Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Coelho , Helena Lutéscia Luna-
dc.contributor.author: Correia, Ana Rachel Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: CORREIA, A. R. F. Avaliação da qualidade da assistência farmacêutica na rede pública municipal de saúde de Fortaleza-Ceará. 2007. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Farmacêuticas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Fortaleza, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: This research has its origin in the necessity to know the discussion related to the Pharmaceutical Assistance (PA) in Fortaleza in two environments: in the PA administration and in the health basic attention. It is about a transversal descriptive natured study which resorted quantity method through application of indicators of AP quality and which has as objectives establish mechanisms to recognize the local reality, to estimate the relation of service quality and the pharmaceutists’ presence and their geographical distribution throughout the city. The indicators were classified in structure, process and result. To make the selection of indicators, the definition of criteria and patterns, the Nominal Group Technique was used in two workshops with the pharmaceutists’ participation who worked in the central level, in Regional Executive Secretaries (RES) and in health units. The data collection was composed of aplications of structured forms for the PA administrators in Fortaleza, units coordinators and pharmacy assistants. According to the AF, the punctuation was classified as excellent, satisfactory, precarious, and critical. The AF management (macro) was classified as precarious mainly due to the absence of uptodated essential documents, the default of a permanent educational plan, pharmacists’ insufficiency and assessment actions. Positive points: 100% of programmed resources to purchase were applied, 89% of the list according to RENAME, 80, 43% acquired through bidding, 87% of availability in municipal CAF. AF in Health Units (micro) was considered precarious in 75%, mainly proper to lack of pattern operational procedures (71,26%), great variation between the inventory and the stockage control (90,58%), low assistance using good practices of dispensation (27,61%) and the small concordance between the stockage record and the physical counting. Positive points: 95,40% of units accomplished stockage control, 88,71% of provided medicaments, 83,88% of medicament availability. Despite of the historical advances in AF organization in Fortaleza, the current situation is precarious, concerning to the good indexes that were found promptly to some indicators. The lowest reached punctuations refer to structure indicators, demonstrating the necessity of policies which benefit those ones. One concludes that the definition and implementation of an optimization plan to AF in Fortaleza, including actions in a short, medium and long time are necessary and urgent. Such a plan should be established by the diagnosis presented in this research.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Assistência Farmacêutica
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúde
dc.subject: Indicadores Básicos de Saúde
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade da assistência farmacêutica na rede pública municipal de saúde de Fortaleza-Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho partiu da necessidade de conhecer as questões ligadas à Assistência Farmacêutica (AF) em Fortaleza em dois âmbitos, na gestão e na atenção primaria de saúde. Trata-se de um estudo transversal de caráter descritivo que empregou o método quantitativo através da aplicação de indicadores de qualidade da AF e teve como objetivos estabelecer mecanismos para sua avaliação gerando novos indicadores que traduzam a realidade local , avaliar a relação da qualidade dos serviços e a presença do farmacêutico e a sua distribuição geográfica na cidade. Os indicadores foram classificados em estrutura, processo e resultado. Para seleção dos indicadores, definição de critérios e padrões foi utilizada a Técnica do Consenso Informal em duas oficinas com a participação dos farmacêuticos que trabalham no nível central, nas Secretarias Executivas Regionais (SER) e nas unidades de saúde. A coleta de dados constitui-se da aplicação de formulários estruturados aos gestores da AF, coordenadores das unidades e auxiliares de farmácia. Conforme a pontuação a AF foi classificada como ótima, satisfatória, precária e crítica. A qualidade da AF macro foi classificada como precária (67,91 % de atendimento dos indicadores), devido principalmente à ausência de documentos essenciais atualizados, falta de plano de educação permanente, insuficiência de farmacêuticos e ações de avaliação. Pontos positivos: 100% dos recursos programados para a compra foram aplicados, 89% do elenco de acordo com a RENAME, 80,43% adquiridos por licitação, 87% de disponibilidade na CAF municipal. A AF nas Unidades de Saúde (micro) foi considerada precária em 75%, principalmente devido à falta de procedimentos operacionais padrões (71,26%), grande variação entre o inventário e o controle de estoque (90,58%), baixo atendimento às boas práticas de dispensação (27,61%) e pequena concordância entre o registro de estoque e a contagem física. Pontos positivos: 95,40% das unidades realizavam controle de estoque, 88,71% de medicamentos atendidos, 83,88% de disponibilidade de medicamentos. Apesar dos avanços históricos na organização da AF em Fortaleza, a situação atual é precária, em que pesem os bons índices encontrados pontualmente para alguns indicadores. Conclui-se ser necessário e urgente a definição e implementação de um plano de otimização da AF para Fortaleza. Tal plano deveria ter por base o diagnóstico apresentado neste trabalho.
dc.title.en: Evaluation of the quality of the Pharmaceutical Assistance in primary care in the public service in Fortaleza-Brazil