Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Neiva, José Neuman Miranda-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Ricardo Alves de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Ricardo Alves de. Torta de mamona destoxificada por soluções alcalinas em dietas de fêmeas caprinas leiteiras. 2019. 258 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this work was to develop an efficient and viable detoxification of castor bean cake, and to evaluate its effect as a potential replacement of soybean meal on the productive performance and cost of dairy goats at different stages of production. The experiment was conducted at Embrapa Goats and Sheep, Sobral-CE, from January 2015 to May 2017. In the first chapter were tested two alkaline products, they are: calcium hydroxide [Ca(OH)2] and sodium hydroxide (NaOH), diluted in different volumes of water, thus forming different concentrations of solutions on the inactivation of ricin and ricinus agglutinates, chemical composition, in situ degradability and fractionation of proteins of the detoxified castor. The proportions were tested: 60 and 90 g of both products diluted in 1,000; 1,500; 2,000 and 2,500 ml of water for each kilo of castor bean cake. The analyzes were performed detoxification through visual observation and by bone densitometry of electrophoresis gels, and hemagglutination assays. It was observed that the different concentrations used, only the use of 90 and 60 grams of Ca(OH)2 and NaOH, respectively managed to destoxificar 100% of the DCC, both diluted in 2,000 ml of water. On the other hand, when assessing the minimum time of contact of the reagents with the DCC for maximum detoxification, it was observed that with three hours of contact is the time required for the reagents decrease in 100% of the cytotoxic proteins, in addition to not leave hemagglutinating activity in this material. To evaluate the degradability of DM of detoxified castor cake (DCC), we observed that the DCC Ca(OH)2 increased by 10.06% of the fraction α, already the DCC NaOH 22.53%. In a general way, the parameters of degradation were higher for the DCC NaOH. Similarly, it was noted that the detoxification with NaOH provided greater degradation of soluble proteins and degradation increased, favoring the provision of non-protein nitrogen. The alkali treatments with Ca(OH)2 or NaOH at doses of 90 and 60 grams per kilo of DCC, respectively and diluted in 2,000 ml of water per 180 minutes of contact may allow the use of the DCC in ruminant feed, but its application in industrial scale depends on operational feasibility studies and cost. In the second chapter of this study was to evaluate the influence of the substitution of soybean meal (SM) by detoxified castor cake (DCC) by two alkaline products on intake, performance, digestibility of nutrients, nitrogen balance and hepatic and renal function of goats’ kids during the growth phase. Were used twenty-four goats’ kids of Saanen breeds and Anglo Nubian, with initial body weight of 16.22 ± 0.67 kg. The treatments consisted of three diets: one to the base of DCC and the other two on the basis of detoxified castor with calcium hydroxide [Ca(OH)2) or sodium hydroxide (NaOH). It was used a completely randomized design with a factorial arrangement 3 x 2 (diet and breed). The experimental period lasted 270 days. The data of consumption and digestibility were analyzed in two distinct phases, according to the growth curves of goats’ kids, being a linear accelerated growth phase (Phase I, 60 to 298 days of life) and the other to reduce the intensity of body growth (Phase II, 299 to 345 days of life). There was no effect (P<0.05) of diets on the consumption of DM and nutrients in both phases. There was no effect (P> 0.05) of diets on the performance of the animals. The diets influenced (P <0.05) The coefficients of apparent digestibility of dry matter and nutrients, where the higher values corresponded to diets with DCC. No negative change involving renal or hepatic dysfunction was observed. The inclusion of castor cake in the diet of goats’ kids recreated in confinement is an attractive option, whereas the goats fed with DCC present better feed conversion and its use does not cause changes in liver and kidney, suggesting that the SM can be completely replaced. In the third chapter of this study was to evaluate the influence of the substitution of soybean meal (SM) by detoxified castor (DCC) by two alkaline products on the feeding behavior and physiological parameters of goat’s kids of Saanen breeds and Anglo Nubian. It was used a completely randomized design with a factorial arrangement 3 x 2 (diet and breed). There was no effect of diets on the consumption of DM and NDFap, with lower values for the goats fed with NaOH DCC. The goats of NaOH DCC diet consumed larger quantities of water and the saanen urinate more times that the Anglo Nubian. In this chapter, it