Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rios, Kênia Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Jonatas Jonas Silva dos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Jonatas Jonas Silva dos. Entre a “força da terra" e a “indústria do homem”: algodão, natureza e cultura no Ceará dos oitocentos. 2018. 99f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Centro de Humanidades, Programa de Pós-graduação em História, Fortaleza (CE), 2018.
dc.description.abstract: This research seeks to investigate how certain transformations in the geographical environment are related to changes in social relations of production and inner perception of time by cotton farmers in Ceará, in the mid-nineteenth century. From some reflections of Environmental History, field marked by dialogue between various disciplines and branches of knowledge, seeks to analyze some historical processes lived in the context of the war of American Secession (1861-1865), on the called cearense cotton ‘boon’ second . Fleeing analyzes that take the reality closed in solely economic or political aspects, as well as dualistic views that oppose the "modernization" in the face of "tradition", an inert nature that simply suffers the action of man, the aim is to study social relations in the cotton industry in its environmental complexity, whose prospect is markedly held in the various relationships between nature and society. Therefore, the objective is to analyze and understand possible temporal tensions in socially lived reality of farmers in the face of capitalist demands, with their change projects in cotton cultivation facing higher production growth, defense of modern techniques and technologies and the defense of footwear ideal in profit and its relevant changes in the natural world. In this sense, through various traces, as reports Province of Presidents; travelers' accounts; political memories and men of 'science'; dictionaries; newspapers; inventories; among others; tries to rehearse a composition, a historical interpretation, which understands some relationships between technical, cotton cultivation and new sensibilities in the daily life of farmers in view of their experiences with nature, their ways of understanding and notation of the time in their daily work. In this way, we assume that nature transformed expresses culture and the study of some temporal tensions in cotton are strongly linked to the ways in which these men were changed and modified through complex transactions between society and nature.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Algodão
dc.subject: Corpo
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Natureza
dc.subject: Nature
dc.title: Entre a “força da terra" e a “indústria do homem”: algodão, natureza e cultura no Ceará dos oitocentos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Busca-se investigar como certas transformações no meio geográfico cearense estão relacionadas a mudanças nas relações sociais de produção e percepção interna de tempo de agricultores no cultivo algodoeiro em meados do século XIX. Partindo de algumas reflexões da História Ambiental, campo marcado pelo diálogo entre várias disciplinas e ramos de saber, procura-se analisar alguns processos históricos vividos no contexto da guerra de Secessão Norte-Americana (1861-1865), no chamado segundo ‘boom’ algodoeiro cearense. Fugindo de análises que tomam a realidade encerrada em aspectos unicamente econômicos ou políticos, bem como de visões dualistas que contrapõem a “modernização” em face da “tradição”, uma natureza inerte que sofre simplesmente a ação do homem, pretende-se, ao contrário, estudar relações sociais na cultura algodoeira em sua complexidade ambiental, cuja perspectiva está marcadamente assentada nos diversos relacionamentos entre natureza e sociedade. Destarte, objetiva-se analisar e compreender possíveis tensões temporais na realidade socialmente vivida de agricultores diante de exigências capitalistas, com seus projetos de mudanças no cultivo de algodão voltados para maior incremento produtivo, defesa de modernas técnicas e tecnologias e a defesa de ideais calcados no lucro, bem como suas relevantes transformações no mundo natural. Nesse sentido, através de vestígios variados, como Relatórios de Presidentes de Província; relatos de viajantes; memórias de políticos e homens de ‘sciencia’; dicionários; jornais; inventários; dentre outras; tenta-se ensaiar uma composição, uma interpretação histórica, que compreenda algumas relações entre técnica, cultivo algodoeiro e novas sensibilidades no cotidiano de agricultores em vista de suas vivências com a natureza, suas formas de compreensão e notação do tempo em seus trabalhos cotidianos. Dessa forma, partimos do princípio de que a natureza transformada expressa cultura e que o estudo sobre algumas tensões temporais no algodoeiro estão fortemente atreladas às formas como esses homens modificaram e foram modificados por meio de movimentações complexas entre sociedade e natureza.
dc.title.en: Between the "force of earth" and the "industry of man": cotton, nature and culture in Ceará from eight hundred