http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/40658
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Abreu, Hamilton Ferreira Gomes de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Jean Jefferson Moraes da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, J. J. M. da. An atomic redistribution study of the phase transformation kinetics of maraging-300 steel. 2018. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Maraging steels are a class of Fe-based alloying steels that are age-hardened by the precipitation of finely dispersed intermetallic compounds in a low-carbon martensitic matrix. The combination of appropriate mechanical and magnetic properties makes it a suitable material for strategic applications in the aeronautical, aerospace and nuclear industries. The main alloying elements in this steel are Ni, Co, Mo and Ti. Carbon is considered an impurity, and the high nickel content (18 wt% Ni) ensures that martensite (α′) forms on air cooling. Thermal processing of maraging steels involves a solution treatment, usually at 820°C for 1 h, to homogeneously dissolve the alloying elements at the austenitic matrix at this temperature. The formed low carbon bcc martensitic matrix is then hardened by fine-scale precipitation of intermetallic compounds at temperatures of 400–650°C (ageing process), induced by the redistribution of atoms. Precipitates like the Ni3(Ti,Mo) η-phase, Fe2Mo Laves phase, S phase, ω phase, and Fe7Mo6 μ-phase were reported and reversion to austenite (γ) was also noticed at higher temperatures and longer ageing times. In maraging steels, the known precipitates present nanometric scale with dimensions between 1 and 50 nm. Besides this, the low volume fraction of such phases makes them hard to analyse. Because of this, too many uncertainties still exist regarding the precipitation kinetics in this material and there are no time-temperature-transformation (TTT) curves for this grade of maraging steel on literature. Because of the high Fe content of Maraging-300 steel, transmission Mӧssbauer spectroscopy (TMS) was chosen as a technique capable of providing valuable information about atomic mobility in this material. In this thesis, Maraging-300 steel was subjected to thermal processing resulting in 25 different ageing conditions. Transmission Mӧssbauer spectroscopy (TMS) – with the aid of transmission electron microscopy (TEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), optical microscopy, and Vickers hardness measurements – has been used to investigate the effect of the mobility and configuration of the non-iron atoms on the phase transformation and precipitation behaviour of the steel. Ageing temperatures from 440 to 600°C for times from 1 to 100 h of ageing were studied. The key findings of this work revealed that the precipitation of intermetallic compounds in a bcc Co-rich martensitic matrix occurs in most of the conditions studied. The atomic redistribution is intense in the first hours of ageing and Ni, Mo and Ti are the main elements that form precipitates. Metastable phases appear at low ageing temperatures and reverted austenite was evidenced at higher temperatures and longer ageing times. At higher ageing temperatures (≥ 520°C) the Fe content of the martensitic matrix decreases with ageing time, and as soon as austenite begins to form much of the atomic redistribution occurs mainly between this phase and the precipitates. Also at these latter conditions a crystalline/magnetic transition zone was detected in the material. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência dos materiais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Raios X - Difração | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microscopia eletrônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aço Maraging | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mossbauer - Espectroscopia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Maraging-300 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intermetallic compound | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mössbauer spectroscopy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | X-ray diffraction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transmission electron microscopy | pt_BR |
dc.title | An atomic redistribution study of the phase transformation kinetics of maraging-300 steel | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Vasconcelos, Igor Frota de | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os aços maraging são uma classe de aços com base em Fe que são envelhecidos pela precipitação de compostos intermetálicos finamente dispersos em uma matriz martensítica de baixo carbono. A combinação de propriedades mecânicas e magnéticas apropriadas torna-o um material adequado para aplicações estratégicas nas indústrias aeronáutica, aeroespacial e nuclear. Os principais elementos de liga neste aço são Ni, Co, Mo e Ti. O carbono é considerado uma impureza, e o alto teor de níquel (18% wt.) garante que a martensita (α′) se forme no resfriamento a ar. O processamento térmico dos aços maraging envolve um tratamento de solubilização, geralmente a 820°C por 1 h, para dissolver homogeneamente os elementos de liga na matriz austenítica nesta temperatura. A matriz martensítica de baixo carbono formada é então endurecida pela precipitação em fina escala de compostos intermetálicos a temperaturas entre 400-650°C (processo de envelhecimento), induzida pela redistribuição de átomos. Precipitados como as fases Ni3 (Ti, Mo)-η, Fe2Mo-Laves, fase S, ω e fase Fe7Mo6-μ foram relatados e a reversão para austenita (γ) também foi observada em temperaturas mais altas e tempos de envelhecimento mais longos. Nos aços maraging, os precipitados conhecidos apresentam escala nanométrica com dimensões entre 1 e 50 nm. Além disso, a baixa fração volumétrica dessas fases dificulta sua análise. Por causa disso, muitas incertezas ainda existem em relação à cinética de precipitação neste material e não há curvas de tempo-temperatura-transformação (TTT) para este tipo de aço maraging na literatura. Devido ao alto teor de Fe do aço Maraging-300, a espectroscopia Mӧssbauer de transmissão (EMT) foi escolhida como uma técnica capaz de fornecer informações valiosas sobre a mobilidade atômica neste material. Nesta tese, o aço Maraging-300 foi submetido a processamento térmico resultando em 25 diferentes condições de envelhecimento. Espectroscopia Mӧssbauer de transmissão (EMT) - com o auxílio de microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET), difração de raios-X (DRX), microscopia ótica e medidas de dureza Vickers - foi utilizada para investigar o efeito da mobilidade e configuração dos átomos de impureza na transformação de fases e no comportamento de precipitação do aço. Foram estudadas temperaturas entre 440 e 600°C e tempos de 1 a 100 h de envelhecimento. Os principais resultados deste trabalho revelaram que a precipitação de compostos intermetálicos em uma matriz martensítica rica em Co ocorre na maioria das condições estudadas. A redistribuição atômica é intensa nas primeiras horas de envelhecimento e Ni, Mo e Ti são os principais elementos que formam precipitados. Fases metastáveis aparecem em baixas temperaturas de envelhecimento e austenita reversa foi evidenciada em temperaturas mais altas e tempos de envelhecimento mais longos. Em temperaturas de envelhecimento mais altas (≥ 520°C), o teor de Fe da matriz martensítica diminui com o tempo de envelhecimento, e assim que a austenita começa a se formar, a redistribuição atômica ocorre principalmente entre esta fase e os precipitados. Também nestas últimas condições, uma zona de transição cristalina / magnética foi detectada no material. | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | DEMM - Teses defendidas na UFC |
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
2018_tese_jjmsilva.pdf | 3,92 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.