Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maciel, Tarcísio Ferreira-
dc.contributor.author: Bezerra, Níbia Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, N. S. Interference aware resource allocation with QoS guarantees in multiservice OFDMA/SC-FDMA systems. 2013. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: With the increasing growth of mobile subscribers all around the world, new technologies should be developed in order to fulfill the demand for higher data rates. Also, a considerable amount of subscribers own smart devices, which are constantly connected to the network, increasing the traffic on mobile networks. In order to provide those users with a good service, some technological improvements should be made. We can cite the development of the Long Term Evolution (LTE)-Advanced standard, which can provide peak data rates of 3 Gbps in the Downlink (DL) and 1.5 Gbps in the Uplink (UL), as one of the leading technologies related to high throughput in mobile networks. In this new scenario, not only it is important to deliver high amounts of data, but also to provide the User Equipments (UEs) with a good service, which can be measured by means of Quality of Service (QoS). Some multiple access schemes like Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access (OFDMA) and Single Carrier - Frequency Division Multiple Access (SC-FDMA) together with multiple antennas techniques like Multiple Input Multiple Output (MIMO) can maintain the QoS at acceptable levels. Another functionality that can be used to improve the system performance is the use of efficient Radio Resource Allocation (RRA) algorithms. Those algorithms are used in order to perform the best possible allocation between the system resources and UEs, in a way that the mobile system can operate in the boundaries of its capacity region. Under the presented conditions, the focus of this thesis is to evaluate the RRA algorithms proposed in (LIMA et al., ; LIMA, 2012), which maximize cellular system total data rate, while satisfying QoS restrictions, in a scenario subject to intercell interference, also facing new restrictions available in real cellular systems, like Resource Block (RB) aggregation for the DL and power adjustment in the UL. Thus, we want to evaluate the Radio Resource Management (RRM) algorithms in a more realistic scenario, as we still want to assure that its main goal will be reached: maximize the system data rate subject to minimum satisfaction constraints per service. We performed the evaluation for the DL using single and multiple antennas schemes, while for the UL we used only the single antenna scheme. As main contributions of this work, we can emphasize modifications in the original Constrained Rate Maximization (CRM) algorithms in order to deal with inter-cell interference, the addition of RB aggregation restriction for the DL and the addition of a more realistic Link Adaptation (LA) and power adjustment in the UL. All those evaluations were performed through computational simulations.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Teleinformática
dc.subject: Smartphones
dc.subject: Telefonia celular
dc.subject: Serviços ao cliente - Qualidade
dc.subject: Padrões de desempenho
dc.subject: Cellular networks
dc.subject: Quality of service
dc.subject: Radio resource allocation
dc.subject: Intercell interference
dc.subject: Resource block aggregation
dc.subject: Power adjustment and satisfaction
dc.title: Interference aware resource allocation with QoS guarantees in multiservice OFDMA/SC-FDMA systems
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Sousa Junior, Vicente Angelo de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Com o aumento do número de assinantes de telefonia móvel em todo o mundo, e sabendo quegrande parte desses assinantes possuem smartphones que estão constantemente conectados,novas tecnologias devem ser desenvolvidas de maneira a suprir a demanda por taxas de dadosmaiores. Para prover um bom serviço a esses usuários, algumas melhorias tecnológicas precisamser implementadas. Nós podemos citar o desenvolvimento do padrão LTE-Advanced, que podeentregar até 3 Gbps de dados no downlink, e 1.5 Gbps no uplink, como sendo a tecnologia deponta em relação ao provimento de altas taxas de dados em sistemas móveis de telecomunicação.Nesse novo cenário, o provimento de grandes quantidades de dados não é o único fator dominante.Deve-se também fornecer aos usuários um bom serviço, que pode ser medido por meio de QoS.Alguns esquemas de múltiplo acesso como OFDMA no enlace direto e SC-FDMA no enlacereverso, juntamente com uso de múltiplas antenas no transmissor e/ou no receptor, como MIMO,por exemplo, podem manter a QoS em níveis aceitáveis. Outra funcionalidade que tambémpode ser adicionada para melhorar o desempenho do sistema é a utilização de algoritmos deRRM. Esses algoritmos são utilizados de maneira a realizar a melhor alocação entre os recursosdo sistema e os usuários, de forma que o sistema possa operar nos limites de sua região decapacidade. Seguindo o que foi previamente apresentado, o tema desta dissertação é a avaliaçãode algoritmos de gerência de recursos de rádio (RRM) – propostos em (LIMAet al., 2012b;LIMA, 2012) e que maximizam a taxa total de um sistema celular enquanto satisfazem restriçõesde qualidade de serviço – em cenários sujeitos a interferência intercelular bem como sujeitos anovas restrições presentes em sistemas reais, como agregação de recursos de rádio no enlacedireto e ajustes de potência de transmissão no enlace reverso. Assim, é nosso objetivo avaliar estesalgoritmos de RRM em cenários mais realistas enquanto seu principal objetivo de maximizara taxa total do sistema sujeito a restrições de qualidade de serviço ainda são atingidos. Emnossas avaliações, foram considerados esquemas com uma e com múltiplas antenas no enlacedireto, enquanto esquemas com uma antena foram considerados no enlace reverso. Os resultadosobtidos mostram que a interferência, a agregação de recursos e o ajuste de potência podemafetar significativamente o desempenho dos algoritmos de RRM caso não sejam adequadamentelevados em consideração. Os resultados também mostram que é possível atenuar parte desseimpacto dando aos algoritmos conhecimento adicional sobre a interferência no sistema.
Aparece en las colecciones: DETE - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2013_dis_nsbezerra.pdf2,3 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.