Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Gilmara Holanda-
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Larissa Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-10-
dc.identifier.citation: SIQUEIRA, L. R. Efeito da lipodistrofia na autoestima e na adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral em pessoas vivendo com HIV. 2019. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/49624. Acesso em: 21/12/2021.
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the study was to verify the effect of HIV-associated lipodystrophy on self-esteem and adherence to antiretroviral therapy (ART) in people living with HIV (PLHIV). This is a cross-sectional, comparative, descriptive and quantitative study carried out at the infectious disease outpatient clinic of the São José Hospital of Infectious Diseases in Fortaleza, Ceará. The sample was calculated to provide 80% power (β=0.20) to detect at the 5% significance level, clinically relevant differences between the strata of patients with and without lipodystrophy, in relation to the prevalence of low self-esteem. The sample was calculated in 125 participants for each stratum, totaling 250 patients. For the sampling process, a non-probabilistic convenience strategy was adopted. Inclusion criteria were: PLHIV of both sexes; aged 18 or more; on ART for 12 months or more. Exclusion requirements were: mental illness that makes it impossible to answer forms; pregnant women; homeless and deprived of their liberty in prisons. Data collection took place from June 2018 to June 2019. Data were captured by means of an interview in the private local, with an average duration of 30 minutes and application of the instruments: Sociodemographic, Clinical and Epidemiological for PLHIV; Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (SES); Questionnaire for Evaluation of Antiretroviral Treatment Adherence (CEAT-VIH). For statistical analysis, was used IBM SPSS Statistics version 23.0 software. Quantitative variables were analyzed by the Shapiro-Wilk test to verify the normality of the distribution. Strata of PLHIV with and without lipodystrophy were compared for clinical, sociodemographic and epidemiological characteristics. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis were performed to verify the associations of self-esteem and adherence to ART with clinical, sociodemographic and epidemiological factors. The strength of the association was measured by the gross odds ratio, it´s precision (95% confidence interval) and significance (Wald test) of the estimate. In the analyzes, two-tailed test were used, considering statistically significant P<0.05. The research project was approved by the Ethics Committees of the Federal University of Ceará (No. 2.481.618) and HSJDI (No. 2.511.980), following Resolution No. 466/2012 of the National Health Council. The guidelines for observational studies were followed (Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology - STROBE). In the total sample, 57.2% had unsatisfactory self-esteem and 57.6% adhered to ART. Self-esteem was lower in PLHIV with lipodystrophy (66.4%). In the univariate analysis, a monthly income less than or equal to two minimum wages was related to unsatisfactory self-esteem (OR: 2.94; P<0.001) and PLHIV with lipodystrophy had lower self-esteem (OR: 2.14; P=0.003). As for adherence to ART, catholics adhered better (OR: 2.50; P=0.014), and monthly income less than or equal to two minimum wages was linked to lower adherence (OR: 2.30; P=0.004). PLHIV with unsatisfactory self-esteem had more inadequate adherence to ART (OR: 3.66; P<0.001). These associations were confirmed in the multivariate analysis, in which PLHIV with monthly income less than or equal to two minimum wages (OR: 4.12; P<0.001) and those with lipodystrophy, had more unsatisfactory self-esteem (OR: 3.05; P<0.001). Catholics had better self-esteem (OR: 2.94; P=0.012), when compared to those without religion. In adherence to ART, patients with monthly income less than or equal to two minimum wages (OR: 2.15; P=0.021) and people with unsatisfactory self-esteem had inadequate adherence (OR: 2.68; P=0.001). Catholics adhered better to ART (OR: 3.13; P=0.007). In conclusion, lipodystrophy and low income negatively affect the self-esteem of PLHIV. Low income and unsatisfactory self-esteem negatively affect adherence to ART. However, religion is a protective factor for satisfactory self-esteem and adequate adherence to antiretrovirals.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Síndrome de Lipodistrofia Associada ao HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Autoimagem
