Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pinho, Ana Paula Moreno-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Mara Rosalia Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description.abstract: When it comes to innovation, one of the main Human Resource Management current challenges is to establish models and managerial practices that encourage individuals to find innovative solutions to organizational problems. Imbricated in the varied processes of innovation in organizations, managerial innovations can be highlighted. In short, managerial innovations represent the creation and improvement of new approaches on executing the managerial activity, as well as to signify the construction of new procedures and structures of the administrative system that constitute the organizations. Therefore, the aim of this investigation is to analyze the manager’s perception about Human Resource Management conceptions and practices, as well as their implications regarding the creation and implementation of managerial innovations. Regarding the methodological procedures, this is a qualitative investigation. Sixteen managers of strategic positions in large companies from the state of Ceará, Brazil, were interviewed. The semi-structured interviews were conducted by “strips of paper” technique. The analysis of the data was done through content analysis. The definitions of the codes and categories was supported by the qualitative research software ATLAS.ti7. As a result, the research revealed that the relation between Human Resource Management practices and management innovations is closely linked to an innovative organizational context, fostered in part by the role of the Human Resource Management (responsible for aligning competencies and developing people), as well as by the comprehension about managerial innovation (which represent innovative practices or processes performed under a new approach of execution). Thus, inserted in an innovative context, four Human Resource Management practices promote managerial innovations, which are: "recruitment and selection", "people engagement", "training, development and education" and "performance and competency assessment". To a lesser extent, two Human Resource Management practices can promote managerial innovations, which are: "rewards systems" and "working conditions".
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: PPAC - FEAAC - UFCpt_BR
dc.subject: Inovação gerencial
dc.subject: Práticas gerenciais
dc.subject: Gestão de pessoas
dc.title: Inovar é sobre pessoas: um estudo sobre práticas de gestão de pessoas e inovações gerenciais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: No que concerne à inovação, um dos principais desafios atuais da Gestão de Pessoas estratégica, está no estabelecimento de modelos e práticas de gestão onde os indivíduos sejam estimulados a aprimorar conhecimentos, habilidades e atitudes voltados para a busca de soluções inovadoras dos problemas organizacionais. Imbricadas nos variados processos de inovação nas organizações, salientam-se as inovações gerenciais. Em suma, as inovações gerenciais representam a criação e o aperfeiçoamento de novas abordagens de execução da atividade gerencial, além de significar a construção de novos procedimentos e estruturas no sistema administrativo que compõem as organizações. A partir desses conhecimentos, delineia-se o objetivo geral desta pesquisa, que é analisar a percepção de gestores sobre concepções e práticas de Gestão de Pessoas, bem como suas implicações para a criação e implementação de inovações gerenciais. Quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, esta é uma investigação de natureza qualitativa. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 16 gestores de nível estratégico provenientes de empresas de grande porte do estado do Ceará, Brasil. As entrevistas foram conduzidas pela metodologia da técnica das fichas. A análise dos dados foi feita por meio da análise de conteúdo. A definição dos códigos e categorias foram auxiliadas pelo software de pesquisa qualitativa ATLAS.ti7. Como principais resultados, a pesquisa revelou que a relação “práticas de GP e inovações gerenciais” está intimamente ligada a um contexto organizacional inovador, fomentado tanto pelo papel da Gestão de Pessoas (responsável por alinhar competências e desenvolver pessoas) como pela compreensão acerca das inovações gerenciais (que representam práticas ou processos inovadores realizados sob uma nova abordagem de execução). Assim, inseridas em um contexto inovador, quatro práticas de Gestão de Pessoas promovem inovações gerenciais, que são: “recrutamento e seleção”, “envolvimento de pessoas”, “treinamento, desenvolvimento e educação” e “avaliação de desempenho e competências”. Em menor intensidade, duas práticas de Gestão de Pessoas podem promover inovações gerenciais, que são: “sistemas de recompensas” e “condições de trabalho”.