Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cysne, M. R. Fátima Portela-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Maria Neide Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description.abstract: Historical boarding of the Infonnational Revolution that culminated with the construction of the Society of the Inforrnation, detaching its consequences for the man contemporary, especially in regards to the use of the inforrnation and the evolution and innovation of the services of Inforrnation for the organization and dissemination of great amount of infonnation. From this context the research analyzes the use of the Service of Selective Dissemination of Inforrnation (SDI) in the libraries of Fortaleza, verifies the relevance that the librarian gives to this service, evidences its physical structure, of staff and equipment in the units of information in Fortaleza and its contribution in the satisfaction of the necessity of infonnation of the users, for being in principle service that propitiates ways practical and fast to recoup infonnation in a filtered" and personalized way ". It describes the procedures for the planning, implementation, control and evaluation of a DSI service.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Disseminação Seletiva da Informação
dc.subject: Serviços de Informação
dc.subject: Informação Personalizada
dc.subject: Sociedade da Informação
dc.title: Disseminação seletiva da informação: sua contribuição para a sociedade da informação
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Abordagem histórica da Revolução Informacional que culminou com a construção da Sociedade da Informação, destacando suas conseqüências para o homem contemporâneo, especialmente no tocante à utilização da informação e da evolução e inovação dos serviços de informação para a organização e disseminação de grande quantidade de informação. A partir desta contextualização a pesquisa analisa a utilização do Serviço de Disseminação Seletiva da Informação (DSI) nas bibliotecas de Fortaleza, verifica a relevância que o bibliotecário dá a este serviço, constata sua estrutura fisica, de pessoal e equipamentos nas unidades de informação em Fortaleza e sua contribuição na satisfação da necessidade de informação dos usuários, por ser em princípio um serviço que propicia meios práticos e rápidos para recuperar informação de maneira "filtrada" e personalizada. Descreve os procedimentos para o planejamento, implementação, controle e avaliação de um serviço de DSI..