Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pompeu, Ana Maria César-
dc.contributor.author: Amaro, Márcio Henrique Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: AMARO, Márcio Henrique Vieira. O riso da musa no campo de batalha: as marcas da poesia de Arquíloco na formação da persona poética na comédia ática. 2020. 163f. - Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras, Fortaleza (CE), 2020.
dc.description.abstract: The poetry of Archilochus of Paros was widely spread in the ancient world. In Brazil, however, the most relevant works on its production are still few and recent. We know that the iambographic tradition in which the poet is inserted represents an important link in the genesis of the dramatic comic genre, which reverberated strongly in the work of early comediographers such as Cratino, Emolis and Aristophanes. The study of ancient comedy has long been restricted to Aristophanes' superstitious texts, but since the publication of the work The Rivals of Aristophanes (1996), a process of revitalizing the study of his contemporaries has begun. The superstitious comedies of Aristophanes cannot, despite their color and the diversity of everyday scenes in Athens described in them, be read outside the poetry that precedes or dialogues with it; and, therefore, it is necessary to insert it both in the iambographic chain of which she is a daughter and in the group of her rivals. Thus, we believe that the archilochean poetic persona and its presence in the comedy of Cratino and Aristophanes are extremely valid. We chose to make this dialogue between ancient genres starting from Archilochus of Paros, as representative of the iambographic tradition, as well as Cratino, one of the first comedians of the first generation and ending with Aristophanes, his great rival and representative of the transition between old comedy and comedy. average. We will check the process of construction of the poetic archiloquian persona to see what affects and reverberates in the comic genre. The analytical instruments of the research will be both of philological and intertextual criticism. As a theoretical reference we will use Harvey and Wilkins's collection, The Rival of Aristophanes: Studies in Athenian Old Comedy (1996), from Paula da Cunha Correa's research, contained in the book Armas and Varões: War in the Lyric of Archilochus (1998), and from Rostein's works, The Idea of Iambos (2010), Cratinus and the Art of Comedy (2010), by Emanuela Bakola and Zachary Biles' Aristophanes and the Poetics Competition (2011).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Poesia Iâmbica
dc.subject: Arquíloco
dc.subject: Comédia Antiga
dc.subject: Cratino
dc.subject: Aristophanes
dc.title: O riso da musa no campo de batalha: as marcas da poesia de Arquíloco na formação da persona poética na comédia ática
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A poesia de Arquíloco de Paros obteve ampla difusão no mundo antigo. No Brasil, entretanto, os trabalhos mais relevantes sobre sua produção são ainda poucos e recentes. Sabemos que a tradição iambográfica na qual o poeta está inserido representa um importante elo na gênese do gênero dramático cômico, que reverberou fortemente na obra dos primeiros comediógrafos como Cratino, Êupolis e Aristófanes. O estudo da comédia antiga, por muito tempo, esteve restrito aos textos supérstites de Aristófanes, contudo a partir da publicação do trabalho The Rivals of Aristophanes (1996), deu-se início a um processo de revitalização do estudo da obra de seus contemporâneos que, apesar da forma extremamente fragmentária como chegou aos nossos dias, constitui um corpus seminal para uma compreensão do gênero cômico. As comédias supérstites de Aristófanes não podem, apesar de seu colorido e da diversidade de cenas do cotidiano de Atenas nelas descritas, ser lidas à margem da poesia que a precede ou que com ela dialoga; e, por isso, faz-se mister inseri-la tanto na cadeia iambográfica da qual é filha como do grupo de seus rivais. Dessa forma, acreditamos ser de extrema validade a persona poética arquiloquiana e sua presença na comédia de Cratino e Aristófanes. Optamos por realizar esse diálogo entre gêneros antigos partindo de Arquíloco de Paros, como representante da tradição iambográfica, passando por Cratino, um dos principais comediógrafos da primeira geração e finalizando com Aristófanes, seu grande rival e representante da transição entre a comédia antiga e a comédia média. Bucaremos verificar o processo de construção da persona poética arquiloquiana para ver no que incide e reverbera no gênero cômico. O instrumental analítico da pesquisa será tanto de ordem da crítica filológica quanto intertextual. Como referencial teórico nos utilizaremos da coletânea de Harvey e Wilkins, The Rival of Aristophanes: Studies in Athenian Old Comedy (1996), da pesquisa de Paula da Cunha Correa, contida na obra Armas e Varões: a Guerra na lírica de Arquíloco (1998), e dos trabalhos de Rostein, The idea of iambos (2010), Cratinus and the art of comedy (2010), de Emanuela Bakola e Aristophanes and the poetics competition (2011) de Zachary Biles.