Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Bezerra, Luis Ernesto Arruda-
dc.contributor.author: Campelo, Renata Polyana de Santana-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: CAMPELO, R. P. S. (2019)
dc.description: CAMPELO, Renata Polyana de Santana. BEZERRA, Luis Ernesto Arruda (orientador). LEITÃO, Sigrid Neumann (coorientadora). MELO JUNIOR, Mauro de (coorientador). Ecological aspects of mesozooplankton in protected marine area of the tropical southwestern atlantic. 2019. 171f.: Tese de doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais. Universidade Federal do Ceará. Instituto de Ciências do Mar. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais. Fortaleza - CE. 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The zooplankton biomass (BZ), copepod assemblages structure, abundance, biovolume and size of mesozooplankton are important ecological descriptors in the management and conservation of marine resources. In the present study, the spatial, interannual, sampling time and transect positions effect were tested on these descriptors. The results were based on 96 samples of zooplankton collected in three years (July/2010, September/2012 and August/2014) in the surroundings of the Fernando de Noronha Archipelago (FNA), Rocas Atoll (RA) and St. Peter and St. Paul (SPSPA). The ZB (mg.m-3) varied significantly in space, where SPSPA had a significantly higher average value compared to FNA and RA. The effect of the sampling time also influenced the ZB, where the nighttime average was higher than the daytime. The year 2010 registered the lowest significant value of ZB, where we suggest that it could be a serious repercussion associated with the high temperature of the sea surface registered in several parts of the world and especially in the Tropical Atlantic Ocean. The hypothesis of spatial heterogeneity was demonstrated, showing that the SPSPA has the highest copepods abundance (ind.m-3) and the lowest species richness when compared to the other island systems studied. The significant increase in copepods abundance downstream was suggested as a consequence of the "Island Mass Effect". Samples were analyzed using the ZooScan system. A total of five size classes were established: 0.3 to 1 mm; 1 to 2 mm; 2 to 3 mm; 3 to 4 mm; 4 to 5 mm and > 5 mm. The results show the abundance and biovolume (mm.m-3) response of mesozooplankton to the spatial effect, whose average values were elevated in the remote SPSPA. We also highlight that the fraction (0.3 to 1 mm) dominated in the SPSPA, indicating that this is the biologically most productive island. The lowest values of abundance and biovolume of mesozooplankton were verified in July / 2010. The high contribution of organisms with higher body volume at night was explained by the high abundance of size classes: 1 to 2 mm; 4 to 5 mm and > 5 mm, which corresponds to the size of organisms considered to be strong migrators. Furthermore, it is important to consider that the smaller fraction (0.3 to 1 mm) did not respond to the effect of sampling time, nor in relation to abundance neither biovolume, which can be explained by the predation or absence of vertical migration.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Distribuição
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Mesozooplancton
dc.subject: Ilhas
dc.subject: Islands
dc.title: Ecological aspects of mesozooplankton in marine protected area of the tropical southwestern atlantic-
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Leitão, Sigrid Neumann-
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Melo Junior, Mauro de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A biomassa zooplanctônica (BZ), estrutura da assembleia de copépodes e a abundância e biovolume do mesozooplâncton são importantes descritores ecológicos no manejo e conservação dos recursos marinhos. No presente estudo, o efeito dos fatores espacial, interannual, turno de amostragem e posição dos transectos foram testados sobre os referidos descritores. Os resultados foram baseados em 96 amostras de zooplâncton coletadas em três anos (Julho/2010, Setembro/2012 e Agosto/2014) no entorno do Arquipélago de Fernando de Noronha (AFN), Atol das Rocas (AR) e Arquipélago de São Pedro e São Paulo (ASPSP). A BZ (mg.m-3) variou significativamente no espaço, onde o ASPSP apresentou um valor médio significativamente maior comparado ao AFN e o AR. O efeito do turno de amostragem também influenciou a BZ, onde a média noturna foi maior que a diurna. O ano de 2010 registrou o menor valor significativo da BZ, onde sugerimos que possa ser uma séria repercussão associada à alta temperatura da superfície do mar registrada em várias partes do mundo e especialmente no Oceano Atlântico Tropical. A composição taxonômica foi representada por 195 espécies de copépodes freqüentemente encontrados em águas tropicais e subtropicais do mundo. A hipótese de heterogeneidade espacial foi comprovada, demonstrando que o ASPSP apresenta a maior abundância (ind.m-3) de copépodes e a menor riqueza de espécies quando comparado aos outros sistemas insulares estudados. O aumento significativo na abundância de copépodes a jusante foi sugerido como consequência do "Efeito de Massa insular". Amostras foram analisadas usando o sistema ZooScan. Um total de cinco classes de tamanho foram estabelecidas: 0,3 a 1 mm; 1 a 2 mm; 2 a 3 mm; 3 a 4 mm; 4 a 5 mm e > 5 mm. Os resultados mostram a resposta da abundância e biovolume (mm.m-3) do mesozooplancton ao efeito espacial, cujos valores médios foram elevados no remoto ASPSP. Destacamos também que a fração (0,3 a 1 mm) dominou no ASPSP, o que indica que esta é a ilha biologicamente mais produtiva. Os menores valores de abundância e biovolume do mesozooplancton foram verificados em julho/2010. A alta contribuição de organismos de maior volume corporal à noite foi explicada pela alta abundância das classes de tamanho: 1 a 2 mm; 4 a 5 mm e > 5 mm, o que corresponde ao tamanho de organismos considerados fortes migradores. Além disso, é importante considerar que a menor fração (0,3 a 1 mm) não respondeu ao efeito do turno de amostragem, tampouco em relação à abundância ou biovolume, o que pode ser explicado pela predação ou ausência de migração vertical.