http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/50492
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Melo, José Wagner da Silva | - |
dc.contributor.author | Monteiro, Neville Vieira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MONTEIRO, Neville Vieira. Subsídios para o manejo de Aleurodicus cocois utilizando inimigos naturais e óleos essenciais. 2019. 45 f. Monografia (Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The giant whitefly, Aleurodicus cocois (Curtis, 1846) (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidade) is one of the main cashew pests. To deal with the pest, farmers often resort to the use of chemical control. Therefore, it is necessary to study new alternatives that enable the pest management efficiently. Among the alternatives for pest control in agricultural crops, the use of biological control agents proved to be efficient. In addition, using essential oils is a viable alternative to chemicals and generally compatible with other control methods, including biological. The objective of this work was: 1- To evaluate the development of Chrysoperla externa (Hagen, 1861) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) fed with eggs, nymphs and adults of A. cocois and Anagasta kuehniella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae) eggs; 2- To evaluate the selectivity of the combination of the essential oils of Lippia sidoides and Cymbopogon winterianum on Encarsia tamaulipeca (Myartseva and Coronado-Blanco, 2002) (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae), parasitoids of A. cocois nymphs. Newly hatched larvae of C. externa were fed ad libitum with prey (A. cocois or A. kuehniella) in test tubes and observed daily. Compared with C. externa fed with A. kuehniella, development of C. externa was longer when larvae fed on A. cocois and survival of the predator's immature stages was lower (35%) when fed with this prey. In addition, the preoviposition period of females was longer when C. externa larvae fed on A. cocois. Also the average daily number of eggs per female as well as the viability of these eggs were lower when the predator used A. cocois as prey. Under laboratory conditions, C. externa can complete its life cycle when fed with A. cocois or A. kuehniella. Experiments were conducted aiming at the selectivity of the combination of essential oils of L. sidoides and C. winterianum on parasitoids of A. cocois nymphs. Lethal concentrations (LC) responsible for the death of 50 and 80% of fourth instar nymphs of A. cocois (LC50 and LC80, respectively) were found to be highly selective to the parasitoids Encarsia hispida and Encarsia tamaulipeca. In contrast, when applied to LC99, the percentage of emerged parasitoids was significantly lower than the control. The mixture of the essential oils of L. sidoides and C. winterianum presented low risk to A. cocois parasitoids in lower concentrations. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle biológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mosca-branca-do-cajueiro | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Óleos essenciais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chrysoperla externa | pt_BR |
dc.title | Subsídios para o manejo de Aleurodicus cocois utilizando inimigos naturais e óleos essenciais | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Dias-Pini, Nivia da Silva | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A mosca-branca-do-cajueiro, Aleurodicus cocois (Curtis, 1846) (Hemiptera: Aleyrodidade) é uma das principais pragas da cajucultura. Para lidar com a praga, muitas vezes os produtores recorrem ao uso do controle químico. Portanto, faz-se necessário o estudo de novas alternativas que possibilitem o manejo da praga de forma eficiente. Dentre as alternativas existentes para o controle de pragas nas culturas agrícolas, a utilização de agentes de controle biológico se mostrou eficiente. Além disso, uso de óleos essenciais é uma alternativa viável aos químicos e geralmente compatível com outros métodos de controle, incluindo o biológico. Assim, objetivou-se nesse trabalho: 1- Avaliar o desenvolvimento de Chrysoperla externa (Hagen, 1861) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) alimentado com ovos, ninfas e adultos de A. cocois e ovos de Anagasta kuehniella (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae); 2- Avaliar a seletividade da combinação dos óleos essenciais de Lippia sidoides e Cymbopogon winterianum sobre Encarsia tamaulipeca (Myartseva and Coronado-Blanco, 2002) (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae), parasitoides de ninfas de A. cocois. Larvas recém-eclodidas de C. externa foram alimentadas ad libitum com as presas (A. cocois ou A. kuehniella) dentro de tubos de ensaio e diariamente observadas. Comparando com C. externa alimentada com A. kuehniella, o desenvolvimento de C. externa foi mais longo quando as larvas se alimentaram de A. cocois e a sobrevivência dos estágios imaturos do predador foi menor (35%) quando alimentados com essa presa. Além disso, o período de pré-oviposição das fêmeas foi mais longo quando larvas de C. externa se alimentaram com A. cocois. Também o número médio diário de ovos por fêmeas bem como a viabilidade desses ovos foram menores quando o predador utilizou A. cocois como presa. Em condições de laboratório, C. externa pode completar seu ciclo de vida quando alimentado com A. cocois ou com A. kuehniella. Experimentos foram conduzidos visando à seletividade da combinação dos óleos essenciais de L. sidoides e C. winterianum sobre parasitoides de ninfas de A. cocois. Constatou-se que as concentrações letais (CL) responsáveis pela morte de 50 e 80% de ninfas de quarto instar de A. cocois (CL50 e CL80, respectivamente) são altamente seletivas aos parasitoides Encarsia hispida e Encarsia tamaulipeca. Em contraste, quando aplicada a CL99, o percentual de parasitoides emergidos foi significativamente inferior à testemunha. A mistura dos óleos essenciais de L. sidoides e C. winterianum apresentou baixo risco aos parasitoides de A. cocois em menores concentrações. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Subsidies for the management of Aleurodicus cocois using natural enemies and essential oils | pt_BR |