was concluded that, when used in the composition of diets for goats in the growth phase, the detoxified castor with sodium hydroxide leads to the reduction of intake DM, as well as the NDF. In the fourth chapter we evaluated the influence of the total substitution of soybean meal (SM) by detoxified castor (DCC) by two alkaline products on the economic and financial viability in the production of dairy breeds arrays of Saanen and Anglo Nubian. The economic and financial evaluation of the data was carried out in a descriptive way, using the AVETEC® software. In the scenarios assessed, power, labor costs and the opportunities were the items that most contributed to the costs of production. The simulation for production of 144 dairy arrays provided revenue above the cost of production, resulting in positive economic indicators for all scenarios evaluated. It was observed that all scenarios had leveling point less than 144 goats that is the number of animals that can be produced annually by each type of creation. The indices of profitability are very attractive, especially those systems that opt for the foal of Saanen goats, where the NPVs are higher there are a million reais. Sensitivity analyzes showed that only in the most unfavorable situations, such as a reduction of 30% in both production and market price, the indicators are economically unviable. The use of the DCC does not compromise the economic viability of the systems, but when compared to systems that uses the standard diet, show lower profitability. In the fifth chapter of this study was to evaluate the influence of the substitution of soybean meal (SM) by detoxified castor (DCC) on performance, digestibility of nutrients, nitrogen balance, hepatic and renal functions of pregnant goats fed with diets containing DCC by alkaline solutions in confinement regime during the stages of pregnancy (first two thirds third and final). The experimental conditions and methodology were similar to those reported in the second chapter, except the amount of animals, in this case 18 goats were used, being 9 of the Saanen goats and 9 Anglo Nubian, primipara, not breastfeeding, with approximate age of 12 months, initial body weight of 42.08 ± 5.33 kg of body condition score of 3.6 ± 0.3, distributed in a completely randomized design, in plots subdivided in time, getting in the gestational phase plots and subplots the diets. In general, the goats fed with NaOH DCC had lower consumption. In addition, we observed a significant reduction in the consumption during the final third of pregnancy. There was no effect (P>0.05) of diets or phases on the digestibility of DM and nutrients. The average levels of enzymes for hepatic and renal functions were within normal patterns. Of enzymes related to liver metabolism, only the gamma-glutamyl transferase increased in the final third of the pregnancy. It was observed that the weight of the goats generated was not influenced by the diets, nor the body condition score of goats in the postpartum period. During the final third of gestation, the goats reduce sharply the DM intake and nutrients. In the sixth chapter was evaluated food behavior and physiological parameters of pregnant goats and fed with diets containing DCC by alkaline solutions in confinement regime during the stages of pregnancy (first two thirds third and final). The experimental conditions and methodologies were similar to those reported in the third chapter, with the exception of animals, in this case 18 goats were used. The goats fed with NaOH DCC showed the lowest fuel consumption, both MS and NDFap (P<0.05). In general, the goats decreased consumption in the final third of pregnancy. The detoxified castor with sodium hydroxide reduces the dry matter intake and feed efficiency of goats during pregnancy. The physiological parameters are influenced both by the diets as the stages of pregnancy, but without negative changes indicating that animal stress or discomfort. In the seventh chapter aimed to evaluate the intake, digestibility and nitrogen balance, curves of lactation, milk composition and metabolic profile kidney and liver of lactating goats fed diets containing detoxified castor (DCC) by alkaline solutions in feedlot during 150 days of lactation. The experimental design was in randomized casualization (factor breed), the experimental conditions and methodologies were similar to those reported in the second chapter, with the exception of the quantity of animals, in this case 18 goats were used. It has been observed that during the phase of lactation diets influenced (P<0.05) intake of DM, CP, EE, NDF and TDN. We observed a higher intake DM for the goats fed with SM which did not differ from goats fed with Ca(OH)2 DCC. The goats fed with SM consumed a larger quantity of nitrogen, but all had the same nitrogen balance, which shows that the fed with the DCC were efficient. There was no effect (P<0.05) of diets on milk production, milk corrected for 3.5% fat, total production and feed efficiency. The goats fed with SM and Ca(OH)2 DCC produced a larger quantity of milk. In summary, the lactation curves showed greater persistence of lactation of Saanen goats. There was no effect (P<0.05) of diets on the profile of some fatty acids present in the milk. In general, it was observed that the NaOH DCC provided an increase in the fat content of desirable fatty acids. It was concluded that both pies decrease milk production during the lactational period, however, the NaOH DCC provided high productive efficiency. Although both cakes diminish the yield of milk, the NaOH DCC did not affect negatively the content of fatty acids desirable and beneficial to human health, unlike the Ca(OH)2 DCC. In the eighth chapter was evaluated the ingestive behavior and physiological parameters of lactating goats fed diets containing detoxified castor. The experimental conditions and methodology were similar to those reported in the third chapter, except the number of animals, in this case 18 goats were used, being 9 of the Saanen goats and 9 Anglo Nubian. We observed effect of diets on the consumption of DM and NDFap, with lower values for the goats fed with NaOH DCC. In the ninth chapter was analyzed the economic and financial viability of the use of the detoxified pie by alkaline solutions in the production of goats of dairy origin, in addition to the marketing of milk produced by goats fed with the cakes of castor bean and soybean meal. The economic analyzes were performed using the same methodology in the fourth chapter, but there was a simulation of a revolution of the flock, considering that the producer began to generate two revenue inside the property. Six were simulated systems. Both the supply and the labor costs and the opportunities were the items that most contributed to the costs of production. The higher costs with power were observed in systems that have used the diets based on SM. The simulation for milk production and calves from 72 dairy goats provided revenue above the cost of production, resulting in positive economic indicators for all scenarios evaluated. The revenue generated by the systems that utilize the Saanen goats are bigger, considering that the price of the product generated is more valued in the market goat. On the other hand, the Saanen goats fed with DCC, due to their lower costs with greater power generated net revenue. The economic-financial analysis of the diets evaluated proved to be viable over 10 years with the interest rate of 6% per year. In a general way, the systems of rearing goats Anglo nubian, although they have presented positive NPVs, showed lower values in relation to the systems of creation of Saanen goats, with the exception of that used the diet on the basis of NaOH DCC. In relation to the payback, all diets had low time of return on investment applied, with values of less than three years for the Saanen and between 3.19 to 4.03 for the Anglo nubian, with emphasis on the system that uses NaOH DCC.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Caprino
dc.subject: Destoxificação
dc.subject: Leite
dc.subject: Ricinus communis
dc.subject: Viabilidade econômica
dc.title: Torta de mamona destoxificada por soluções alcalinas em dietas de fêmeas caprinas leiteiras
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Pompeu, Roberto Cláudio Fernandes Franco-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Objetivou-se com este trabalho desenvolver uma forma eficiente e viável de destoxificação da torta de mamona, e avaliar o seu efeito como potencial substituto do farelo de soja sobre o desempenho produtivo e bioeconômico de cabras leiteiras nas diferentes fases produtivas. O experimento foi conduzido na Embrapa Caprinos e Ovinos, Sobral-CE, de janeiro de 2015 a maio de 2017. No primeiro capítulo foram testados dois produtos alcalinos, sendo eles: hidróxido de cálcio [Ca(OH)2] e hidróxido de sódio (NaOH), diluídos em diferentes volumes de água, formando assim diferentes concentrações das soluções sobre a inativação da ricina e ricinus aglutina, composição química, degradabilidade in situ e fracionamento de proteínas da torta de mamona destoxificada. As proporções testadas foram: 60 e 90 g de ambos os produtos diluídos em 1.000; 1.500; 2.000 e 2.500 ml de água para cada quilo de torta de mamona. As análises de destoxificação foram realizadas através da observação visual e por densitometria de géis de eletroforese, além de ensaios de hemaglutinação. Observou-se que das diferentes concentrações utilizadas, somente a utilização de 90 e 60 gramas de Ca(OH)2 e NaOH, respectivamente conseguiu destoxificar 100% da TMB, ambas diluídas em 2.000 ml de água. Por outro lado, ao avaliar o tempo mínimo de contato dos reagentes com a TMB para uma máxima destoxificação, observou-se que com três horas de contato é o tempo