http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/50505
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Capelo Neto, José | - |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, Diana Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, D. S. Fate of phosphorus and its potential of internal recharge in tropical reservoirs. 2019. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil: Saneamento Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Phosphorus has been widely recognized as the limiting nutrient of primary productivity. In addition to the external recharge of nutrients by the anthropic action, the internal recharge of the sediment to the water column may contribute significantly to the increase of the trophic levelof the water. In order to investigate the phosphorus (P) release potential tothe water column, this study carried out the sequential chemical fractionation of the inorganic phosphorus (PI) of the surface sediments of seven reservoirs located in a watershed located in Quixeramobim –CE. Knowing that the fractions of P behave completely different in contact with water, the PIwas fractionated intomobile phosphorus (PM), a soluble fraction considered available for the water column, aluminium-bound phosphorus (PFeAl), available underanoxic conditions, calcium-boundphosphorus (PCa) and residual phosphorus (PRe), the last onesconsidered unavailable. After chemical fractionation, microcosms containing sediment from three reservoirs and natural water were constructed, and an experiment was performed with the absence and presence of oxygen, respectively.It wasobservedthat the sediment of the reservoirmostupstream of the watershed, R#1, presented the highest concentrations of total phosphorus, and themost available formof P(PFeAl), confirming the high potential of water quality interference when it presented arelease of approximately 2500 μg.L-1TP in the water column of the microcosm.Not returningtothe initial conditions after the aeration phase(phase responsible for the immobilization of P). Factors such as age, elevation and storage of water contributeddirectly with the quantity and the form of phosphorus stored in the reservoir sediment. Following this conclusion, theR#4, one of the most recent reservoirs built in the studied watershed, had the lowest concentration of PTin the sediment and the least available fraction (PRe). In addition, this reservoir did not show significant release of P tothewater column. The release and immobilization of phosphorus did not present a significant difference in reaction kinetics, but the first reservoir (R#1)stabilized after the secondone(R#4).In both stages, solutionand P precipitation occurred mostly in the first days of the anoxic or aerobic conditions being established. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saneamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reservatórios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chemical fractionation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anoxic condition | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sediment | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fate of phosphorus and its potential of internal recharge in tropical reservoirs | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O fósforo tem sido vastamente reconhecido como o nutriente limitante da produtividade primária. Além da recarga externa de nutrientes pela ação antrópica, a recarga interna do sedimento para a coluna d’água pode contribuir significativamente para o incremento do estado trófico da água. Afim de investigar o potencial de liberação do fósforo (P) para a coluna d’água, este estudo realizou o fracionamento químico sequencial do fósforo inorgânico (PI) do sedimento de superfície de sete reservatórios localizados em bacia hidrográfica situada em Quixeramobim–CE. Sabendo que as frações de P comportam-se completamente diferentes em contato com a água, o PI foi fracionado em fósforo móvel (PM), fração solúvel considerada disponível para a coluna d’água, fósforo ligado a ferro e alumínio (PF e Al), disponível em condições anóxicas, fósforo ligado a cálcio(PCa) e fósforo residual (PRe), estes últimos considerados indisponíveis. Após o fracionamento químico, microcosmos contendo sedimento de três reservatórios e água natural foram construídos, e experimento foi realizado com a ausência e a presença de oxigênio, respectivamente. Foi possível observar que o sedimento do reservatório mais a montante da bacia hidrográfica, R#1, apresentou as maiores concentrações de fósforo total, e em sua forma mais disponível (PFeAl), confirmando o alto potencial de interferência na qualidade de água ao apresentar liberação de aproximadamente de 2500 μg.L-1TP na coluna d’água do microcosmo, não retornando as condições iniciais após a fase de aeração (fase reconhecida pela imobilização do P). Fatores como idade, elevação e armazenamento de água contribuiram diretamente com a quantidade e a forma de fósforo armazenada no sedimento dos reservatórios. Como por exemplo, o R#4, um dos mais recentes reservatórios construídos na bacia estudada,apresentou as menores concentração de PT no sedimento e fração menos disponível (PRe) predominante. Além disso, este reservatório não apresentou liberação significativa de P para coluna d’água. A liberação e imobilização do fósforo não apresentou significativa diferença na velocidade, contudo a primeira estabilizou-se posteriormente a segunda. Em ambas etapas,a solubilização e a precipitação do P ocorreram majoritariamente nos primeiros dias em que a condição anóxica ou aeróbica foi estabelecida. | pt_BR |