DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ávila, Robson Waldemar-
dc.contributor.author: Mesquita, Jéssica Maria dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: MESQUITA, Jéssica Maria dos Santos. Helmintos associados a Norops fuscoauratus (Squamata, Dactyloidae) em brejos de altitude do semiárido brasileiro. 2020. 26 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Helminthological studies may contribute with valuable information on host biology and conservation. Herein, we provide new data on helminths infecting the lizard Norops fuscoauratus, testing one of the factors considered most important in parasitic ecology: host size. We analysed 25 specimens of N. fuscoauratus from three highland marshes in the Brazilian semi-arid. Eight taxa of helminths belonging to Nematoda, Trematoda and Acanthocephala were found. Physaloptera sp. showed the higher prevalence (40%), with a mean intensity of infection of 3.3 ± 1.46 (1–16) and mean abundance 1.32 ± 0.65 (0–16). Norops fuscoauratus representes four new host records for the helminths Cyrtosomum sp., Pharyngodon travassosi, Strongyloides sp. and Centrorhynchus sp. There is no relationship of host body size (P = 0.79) and mass (P = 0.50) with parasite richness. In addition, the present study contributes to the knowledge of the parasitic fauna of N. fuscoauratus and the Neotropical region.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lagarto
dc.subject: Nematoda
dc.subject: Trematoda
dc.subject: Acanthocephala
dc.subject: Mata Atlântica
dc.title: Helmintos associados a Norops fuscoauratus (Squamata, Dactyloidae) em brejos de altitude do semiárido brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Maciel, Renata Perez-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Estudos helmintológicos podem contribuir com informações valiosas sobre biologia e conservação do hospedeiro. Aqui, fornecemos novos dados sobre helmintos que infectam o lagarto Norops fuscoauratus testando um dos fatores considerados mais importantes na ecologia parasitária: tamanho do hospedeiro. Analisamos 25 espécimes de N. fuscoauratus de três Brejos de altitude do semiárido Brasileiro. Foram encontrados oito táxons de helmintos pertencentes a Nematoda, Trematoda e Acanthocephala. Physaloptera sp. apresentaram maior prevalência (40%), com intensidade média de infecção de 3,3 ± 1,46 (1-16) e abundância média de 1,32 ± 0,65 (0-16). Norops fuscoauratus representa quatro novos registros de hospedeiros para os helmintos Cyrtosomum sp., Pharyngodon travassosi, Strongyloides sp. e Centrorhynchus sp. Não há relação entre tamanho do corpo do hospedeiro (P = 0,79) e massa (P = 0,50) com riqueza de parasitas. Além disso, o presente estudo contribui para o conhecimento da fauna parasitária de N. fuscoauratus e da região neotropical.
dc.title.en: Helminths associated with Norops fuscoauratus (Squamata, Dactyloidae) in highland marshes of the Brazilian semi-arid