http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/43444
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aguiar, Maria Isis Freire de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Gabriella Cavalcante | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, G. C. Retorno ao trabalho após o transplante hepático. 2019. 54 f. Monografia (Graduação em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Solid organ transplantation is a treatment option to improve the quality of life of people of any age, who present chronic disease of irreversible and final stage. In this context, liver transplantation in modern life can no longer be considered only to prolong survival, but to achieve complete functional recovery and psychosocial reintegration with a return to active and productive life. The general objective of the study was to verify which factors interfere in return to work for the liver transplant patient. This is a descriptive, observational, crosssectional study with a quantitative approach that was performed at the hemodialysis clinic of the Walter Cantídio University Hospital (HUWC), Federal University of Ceará, during the years 2018 to 2019. The study population were all patients submitted to liver transplantation at the institution between 2002 and 2018, totaling 1,349 recipients. Included in the study were patients submitted to liver transplantation at the Walter Cantídio University Hospital / UFC, in the total period from 2002 to 2018, aged from eighteen years, coming from any state of the country, who were with the minimum period of 3 months post-transplantation. Patients with medical records and transplant folder-folder with incomplete data were excluded from the study and patients who were unable to communicate and interact at the evaluator's discretion. To estimate the sample, the calculation was used for the finite sample, totaling 180 participants, however the sample number was reduced to 159 patients after data collection and tabulation due to the loss of follow-up of the research as incomplete data and patient repetition. Data collection was performed through interview and file-folder analysis from the transplant outpatient clinic and the HUWC medical records of liver transplant recipients. Data analysis was performed in a descriptive and inferential manner, and the data were processed through the Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS), version 22.0. The research complied with the norms regulating research with humans, in accordance with Resolution 466/2012 of the National Health Council, and Resolution 510/2016. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Ceará / Pro-Rector of Research and Graduate Studies (UFC / PROPESQ) and by the Ethics Committee of HUWC, a research co-participant institution. According to the data obtained, a substantial proportion of HT receptors are unable to resume their occupations (55.3%) after HT, which can be considered as an objective and coarse indicator of quality of life and functional outcome. Thus, intervention studies that aim to improve physical and mental health before and after HT should be performed to increase patients' ability to return to productive activities, since at societal and economic levels, employment improves the usefulness of costs with reducing costs of lost productivity, and thus high post-HT employment rates can support justification for transplant funding. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transplante de Fígado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Retorno ao Trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emprego | pt_BR |
dc.title | Retorno ao trabalho após o transplante hepático | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O transplante de órgão sólido é uma opção de tratamento para melhorar a qualidade de vida de pessoas de qualquer idade, que apresentam doença crônica de caráter irreversível e em estágio final. Neste contexto, o transplante hepático na vida moderna não pode mais ser considerado apenas para prolongar a sobrevivência, mas para alcançar a recuperação funcional completa e a reintegração psicossocial com um retorno à vida ativa e produtiva. O objetivo foi verificar quais fatores interferem no retorno ao trabalho para o paciente transplantado hepático. Estudo descritivo, observacional, transversal, realizado no ambulatório de transplante hepático do Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio (HUWC), da Universidade Federal do Ceará, de 2018 a 2019. A população do estudo foram todos os pacientes submetidos ao transplante de fígado na instituição, entre os anos de 2002 a 2018, totalizando 1.349 receptores. Foram incluídos na pesquisa pacientes submetidos ao transplante hepático acompanhados no Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio/UFC, no período total de 2002 a 2018, com idade a partir de 18 anos e com 3 ou mais meses de transplante. A amostra foi de 159 pacientes. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevista e análise de pasta-arquivos do ambulatório de transplante e dos prontuários do HUWC dos receptores de transplante de fígado. Segundo os dados obtidos, uma proporção substancial de receptores de TH é incapaz de retomar suas profissões/ocupações (55,3%) após o TH, o que pode ser considerado como um indicador objetivo de qualidade de vida e resultado funcional. Dessa forma, estudos de intervenção que visem melhorar a saúde física e mental pré e pós TH devem ser realizados para aumentar a capacidade dos pacientes ao retorno as atividades produtivas, uma vez que a níveis societários e econômicos, o emprego melhora a utilidade dos custos com os transplantes, reduzindo os custos da perda de produtividade, e, portanto, as altas taxas de emprego pós TH podem apoiar a justificativa para o financiamento de transplantes. | pt_BR |