Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade, Rossana Maria de Castro-
dc.contributor.author: Vasconcelos, Danilo Reis de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: VASCONCELOS, Danilo Reis de. Smart Shadow - Predictive computing resources allocation for smart devices in the mist computing environment. 2018. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The Internet of Things (IoT) is a technological revolution that has generated new opportunities in academia and industry. In this context, IoT enables the emergence of several new ecosystems and computing environments. One of these new environments that, in the view of some authors, is considered of high importance in the context of the IoT devices is Fog and Mist Computing (FMC). FMC uses computational resources located at the edge of the network, reducing the latency and bandwidth problems, when compared to the use of Cloud computing platforms focused on IoT applications, also called Cloud of Things (CoT). Both infrastructures Fog and Mist computing are located on the edge of the network, however, the Fog computing processing usually occurs at the gateway layer that connects the IoT devices with the Internet. On the other hand, Mist computing, although it is a subset of Fog computing, concentrates its processing in the direct neighborhood of the device. The FMC environment offers new opportunities and benefits, however, due to the considerable dynamism of the topology and heterogeneity of devices, new challenges also arise. This thesis focuses on the problem of how to handle with this dynamism considering the issue of predictive discovery of computational resources in this environment and, thus, proposing a predictive model based on collective knowledge of previous experiences of resource allocations used by IoT devices in this ecosystem. In the proposal, the problem is subdivided into three distinct sub-problems, as follows. The first is how to evaluate from the client device perspective if it is interesting to use the infrastructure of the Fog/Mist/Cloud computing. Subsequently, once the answer is positive for Fog or Mist computing, the work seeks to find mechanisms on how to maintain data in this highly dynamic environment of the network topology. To address this issue, the work proposes a bio-inspired self-adaptive hierarchy structure of devices that use epidemic models to address this problem. Finally, the work presents a prediction algorithm of resources based on collaborative filters combined with an estimator of temporal availability of the devices that are part of the FMC environment. The evaluation is done with simulation using the Contiki operating system and the simulator Cooja. The results suggest the effectiveness of the proposal, even in cases where the FMC environment is composed of few devices that follow a pattern of permanence behavior within the network.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Mist computing
dc.subject: Fog computing
dc.subject: Internet of things
dc.subject: Collaborative recommender systems
dc.subject: Bio-inspired systems
dc.title: Smart Shadow - Predictive computing resources allocation for smart devices in the mist computing environment
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Souza, José Neuman de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A Internet das Coisas (Internet of Things – IoT) é uma revolução tecnológica que gerou novas oportunidades na academia e na indústria. Neste contexto, também emergem diversos novos ecossistemas e ambientes computacionais. Um desses novos ambientes que, na visão de alguns autores, é considerado de grande importância no contexto dos dispositivos IoT é a Fog e a Mist Computing (FMC). A FMC utiliza recursos computacionais localizados na borda da rede, reduzindo a latência e os problemas de largura de banda, quando comparada com o uso de plataformas de Computação em Nuvem focadas em aplicações IoT, também chamadas Cloud of Things (CoT). Tanto a Fog como a Mist estão localizadas na borda da rede, no entanto, na Fog computing o processamento ocorre geralmente na camada de gateways que conecta os dispositvos IoT com a Internet. Por outro lado, a Mist computing, embora seja um subconjunto da Fog computing, concentra o seu processamento na vizinhança direta do dispositivo. Embora este ambiente de FMC ofereça novas oportunidades e benefícios, devido ao grande dinamismo da topologia e heterogeneidade dos dispositivos, também surgem novos desafios. Essa tese foca no problema de como lidar com esse dinamismo considerando o problema de descoberta preditiva de recursos computacionais neste ambiente, e propondo, assim, um modelo preditivo baseado no conhecimento coletivo de experiências anteriores de alocações de recursos computacionais utilizados por dispositivos IoT nesse ecossistema. No trabalho, o problema é subdividido em três subproblemas distintos, descritos a seguir. O primeiro é como avaliar, do ponto de vista do dispositivo cliente, se é interessante utilizar a infraestrutura da Fog/Mist/Cloud computing. Posteriormente, considerando que a resposta seja positiva para Fog ou Mist, a proposta busca encontrar mecanismos de como manter dados nesse ambiente de alta dinamicidade da topologia de rede, propondo uma estrutura hierárquica auto adaptativa e bio-inspirada nos dispositivos e utilizando modelos epidêmicos para tratar essa questão. Finalmente, o trabalho propõe um algoritmo de predição de recursos computacionais distribuído baseado em filtros colaborativos, combinado com um estimador de disponibilidade temporal dos dispositivos que compõem o ambiente FMC. A validação do trabalho foi feita por meio de simulação, utilizando o sistema operacional Contiki e simulador Cooja, e os resultados sugerem a efetividade das propostas mesmo em casos cujo ambiente FMC seja muito dinâmico.
dc.title.en: Smart Shadow - Predictive computing resources allocation for smart devices in the mist computing environment
Aparece en las colecciones: DCOMP - Teses defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2018_tese_drvasconcelos.pdf4,28 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.