http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/39513Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Mota, Jaedson Claudio Anunciato | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Lobato, Márcio Godofrêdo Rocha | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LOBATO, Márcio Godofrêdo Rocha. Estimativa da capacidade de campo em solos por critérios estáticos e dinâmicos. 2019. 58f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência do Solo) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza. 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Quantifying the water available to plants is essential to assist in decision making regarding soil management operations, especially in irrigated soils. One of the parameters to quantify available water is field capacity, which can be estimated at the laboratory by applying a preestablished matric potential to a soil sample, or by parameters of the soil water retention curve, which does not always correspond to the conditions found in the field, since the dynamics of water redistribution in the soil should be considered. For this reason, field capacity should be estimated in situ in an instantaneous profile-type test. It is worth highlighting that this method is laborious and requires a long time, and may be unfeasible under certain conditions. Thus, the use of mathematical models emerges as a quick option with recognized technical viability, based on the hypothesis that the field capacity estimated by models which employ dynamic criteria is similar to that observed in situ because the dynamics of water redistribution in the soil needs to be considered for its estimation. Given the above, this study aimed to compare the field capacity determined in situ with that obtained by static and dynamic criteria in different soil textural classes, namely: loamy sand, sandy clay loam, sandy clay, clay loam and clay. In the experiments conducted, field capacity was estimated in situ in an instantaneous profile-type test. Data analysis was performed using a completely randomized design, with three treatments for field capacity estimation: instantaneous profile-type test, static criteria and dynamic criteria in each soil textural class, with five replicates. Data normality was evaluated by the Anderson- Darling test. Analysis of variance was carried out by F test and Tukey test was used to compare the means. All tests were applied at 5% significance level. There was no significant difference between the estimated moisture content at field capacity (static and dynamic criteria) and that observed in situ for the textural classes loamy sand and sandy clay. For the textural classes sandy clay loam, clay loam and clay, the protocols using dynamic criteria obtained the best performance compared to those using static criterion, not differing statistically from that observed in situ. The evaluation performed between the protocols that used dynamic criteria permitted to observe that, regardless of whether the hydraulic gradient is unitary or measured in situ, these protocols estimate field capacity better in any soil textural class. It was concluded that methods which use data of water drainage in the soil estimated field capacity better. Field capacity obtained by estimation with one matric potential does not correspond to that obtained in situ, because this potential is static and soil hydraulic properties are essentially dynamic. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Condutividade hidráulica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Perfil instantâneo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estimativa da capacidade de campo em solos por critérios estáticos e dinâmicos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A quantificação da água disponível às plantas é essencial para auxiliar na tomada de decisão nas operações de manejo do solo, principalmente em solos irrigados. Um dos parâmetros para quantificar a água disponível é a capacidade de campo, podendo ser estimada em laboratório aplicando em amostra de solo um potencial mátrico pré-estabelecido, ou por parâmetros da curva de retenção de água, o que nem sempre corresponde às condições encontradas no campo, uma vez que deve ser considerada a dinâmica do processo de redistribuição de água no solo. Por esse motivo, recomenda-se que seja estimada “in situ” em experimento tipo perfil instantâneo. Vale ressaltar que esse método é trabalhoso e demanda muito tempo, podendo ser inviável em certas condições. Nesse sentido, o uso de modelos matemáticos surge como opção rápida e de reconhecida viabilidade técnica. Partindo da hipótese de que a capacidade de campo estimada por modelos que se valem de critérios dinâmicos se assemelha à observada in situ, já que para sua estimativa deve ser considerada a dinâmica do processo de redistribuição de água no solo. Diante do exposto, objetivou-se com este trabalho comparar a capacidade de campo determinada “in situ” com aquela obtida por critérios estáticos e dinâmicos em diferentes classes texturais de solo, a saber: areia franca, franco argiloarenosa, argiloarenosa, franco argilosa e argila. Nos experimentos realizados a capacidade de campo foi estimada “in situ” no experimento tipo perfil instantâneo. A análise de dados foi realizada utilizando delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com três tratamentos para a estimativa da capacidade de campo: experimento tipo perfil instantâneo, critérios estáticos e critérios dinâmicos em cada classe de textural de solo, com cinco repetições. A normalidade dos dados foi avaliada pelo teste de Anderson-Darling. Para a análise de variância foi aplicado o teste F e para a comparação de médias o teste de Tukey. Todos os testes foram aplicados a 5% de significância. Não foi observada diferença significativa entre a umidade na capacidade de campo estimada (critérios estáticos e dinâmicos) e o observado in situ para as classes texturais areia franca e argiloarenosa. Para as classes texturais franco-argiloarenosa, francoargilosa e argila os protocolos que utilizam critérios dinâmicos obtiveram o melhor desempenho quando comparados aos que utilizam critério estático, não diferindo estatisticamente do observado in situ. Com a avaliação feita entre os protocolos que utilizaram critérios dinâmicos pode-se observar que independentemente de o gradiente hidráulico ser unitário ou medido in situ, esses protocolos estimam melhor a capacidade de campo em qualquer classe textural de solo. Conclui-se que os métodos que utilizam dados drenagem da água no solo estimaram melhor a capacidade de campo. A capacidade de campo obtida pela estimativa com um potencial mátrico não correspondente à obtida “in situ”, uma vez que esse potencial é estático e as propriedades hidráulicas do solo são essencialmente dinâmicas. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Estimation of field capacity in soils by static and dynamic criteria | pt_BR |