Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Gondim, Francisco de Assis Aquino-
dc.contributor.author: Leitão, Antônio Miguel Furtado-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-30-
dc.identifier.citation: LEITÃO, A. M. F. Prevalência e características clínicas das cefaleias em uma coorte de pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal no Estado do Ceará. 2019. 154 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Médico-Cirúrgicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD) may suffer from various extraintestinal manifestations (EIM). Headache and peripheral neuropathy (PN) are among the most frequent EIM, although in both cases, information on prevalence and characteristics is scarce and, possibly, conflicting in the literature. A prospective study was conducted in a cohort of patients with IBD in order to establish the prevalence and to analyze the characteristics of primary headaches and their subtypes in IBD. One hundred fifty-five consecutive patients with IBD - 75 with Crohn's disease (CD) and 80 with ulcerative colitis (UC), 84 patients with Gastritis / Dyspepsia (GD) and 101 healthy individuals, randomly invited among relatives of the patients, participated in the study. All were interviewed by using a standardized questionnaire. Headache was diagnosed according to the International Classification of Headache, 3rd edition. Patients with IBD and suspected of neurological disorders underwent standard neurological evaluation and neurophysiological tests. Headache and migraine were more prevalent in IBD patients than in control: 52.3% and 34.2% vs 40.6% and 20.8% (p<0.05). Migraine was 2.6 times more common in patients with CD than in control (95% CI = 1.343-5.129), 13.3 times more common in men with CD and 8.6 times more common in men with IBD (p <0 .05). Headache and migraine were also more common in GD patients than control (p <0.05). The percentages of PN in the IBD, CD and UC groups were, respectively, 29.7%, 37.3% and 22.5%. The prevalence of large-fiber PN was higher in the CD group than in the UC group (21.3% vs 5.0%, p = 0.010). In analyses using the chi-square test and the univariate and multivariate logistic regression model to verify the likelihood of patients with IBD, CD and UC concomitantly manifesting some type of PN with some type of headache, none of them showed a statistically significant association. Finally, the multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that, even with higher prevalence of headache in women and with discrete differences of gender, age and history of systemic arterial hipertension between groups, the differences in prevalence of headache and migraine between IBD patients and the control group after correction were maintained. Thus, it is concluded that patients with IBD have a higher prevalence of headache and migraine than in the control group; and similar to that of the GD group. In the CD group there is a higher prevalence of migraine than in control and a lower prevalence of tension headache than in the GD group. Headache and PN affect different groups of patients with IBD, both in CD and in UC. Further studies are necessary to understand the mechanisms underlying those diferences. Key-words: Headache. Migraine. Inflammatory Bowel Disease. Crohn's disease. Ulcerative colitis. Peripheral neuropathy.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cefaleia
dc.subject: Doença de Crohn
dc.subject: Transtornos de Enxaqueca
dc.subject: Proctocolite
dc.title: Prevalência e características clínicas das cefaleias em uma coorte de pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal no Estado do Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os pacientes com Doença Inflamatória Intestinal (DII) podem apresentar diversas manifestações extra-intestinais (MEI). Cefaleias e neuropatias periféricas (NP) se encontram entre as MEI neurológicas mais frequentes, embora em ambos os casos, informações relativas à prevalência e às características sejam escassas e, eventualmente, conflitantes na literatura. Foi realizado um estudo prospectivo em uma coorte de pacientes com DII com o objetivo de estabelecer a prevalência e analisar as características das cefaleias primárias e seus subtipos na DII. Cento e cinquenta e cinco pacientes consecutivos com DII - 75 com Doença de Crohn (DC) e 80 com Retocolite Ulcerativa (RU), 84 pacientes com Gastrite/Dispepsia (GD) e 101 pessoas sadias, convidadas aleatoriamente entre os acompanhantes dos pacientes, participaram da pesquisa. Todos foram entrevistados por meio de um questionário padronizado. Cefaleias foram diagnosticadas segundo a Classificação Internacional de Cefaleias, 3a edição. Pacientes com DII e pessoas com suspeita de distúrbios neurológicos se submeteram a exame e testes neurofisiológicos. Cefaleia e enxaqueca foram mais prevalentes em pacientes com DII que no controle: 52,3% e 34,2% vs 40,6% e 20,8% (p<0,05). Enxaqueca foi 2,6 vezes mais comum em pacientes com DC que no controle (95%IC=1,343-5,129), 13,3 vezes mais comum em homens com DC e 8,6 vezes mais comum em homens com DII (p<0,05). Cefaleia e enxaqueca foram também mais comuns em pacientes com GD que o controle (p<0,05). As percentagens de NP nos grupos DII, DC e RU foram, respectivamente, 29,7%, 37,3% e 22,5%. A prevalência de NP de fibras grossas foi maior no grupo DC que no grupo RU (21,3% vs 5,0%, p=0,010). Em análises utilizando o teste do qui-quadrado e o modelo de regressão logística uni e multivariada para verificar a probabilidade de portadores de DII, DC e RU manifestarem concomitantemente algum tipo de NP com algum tipo de cefaleia, nenhuma delas apresentou associação estatística significativa. Por fim, a análise de regressão logística multivariada mostrou que, mesmo com maior prevalência de cefaleia em mulheres e com diferenças, embora discretas, de sexo, idade e história prévia de Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica entre os grupos, permaneceram, após correção, as diferenças de prevalência de cefaleia e enxaqueca entre os pacientes com DII e o grupo controle. Assim, conclui-se que pacientes com DII têm prevalências de cefaleia e enxaqueca maiores que no controle; e similares às do grupo GD. No grupo DC há maior prevalência de enxaqueca que no controle e menor de cefaleia tensional que no grupo GD. Cefaleia e NP afetam diferentes grupos de pacientes com DII, tanto na DC como na RU. Estudos posteriores são necessários para entender as razões para tais diferenças
dc.title.en: Prevalence and clinical characteristics of headache in a cohort of patients with inflammatory bowel disease in Ceará state