dc.subject: Terapia Antirretroviral de Alta Atividade
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Síndrome de Imunodeficiência Adquirida
dc.title: Efeito da lipodistrofia na autoestima e na adesão ao tratamento antirretroviral em pessoas vivendo com HIVpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O estudo teve como objetivo geral verificar o efeito da lipodistrofia associada ao HIV na autoestima e adesão à Terapia Antirretroviral (TARV) em pessoas vivendo com HIV (PVHIV). Trata-se de um estudo transversal, comparativo, descritivo e quantitativo, realizado no ambulatório de infectologia do Hospital São José de Doenças Infecciosas (HSJDI), em Fortaleza, Ceará. A amostra foi calculada para proporcionar um poder de 80% (β=0,20) para detectar, ao nível de significância de 5%, diferenças clinicamente relevantes entre estratos de pacientes com e sem lipodistrofia, em relação à prevalência de baixa autoestima, sendo 125 participantes por grupo, totalizando 250 pacientes. Para amostragem, utilizou-se a técnica não probabilística por conveniência. Os critérios de inclusão foram: PVHIV de ambos os sexos; com 18 anos ou mais; em TARV por período igual ou superior a 12 meses. Foram critérios de exclusão: doença mental que impossibilitasse responder aos formulários; gestantes; moradores de rua e privados de liberdade em penitenciárias. A coleta de dados ocorreu de junho de 2018 a junho de 2019. Dados foram obtidos por meio de entrevista em local privativo, com duração média de 30 minutos e aplicação dos instrumentos: Formulário Sociodemográfico, Clínico e Epidemiológico para PVHIV; Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg (EAR); Questionário para Avaliação da Adesão ao Tratamento Antirretroviral (CEAT-VIH). Para análise estatística, utilizou-se o software IBM SPSS Statistics versão 23.0. Variáveis quantitativas foram analisadas pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk, verificando a normalidade da distribuição. Estratos de PVHIV com e sem lipodistrofia foram comparados quanto às características clínicas, sociodemográficas e epidemiológicas. Realizaram-se análise de regressão logística univariada e multivariada para verificar associações da autoestima e adesão à TARV com os fatores clínicos, sociodemográficos e epidemiológicos. A força de tal associação foi mensurada pela razão de chances (RC) bruta, sua precisão (intervalo de confiança de 95%) e significância (teste de Wald) da estimativa. Nas análises, empregaram-se testes bicaudais, considerando-se estatisticamente significante P<0,05. O projeto foi aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética da Universidade Federal do Ceará (N° 2.481.618) e HSJDI (N° 2.511.980). Foram seguidas as diretrizes do Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE). Da amostra total, 57,2% tiveram autoestima insatisfatória e 57,6% adesão adequada à TARV. A autoestima foi mais baixa em PVHIV com lipodistrofia (66,4%). Na análise univariada, a renda mensal menor ou igual a dois salários mínimos relacionou-se com autoestima insatisfatória (RC: 2,94; P<0,001), e PVHIV com lipodistrofia tiveram menor autoestima (RC: 2,14; P=0,003). Quanto à adesão à TARV, católicos tiveram melhor adesão (RC: 2,50; P=0,014), e renda mensal menor ou igual a dois salários mínimos vinculou-se a menor adesão (RC: 2,30; P=0,004). PVHIV com autoestima insatisfatória tiveram adesão mais inadequada à TARV (RC: 3,66; P<0,001). Estas associações confirmaram-se na análise multivariada, na qual PVHIV com renda mensal menor ou igual a dois salários mínimos (RC: 4,12; P<0,001) e aqueles com lipodistrofia tiveram autoestima mais insatisfatória (RC: 3,05; P<0,001). Os católicos tiveram melhor autoestima (RC: 2,94; P=0,012), quando comparados aos sem religião. Na adesão à TARV, pacientes com renda mensal inferior ou igual a dois salários mínimos (RC: 2,15; P=0,021) e pessoas com autoestima insatisfatória apresentaram adesão mais inadequada (RC: 2,68; P=0,001). Os católicos aderiram melhor aos antirretrovirais (RC: 3,13; P=0,007). Em conclusão, a lipodistrofia e a baixa renda interferiram negativamente na autoestima das PVHIV. A baixa renda e a autoestima insatisfatória interferiram de forma negativa na adesão à TARV. Porém, a religião foi um fator protetor para a autoestima satisfatória e adesão adequada aos antirretrovirais.