http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/56572
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Cordeiro, Rossana de Aguiar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Reis, Ane Teles | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-05-08 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | REIS, A. T. Leveduras isoladas de pacientes com psoríase e indivíduos saudáveis: correlação clínica e sensibilidade de isolados de Malassezia spp. E Candida spp. A antifúngicos. 2020. 94 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Médicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory disease where several factors are related to the onset or worsening of the disease, including microorganisms such as yeasts of the genera Malassezia and Candida that are part of the human skin microbiota, but are associated with diseases such as pityriasis versicolor, dermatitis and candidiasis. Thus, the objective of the present study was to identify the yeasts present in lesions of patients with psoriasis and to compare with the skin of healthy individuals treated at the Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio. Three study groups were considered: (I) Patients with the disease in activity without treatment; (II) Patients undergoing treatment for psoriasis; (III) Healthy individuals, without psoriasis. The patients' clinical-epidemiological data were evaluated. Up to five skin samples were collected in the three groups. The identifications of the isolated species were made by phenotypic, molecular characteristics (rDNA-RFLP) and MALDI-TOF MS. In vitro sensitivity tests for miconazole (MCZ), ketoconazole (KTZ), fluconazole (FLC), itraconazole (ITZ), voriconazole (VCZ), terbinafine (TRB) and amphotericin B (AMB) were performed using the Malassezia microdilution method. spp. and Candida spp., also biofilm formation of Malassezia spp in vitro. 61 people participated in the study, including patients and healthy individuals. Regarding patients with psoriasis, 60% were male (n = 21); patients in group I were younger (36.7 years ± 14.4) than those in group II (47.7 years ± 15.2). The most common clinical presentation was plaque psoriasis (85.71%), followed by pustular psoriasis (5.71%). In group I 57.2% of the patients had moderate to severe disease. In terms of treatment, 13 (50%) of patients in group II received phototherapy and / or topical treatment and the other 50% received systemic therapy. Malassezia, Candida, Rhodotorula and Trichosporon species were isolated in the three study groups. Candida spp. were isolated in 76.9% of the skin samples from healthy individuals. It was observed that the isolates of Malassezia spp. from patients had higher values of Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) for KTZ (0.29) and TRB (4.60), compared to those from healthy individuals. The Candida spp. from patients had higher MIC values for FLC (0.80) and lower for AMB (0.36) compared to those from healthy individuals. There was the formation of biofilms from Malassezia spp. in all tested isolates. The present study, despite sample limitations, brings important data for possible further investigations. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leveduras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antifúngicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psoríase | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Malassezia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Candida | pt_BR |
dc.title | Leveduras isoladas de pacientes com psoríase e indivíduos saudáveis: correlação clínica e sensibilidade de isolados de Malassezia Spp. E Candida Spp. A antifúngicos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Lima, Xinaida Taligare Vasconcelos | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A psoríase é uma doença inflamatória crônica que vários fatores estão relacionados com o aparecimento ou a piora da doença, inclusive os microrganismos como as leveduras dos gêneros Malassezia e Candida que fazem parte da microbiota da pele humana, mas são associados a doenças como pitiríase versicolor, dermatites e candidíase. Desse modo, o objetivo do presente estudo foi identificar as leveduras presentes em lesões de pacientes com psoríase e comparar com a pele de indivíduos saudáveis atendidos no Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio. Foram considerados três grupos de estudo: (I) Pacientes com a doença em atividade sem tratamento; (II) Pacientes em tratamento para psoríase; (III) Indivíduos saudáveis, sem psoríase. Foram avaliados os dados clínico-epidemiológicos dos pacientes. Foram coletados até cinco amostras de pele nos três grupos. As identificações das espécies isoladas foram feitas por características fenotípicas, moleculares (rDNA-RFLP) e MALDI-TOF MS. Foram feitos teste de sensibilidade in vitro aos antifúngicos miconazol (MCZ), cetoconazol (KTZ), fluconazol (FLC), itraconazol (ITZ), voriconazol (VCZ), terbinafina (TRB) e anfotericina B (AMB) pelo método de microdiluição em Malassezia spp. e Candida spp., também formação de biofilme de Malassezia spp in vitro. Participaram do estudo 61 pessoas entre pacientes e indivíduos saudáveis. Em relação aos pacientes com psoríase, 60% eram do sexo masculino (n = 21); os pacientes do grupo I eram mais jovens (36,7 anos ± 14,4) do que os do grupo II (47,7 anos ± 15,2). A apresentação clínica mais comum foi a psoríase em placas (85,71%), seguida pela pustular (5,71%). No grupo I 57,2% dos pacientes apresentaram doença moderada a grave. Em termos de tratamento, 13 (50%) dos pacientes do grupo II receberam fototerapia e / ou tratamento tópico e os outros 50% receberam terapia sistêmica. Foram isoladas espécies de Malassezia, Candida, Rhodotorula e Trichosporon nos três grupos de estudo. Candida spp. foram isoladas em 76,9% das amostras de pele dos indivíduos saudáveis. Observou-se que os isolados de Malassezia spp. oriundos de pacientes apresentaram maiores valores da Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) para KTZ (0,29) e TRB (4,60), em comparação com aqueles oriundos dos indivíduos saudáveis. Os isolados de Candida spp. oriundos de pacientes apresentaram maior valor de CIM para FLC (0,80) e menor para AMB (0,36) em comparação com aqueles oriundos dos indivíduos saudáveis. Houve formação de biofilmes de Malassezia spp. em todas os isolados testados. O presente estudo apesar de limitações amostrais traz dados importantes para possíveis investigações posteriores. | pt_BR |