http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/54480
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Cleiton Carvalho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Miná, Émerson Mendonça | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MINÁ, Émerson Mendonça. New approach development for complex dissimilar girth welding of high strength low alloy steel pipes cladded with Ni-based alloy. 2019. 288 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais) – Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais, Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the present thesis, a systematic study to develop a special welding procedure for dissimilar girth welding of API 5L X65 steel pipe cladded with Alloy 625 is presented. The main objective was to join the pipes without solidification cracking and achieve the minimum yield strength overmatch required for subsequent installation of the pipeline by reel lay method. To achieve this goal, it was proposed to use two different fillers metals: a Ni-based alloy to offer a corrosion resistance, similar to the cladding, and a low alloy steel (LAS) to provide the YS overmatch. Thermodynamic simulation studies were performed to select the alloys for the dissimilar welding proposed. The solidification of Ni-based alloys 625, 686, C-276, 22, 59, 680 and 617 when mixed with API 5L X65 and AWS ER100S-G steels (LAS) were investigated using thermodynamic simulation, in order to investigate the metallurgical compatibility for dissimilar welding, in terms of solidification cracking. Among all alloys investigated, the alloys 22, 686 and 59 presented the lowest solidification crack susceptibility when mixed with the steels. An experimental study evaluating the mix effect of AWS ER100S-G steel with alloys 625, 22, 686 and 59 also was performed. The results shown that alloys 22, 686 and 59 presented few small discontinuities, while the Alloy 625 exhibited large cracks with presence of Nb-rich eutectic phases. Four dissimilar girth welds were produced with different alloys (625, 22, 686 and 59) for the first two weld passes, while the other weld passes used the AWS ER100S-G steel (LAS). The welded joint produced with Alloy 625 exhibited numerous cracks along of the first two LAS weld passes that detrimental mechanical properties. The three welded joints produced with alloys 22, 686 and 59 did not presented solidification cracks. Moreover, these welded joints achieved the minimum YS overmatch required by DNVGL-ST F101 for subsequent installation by reel lay method, not only for API 5L X65 steel, but also for API 5L X70 and X80 steels. The mixture between the LAS and Ni-based alloys created a complex microstructure, where the two Ni-based weld passes showed a -FCC matrix, while the first two LAS weld passes showed a martensitic matrix with retained austenite (Aret) and cubic carbonitrides. The third LAS weld pass exhibited a bainitic matrix with martensite, martensite-austenite (MA) microconstituent and carbides, and the others LAS weld passes showed an acicular ferrite (AF) matrix with MA particles. The toughness of the welded joints at -15°C was unsatisfactory due to brittle fracture. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Soldagem dissimilar circunferencial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reel lay | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Overmatch | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aço baixa liga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ligas de níquel | pt_BR |
dc.title | New approach development for complex dissimilar girth welding of high strength low alloy steel pipes cladded with Ni-based alloy | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Miranda, Hélio Cordeiro de | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Na presente foi realizado um estudo sistemático para desenvolver um procedimento especial para a soldagem dissimilar circunferencial de tubo de aço API 5L X65 revestido com a Liga 625. O principal objetivo foi produzir juntas sem trincas de solidificação, que apresentem o overmatch mínimo de limite de escoamento (LE) requerido para a posterior instalação de dutos pelo método reel lay. Para atingir o objetivo foi proposto o uso de dois materiais de adição: uma liga de níquel para oferecer uma resistência a corrosão similar ao revestimento e, um aço baixa liga (ABL) para fornecer o overmatch de LE. Estudos de simulação termodinâmica foram realizadas para selecionar ligas para a soldagem dissimilar proposta. A solidificação das ligas de níquel 625, 686, C-276, 22, 59, 680 e 617 foram investigadas quando misturadas com os aços API 5L X65 e AWS ER100S-G (ABL) para verificar compatibilidade metalúrgica, em termos de trincas de solidificação. Dentre as ligas investigadas, as ligas 22, 686 e 59 apresentaram a menor suscetibilidade a trincas de solidificação quando misturadas com os aços conforme simulação termodinâmica. Um estudo experimental avaliando o efeito da mistura do aço AWS ER100S-G com as ligas 625, 22, 686 e 59 foi realizado. Apenas poucas e pequenas descontinuidades foram observadas para as ligas 22, 686 e 59, enquanto a Liga 625 apresentou trincas com a presença de fases eutéticas ricas em Nb. Quatro juntas dissimilares foram produzidas com diferentes ligas (625, 22, 686 e 59) para os dois primeiros passes, enquanto os demais passes foram realizados com o aço AWS ER100S-G. A junta produzida com a Liga 625 apresentou diversas trincas ao longo dos dois primeiros passes de ABL, que prejudicaram as propriedades mecânicas. As três juntas produzidas com as ligas 22, 686 e 59 não apresentaram trincas de solidificação. Além disso, essas juntas apresentaram um limite escoamento suficiente para o overmatch mínimo requerido não somente para o aço API 5L X65 como também para os aços API 5L X70 e X80 conforme DNVGL-ST F101. A mistura entre o ABL e as ligas de níquel originou uma microestrutura complexa, na qual os dois passes de liga de níquel apresentou uma matriz -FCC, enquanto os dois primeiros passes ABL apresentou uma matriz martensítica com austenita retida (Aret) e carbonetos cúbicos. O terceiro passe ABL apresentou uma matriz bainítica com martensita, microconstituinte martensita-austenita (MA) e carbonetos e, os demais passes ABL apresentou uma matriz composta por ferrita acicular e MA. A tenacidade a -15°C foi insatisfatório devido a característica frágil das juntas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | New approach development for complex dissimilar girth welding of high strength low alloy steel pipes cladded with Ni-based alloy | pt_BR |