Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Veríssimo, César Ulisses Vieira
dc.contributor.author: Fonteles, Helano Regis da Nóbrega-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: FONTELES, Helano Régis da Nóbrega. Geomathematical evaluation of the banded iron formations of the Bonito Mine (Northeastern Brazil): Several approaches through multivariate analysis, geostatistical assessment and 3-D geological modeling. 2019. 177 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: This research was focused on the Banded Iron Formations (BIF) of the Bonito Mine. The database is stemmed from an exhaustive drilling program at the mining site. Therefore, hundreds of iron ore samples were assayed for Fe2O3, SiO2, Al2O3, P and Mn grades, and qualitative geotechnical data such as weathering grades, physical ore type, voids, and coring depth levels were collected from drilling core samples. The Seridó Group (634 ± 10 Ma) was divided from base to top: (a) Serra do Quintos Formation (NPsq), composed of ferruginous quartzites, hematite and/or magnetite itabirites, garnet-tremolite schist, muscovite-quartzite, gneiss, actinolite-schist with magnetite and, in some places, metaultramafics, metamafics and leucogneiss; (b) Jucurutu Formation (NPj), composed mainly by paragneisses, with intercalations of a basal conglomerate, marbles, calc-silicate rocks, mica-schist, quartzite, iron formations, metavolcanics and metacherts; (c) Equador Formation, predominantly composed of muscovite-quartzite with arkosic facies containing interbedded polimitic metaconglomerates, and (d) the Seridó Formation, which is formed of feldspathic mica schists or aluminous medium to high grade metamorphic facies on the most part of the unit. Locally, marbles, calc-silicate rocks, quartzite, and metavolcanics are interbedded in the main lithotype. A previous petrographic study has shown that there are four BIF types: amphibolitic itabirites, martitic itabirites, hematitic itabirites, and magnetitic itabirites. In order to enhance this study, a multivariate model using geochemical and geotechnical data under a systemic approach was employed. This approach was conceived to account for the whole available information, both quantitative and qualitative, through the Correspondence Analysis and Cluster Analysis grounded appropriate methodology. Another goal of this study was the classification scheme of BIFs based on major oxides grades (wt.%) and REE data ratio used for the construction of bivariate and ternary diagrams regarding the tectonic environments of the BIF deposits. The major goal of the analysis was the identification of the tectonic setting of some well-representative BIF deposits and search for a geological correlation based on metallogenic origin. A study aiming to the delineation of the mineralized thickness was performed using geostatistical estimation (simples and ordinary kriging) and simulation (Gaussian, direct sequential and simulated annealing) methods to map this geological attribute. We have demonstrated that the banded iron formations thicker areas may correspond to the antiform fold as the dominant tectonic feature at the mining site. Geological modeling was executed to compose the lithological package encompassed by the Bonito Mine study area. The relevant information obtained from the rounds of geomodeling is comprised of interbedded magmatic rocks (basic and acid intrusive and volcanic rocks) and the less voluminous rocks such as phyllite, ferruginous quartzite, and mylonite. The geologic solids were generated by voxels modeling through the lithoblending algorithm. The same methodology was applied to the typological classification obtained from the previous multivariate analysis. The typological solids revealed complex association patterns regarding the BIF types. Finally, we propose a geological evolution concept model of the study area. This model is comprised of 6 stages describing an evolving sequence since the implantation of the sedimentary depositional environments; the start of the volcanic activity which has contributed with the input dissolved iron oxides; the deposition of banded iron formations (itabirites); formation of a narrow sea with the later deposition of the carbonates which has evolved as a rift basin. The final stage describes the deformational and metamorphic events in the Brasiliano-Pan African orogeny framework. Some aspects regarding the timing of orogeny events are discussed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Formação Serra dos Quintos
dc.subject: Análise multivariada
dc.subject: Itabiritos
dc.subject: Grupo Seridó
dc.subject: Modelamento geológico
