http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/49920
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Moura, Geraldo Jorge Barbosa de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Luis Carlos Bastos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Luis Carlos Bastos. Descrição de novos taxons de insetos fósseis dos membros Crato e Romualdo da formação Santana e comentários sobre a geodiversidade do Geopark Araripe, bacia sedimentar do Araripe, Nordeste do Brasil. 2019. 124 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza. 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Araripe Sedimentary Basin (ASB) is very promising in several aspects and mainly because it is a geological environment favorable to the existence of fossils of diverse taxa. In it is also located the Araripe Geopark, belonging to Global Geoparks Networks (GGN) and UNESCO Global Geoparks (UGG). In this thesis two new fossil insect occurrences are described: The first occurrence is a fossil specimen of insect in a calcareous nodule of the Romualdo Member of the Santana Formation “First Occurrence and Paleo-Ecological Implications of Insects (Orthoptera: Ensifera Gryllidae) in the Romualdo Member of the Santana Formation, Eo-Cretaceous of the Araripe Basin” (Published). The other is the first occurrence of a fossil specimen of Hymenoptera (Insecta) of the Siricoidea Superfamily from the Crato Member of the Santana Formation. “New species of Hymenoptera (Insecta) for the Eo-Cretaceous of the Araripe basin, Brazil” (Submitted). The geodiversity found in Araripe Geopark is commented on in chapter “Geodiversidade Conceitos, Aplicações e Estado da Arte no Brasil: Uma Aplicação ao Geopark Araripe” (Published) containing the necessary revisions for the realization of the research regarding the geodiversity of the Araripe Sedimentary Basin and the Santana Formation, geological unit of origin of the two fossil specimens analyzed in the previous items. The new fossil species described here, with holotypes housed in Brazil, contribute to the inventory of the paleontological heritage of the BSA, being some of the few fossil insect holotypes of the ASB in Brazil, creating possibilities of comparisons, revisions and reclassifications both taxonomic and characteristics of geological-environment units of Geodiversity. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gryllidae | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Araripegryllus romualdoi | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patrimônio paleontológico | pt_BR |
dc.title | Descrição de novos taxons de insetos fósseis dos membros Crato e Romualdo da formação Santana e comentários sobre a geodiversidade do Geopark Araripe, bacia sedimentar do Araripe, Nordeste do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A Bacia Sedimentar do Araripe (BSA) é muito promissora em diversos aspectos e principalmente por ser um ambiente geológico favorável a existência de fósseis dos mais diversos táxons. Nela também está localizado o Geopark Araripe, pertencente a Global Geoparks Networks (GGN) e ao UNESCO Global Geoparks (UGG). Nesta tese são descritas duas novas ocorrências fósseis de insetos: A primeira é de um exemplar fóssil de inseto em nódulo calcário do Membro Romualdo da Formação Santana “First Occurrence and Paleo-Ecological Implications of Insects (Orthoptera: Ensifera Gryllidae) in the Romualdo Member of the Santana Formation, Eo-Cretaceous of the Araripe Basin” (Publicado). O outro, trata-se da primeira ocorrência de um exemplar fóssil de Hymenoptera (Insecta) da Superfamília Siricoidea para o Membro Crato da Formação Santana. “A new Hymenoptera (Insecta) for the Eo-Cretaceous of the Araripe basin, Brazil” (Submetido). A geodiversidade encontrada no Geopark Araripe é comentada no capítulo “Geodiversidade Conceitos, Aplicações e Estado da Arte no Brasil: Uma Aplicação ao Geopark Araripe” (Publicado) contendo as revisões necessárias para a realização da pesquisa no que se refere a geodiversidade da Bacia Sedimentar do Araripe e, em especial, da Formação Santana, unidade geológica de origem dos dois exemplares fósseis analisados nos itens anteriores. As novas espécies fósseis aqui descritas, com holótipos alocados no Brasil, contribuem para o inventário do patrimônio paleontológico da BSA, sendo alguns dos poucos holótipos de insetos fósseis da BSA no país, criando possibilidades de comparações, revisões e reclassificações tanto taxonômicas como de características de unidades geológicas ambientais da Geodiversidade. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Description of new fossil insect taxons of the members Crato and Romualdo of the Santana formation and comments on the geodiversity of the Araripe Geopark, Araripe sedimentary basin, Northeast of Brazil | pt_BR |