enfermagem, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, 1998. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this work, to start the thesis that the nurse and male nurses represents the nursing as being a profession whose importance is not recognized by the society. It takes for base, the revelation of the nurses and male nurse on its quotidian in the practical hospitais. It is guided by the theory of the Social Representations based in Moscovici. The sarnple is of the allcgory type, proportional stratifiedand characteristically probabilistic, composed by 29 nurses, and 01 male nurses, that work in two hospitais of great load, of the City of Fortaleza - Ceará. The collection of data took place starting from a semi-struetured interview, with tape recorder aid. that were analyzed with base in the referential of Bardin (1977) l he analysis originated two great themes: Nursing and social status and The professional nurse in its sociality, that strueture five sub-themes' I) nursing: hislory and professional evolution; 2) recognition and social valonzation of the nursing, 3) repercussion of the work nurses and male nurse in the society; 4) pcrsonal dimcnsions of the professional nurse and male nurses before the profession and the society, 5) image and feelings of the nurses and male nurses in the exercisc of the nursing. The social representations poínt for: a) existence of confront between historical context and evolution of the profession: b) dissonance between value and recognition of lhe nursing; c) existence of larger independence, aulonomy and understanding professional of the nurses and male nurses, d) necd of bctler understanding of the professional paper; e) the ignorance for the society of the paper of the nurses and male nurses; f) difficulty in the internai relationships among the members of the team; g) diversification of responsibilitics of the nurses and male nurses and long work days, precanous conditions of available material for the work, hand of work insufficient, low salaiy remuneration, they are factors that don t contribute to the efetivation of a larger satisfaction of the nurses and male nurses; h) the nursing provides pleasures and satisfaction of the nurses and male nurse, i) the activities of Teaching, she/he Researches, Public Health and Administrative Positions are more valued bv the society. The ambiguous context of the spccches, points for the need of larger social conscience, professional and political of the nurses and male nurses, in order to best to work with the polcmic subjects of the profession. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermeiras e Enfermeiros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desejabilidade Social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Papel do Profissional de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.title | Enfermagem: representação social das/os enfermeiras/os | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Neste trabalho, parto da tese de que enfermeiras/os representam a enfermagem como sendo uma profissão, cuja importância não é reconhecida pela sociedade. Torna por base, a revelação das/os enfermeiras/os sobre o seu quotidiano na prática hospitalar. Orienta- se pela teoria das Representações Sociais, embasada em Moscovici. A amostra é do tipo aleatória, eslratifícada proporcional e caracteristicamente probabilística, composta por 29 enfermeiras e 01 enfermeiro, que trabalham em dois hospitais de grande porte, da Cidade de Fortaleza - Ceará. A coleta de dados realizou-se a partir de uma entrevista semi-estruturada, com auxilio de gravador, que foram analisados com base no referencial de Bardin (1977). A Análise originou dois grandes temas, Enfermagem e status social e O profissional enfermeira/o em sua socialidade, que estruturam cinco sub-temas: 1) Enfermagem: história e evolução profissional; 2) Reconhecimento e valorização social da enfermagem; 3) Repercussão do trabalho da/o enfermeira/o na sociedade; 4) Dimensões pessoais do profissional enfermeira/o perante a profissão e a sociedade; 5) Imagem e sentimentos da/o enfermeira/o no exercício da enfermagem. As representações sociais apontam para, a) existência de confronto entre contexto histórico e evolução da profissão, b) dissonância entre valor e reconhecimento da enfermagem; c) existência de maior independência, autonomia e conscientização profissional da/o enfermeira/o, d) necessidade de melhor conscientização do papel profissional; e) o desconhecimento pela sociedade do papel da-'o enfermeira/o; f) dificuldade nas relações internas entre os membros da equipe; g) diversificação de encargos da/o enfermeira/o c longas jornadas de trabalho, precárias condições de material disponível para o trabalho, mão de obra insuficiente, baixa remuneração salarial, são fatores que não contribuem para a efetivação de uma maior satisfação das/os enfermeiras/os; h) a enfennagem proporciona prazer e realização profissional e pessoal; i) as atividades de Ensino, Pesquisa, Saúde Pública e Cargos Administrativos são os mais valorizados pela sociedade O contexto ambíguo dos discursos, aponta para a necessidade de maior consciência social, profissional e política da/o enfermeira/o, a fim de melhor lidar com as questões polêmicas da profissão. | pt_BR |