dc.title: Geomathematical evaluation of the banded iron formations of the Bonito Mine (Northeastern Brazil): Several approaches through multivariate analysis, geostatistical assessment and 3-D geological modeling
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Pereira, Henrique José de Figueiredo Garcia
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: No presente trabalho buscou-se desenvolver uma abordagem pouco convencional para construção de um modelo tipológico para os minérios de ferro tipo BIF constituídos basicamente por minérios silicáticos e oxidados do depósito da Mina do Bonito, situada no município de Jucurutu (RN). Do ponto de vista litoestratigráfico, a mina do Bonito está posicionada na Formação Serra dos Quintos (Grupo Seridó, 634 ± 10 Ma) a qual é formada por quartzitos ferruginosos, itabiritos, granada-tremolita xistos, muscovita quartzitos, gnaisses e, localmente, actinolita-xistos com magnetita, metaultramáficas, metamáficas e leuco-ortognaisses. O banco de dados geológicos abrange um conjunto multivariado de dados geoquímicos, mineralógicos, geotécnicos e operacionais relativos a 127 sondagens rotativas que foram executadas com fins exploratórios por parte da empresa detentora dos direitos minerários da mina do Bonito. Técnicas analíticas de microscopia óptica e de difração de raios X foram empregadas à caracterização petrográfica dos tipos de itabiritos. Preliminarmente, dentre as amostras de itabirito foram identificados quatro tipos: itabiritos hematíticos, itabiritos magnetíticos, itabiritos anfibolíticos e itabiritos martíticos. Métodos multivariados foram aplicados com o intuito de construir um modelo tipológico para os itabiritos estudados com base em análises de correspondências e agrupamentos. Ao estender a análise para comportar os dados geotécnicos qualitativos disponíveis, uma avaliação das condições de intemperismo foi realizada. No presente trabalho, buscou-se, também, a construção de diagramas geoquímicos que pudesse viabilizar a classificação de formações ferríferas bandada amplamente estudadas visando um modelo de classificação inédito com enquadramento geoquímico dos itabiritos da mina do Bonito. Tendo em vista o extenso banco de dados disponível, uma avaliação da espessura mineralizada por métodos geoestatísticos de estimação (krigagem simples e ordinária) e simulação (gaussiana, sequencial direta e simulated annealing). O modelamento geoestatístico permitiu definir a zona de mais espessa de minério itabirítico que foi interpretada como a zona de charneira da antiforma do Bonito. Em decorrência, o modelamento geológico ocorreu de forma a criar um sólido geológico via voxel modeling com ênfase nas técnicas de lithoblending com as quais as litologias pertencentes à área de estudo foram modeladas. As principais feições obtidas que destacam-se: a estrutura dobrada da sequência litológica e o e delineamento dos litotipos vulcânicos e metassedimentares não-aflorantes. A mesma abordagem foi aplicada ao modelamento do corpo itabirítico, o qual revelou complexo padrão de associação tipológica. Por fim, é apresentado um modelo de evolução geológica da área da mina do Bonito ao considerar a associação litológica estudada como resultado de um ambiente bacinal de mar raso com expressivo aporte fluvial após a implantação de uma plataforma paleoproterozóica (representada pelos ortognaisses da Suíte Poço da Cruz). O ambiente extensional progrediu favorecendo o espessamento da pilha sedimentar originalmente pelítica com progradação representada por sedimentos psamíticos imaturos (arenitos arcosianos). O vulcanismo surgiu com o estabelecimento de zonas de fraqueza crustais com a extrusão de vulcanitos em ambiente subaquático. Tal manifestação ígnea, é considerada como a fonte das plumas contendo óxidos de ferro solubilizados que precipitaram na forma de hematita e/ou magnetita (?) em alternância com os finos estratos de sílica cuja fonte pode ter sido igualmente vulcânica como continental terrígena. Os sedimentos carbonáticos viriam a ser depositados em resposta a uma mudança climática drástica em uma bacia de circulação restrita. O modelo proposto é constituído por seis estágios, sendo o último deles, representativo dos eventos de deformação (dobramento) e metamorfismo da sequência vulcano-sedimentar. Outras considerações sobre a possibilidade dos eventos descritos serem sin ou tardi-orogênicos (Brasiliano/Pan-Africano) são apresentadas.
dc.title.en: Geomathematical evaluation of the banded iron formations of the Bonito Mine (Northeastern Brazil): Several approaches through multivariate analysis, geostatistical assessment and 3-D geological modeling