Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Emília Campos de-
dc.contributor.author: Bachion, Maria Márcia-
dc.date.issued: 1994-
dc.identifier.citation: BACHION, Maria Márcia. Comunicação interpessoal: ensino de algumas habilidades desejadas. 1994. 168 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 1994.
dc.description.abstract: Aiming at helping the utilization ofcommunicative skills by nursing undergraduate students when interacting with patients carriers of chronical-degenerative diseases, we carried through a quasi-experiment in which we organized a WORKSHOP (10 meetings of2 hours each) including, among other activities, three programmed interviews for the purpose of determining initially the base line ofthe subjects' interaction and the training effect in the application of communicative skills. 6 undergraduate students ofthe third year developed all the stages. The model ofFORREST (1983) was adopted as a theoretical reference, ■which proposes 9facilitator categories and 9 blocker categories. In the conclusion ofthe Workshop, the individuais had modified their pattern of oral emission, related to the facilitator and blocker categories. These alterations were not statiscally significant, excepting the subcategory F1 (question of opening), -when applied the Wilcoxon test. The subjects 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 had, in the third intervíew, the best performance interacting with vatients. The subject 2 had the best performance in the second interview. We believe that inly applied courses, with practical activities, feedback and repetition, are able to change Sehaviours ofundergraduate students related to communication. Informative courses reach he cognitive levei of apprenticeship. However, it is necessary to reach it in the affective ■>oint of view. The applied Model was appropriate to teaching activities as well as to the inalysis ofinteractions.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Comunicação
dc.subject: Doença Crônica
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.title: Comunicação interpessoal: ensino de algumas habilidades desejadas
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Com o objetivo de favorecer o emprego de habilidades comunicativas por alunos de graduação em enfermagem ao interagir com pacientes portadores de doenças crônico degenerativas , realizamos um quase experimento onde ministramos um WORKSHOP ( 10 encontros de duas horas cada) que incluiu, entre outras atividades, três entrevistas programadas, com o intuito de determinar inicialmente a linha de base de interação dos sujeitos e o efeito do treinamento no emprego de habilidades comunicativas Seis alunos do terceiro ano de graduação em enfermagem desenvolveram todas as etapas Adotamos como referencial teórico o Modelo de FORREST (1983), que propõe 9 categorias facilitadoras da comunicação e 9 bloqueadoras Ao término do WORKSHOP, todos os sujeitos modificaram seu padrão de emissão oral, tanto com relação às categorias facilitadoras como bloqueadoras. Tais alterações não foram estatisticamente significantes, com excessão da subcategoria F1 (questão de abertura), ao aplicarmos o teste de Wilcoxon. Os sujeitos 1, 3, 4, 5 e 6 tiveram, na entrevista três, a melhor performance ao interagirem com pacientes . O sujeito 2 teve melhor desempenho na entrevista 2. Acreditamos que somente cursos com atividade prática , feedback e repetição podem mudar o comportamento dos alunos com relação à comunicação Cursos eminentemente informativos geralmente atingem o nível cognitivo do aprendiz. E necessário atingi-lo também do ponto de vista afetivo. O Modelo empregado mostrou-se adequado tanto para as atividades de ensino como para a análise das interações.