necessário para os reagentes diminuírem em 100% as proteínas citotóxicas, além de não deixar atividade hemaglutinante neste material. Ao avaliar a degradabilidade da MS de ambas as tortas destoxificadas (TMD), observou-se que a TMD Ca(OH)2 aumentou 10,06% da fração α, já a TMD NaOH 22,53%. De uma forma geral, os parâmetros de degradação foram maiores para a TMD NaOH. De forma similar, notou-se que a destoxificação com o NaOH proporcionou maior degradação das proteínas solúveis e de degradação maior, favorecendo a disponibilização do nitrogênio não-proteico. Os tratamentos alcalinos com Ca(OH)2 ou NaOH nas doses de 90 e 60 gramas por quilo de TMB, respectivamente e diluídos em 2.000 ml de água por 180 minutos de contato poderão permitir o uso da TMD na alimentação de ruminantes, mas sua aplicação em escala industrial depende de estudos sobre viabilidade operacional e econômica. No segundo capítulo objetivou-se avaliar a influência da substituição do farelo de soja (FS) pela torta de mamona destoxificada (TMD) por dois produtos alcalinos sobre o consumo, desempenho, digestibilidade dos nutrientes, balanço de nitrogênio e função hepática e renal de cabritas durante a fase de crescimento. Foram utilizadas vinte e quatro cabritas das raças Saanen e Anglo Nubiana, com peso corporal inicial de 16,22 ± 0,67 kg. Os tratamentos consistiram de três dietas: uma à base de FS e as outras duas à base de torta de mamona destoxificada com hidróxido de cálcio [Ca(OH)2) ou hidróxido de sódio (NaOH). Utilizou-se um delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com arranjo fatorial 3 x 2 (dieta e raça). O período experimental durou 270 dias. Os dados de consumo e digestibilidade foram analisados em duas fases distintas, de acordo com as curvas de crescimento das cabritas, sendo uma fase de crescimento acelerado linear (Fase I, 60 a 298 dias de vida) e a outra de redução da intensidade de crescimento corporal (Fase II, de 299 a 345 dias de vida). Houve efeito (P<0,05) das dietas sobre o consumo da MS e nutrientes avaliados em ambas as fases. Não houve efeito (P>0,05) das dietas sobre o desempenho dos animais. As dietas influenciaram (P<0,05) os coeficientes de digestibilidade aparente da matéria seca e nutrientes, onde os valores mais altos corresponderam às dietas com TMD. Nenhuma alteração negativa envolvendo disfunção renal ou hepática foi observada. A inclusão de torta de mamona na dieta de cabritas recriadas em confinamento é uma opção atraente, considerando que as cabras alimentadas com TMD apresentam melhor conversão alimentar e seu uso não provoca alterações hepáticas e renais, sugerindo que o FS pode ser completamente substituído. No terceiro capítulo objetivou-se avaliar a influência da substituição do farelo de soja (FS) pela torta de mamona destoxificada (TMD) por dois produtos alcalinos sobre o comportamento alimentar e parâmetros fisiológicos de cabritas das raças Saanen e Anglo Nubiana. Utilizou-se um delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com arranjo fatorial 3 x 2 (dieta e raça). Houve efeito das dietas sobre o consumo de MS e FDNcp, com menores valores para as cabras alimentadas com TMD NaOH. As cabras da dieta TMD NaOH consumiram maiores quantidades de água e as Saanen urinaram mais vezes que as Anglo Nubiana. Neste capítulo, concluiu-se que, quando usada na composição de dietas para caprinos em fase de crescimento, a torta de mamona destoxificada pelo hidróxido de sódio leva à redução do CMS, bem como da FDN. No quarto capítulo avaliou-se a influência da total substituição do farelo de soja (FS) pela torta de mamona destoxificada (TMD) por dois produtos alcalinos sobre a viabilidade econômico-financeira na produção de matrizes leiteiras das raças Saanen e Anglo Nubiana. A avaliação econômico-financeira dos dados foi realizada de forma descritiva, utilizando-se o software AVETEC®. Nos cenários avaliados, a alimentação, mão-de-obra e os custos de oportunidades foram os itens que mais contribuíram para os custos de produção. A simulação para produção de 144 matrizes leiteiras proporcionou receita superior aos custos de produção, resultando em indicadores econômicos positivos para todos os cenários avaliados. Observou-se que todos os cenários tiveram ponto de nivelamento inferior a 144 cabras que é a quantidade de animais que podem ser produzidas anualmente por cada tipo de criação. Os índices de lucratividade são bem atrativos, principalmente os sistemas que optarem pela cria de cabras da raça Saanen, onde os VPLs são superiores há um milhão de reais. As análises de sensibilidade mostraram que apenas nas situações mais desfavoráveis, tais como a redução de 30% tanto na produção quanto no preço de mercado, os indicadores são economicamente inviáveis. O uso das TMD não compromete a viabilidade econômica dos sistemas, porém quando comparados aos sistemas que utiliza a dieta padrão, apresentam menor rentabilidade. No quinto capí