http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/35852
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Barros, João Paulo Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Jéssica Pascoalino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The theme of urban violence has been increasingly invoked in different contexts, such as mass media, electoral campaigns, platforms of government, debates between jurists and public security experts and in the scope of studies of different academic areas, such as Psychology and Sociology. In this scenario, it is usual to emphasize topics that highlight infractions practiced by children and youth segments, while the violence of which these segments are victims is not addressed. In an attempt to counteract such silencings, this work has the general objective of: Analyzing relations between youths and urban violence produced in the narratives of young people in fulfillment of socio-educational measure of open-environment in the city of Fortaleza concerning their life trajectories. This objective presents itself as a possible way to analyze how urban violence intertwines with the lives of young perpetrators of infractions, both in terms of the violence they perpetrate and in terms of violations of rights that express the violence of the State and the society directed to these population segments. The specific objectives of this dissertation can be stated as follows: 1) Problematize how territorial conflicts and inscriptions in urban violence dynamics cross the juvenile experiences of subjects who are attributed the commission of an infraction; 2) Analyze discursive productions concerning the presence of institutional violence in the trajectories of subjects in compliance with socio-educational measures; 3) Think over contexts and experiences of compliance of socio-educational measures based on the juvenile trajectories investigated. This work carried out articulations with the studies of Foucault, Agamben, Deleuze, Guattari, Butler, Mbembe and authors of the Social Psychology field that follow similar paths, establishing the cartography as a research-intervention method. The research took place at the Urban Center of Culture, Art, Science and Sport (CUCA) located in Barra do Ceará/ Fortaleza. The participants of this study are youngsters from 15 to 17 years old in compliance of socio-educational measures of open-environment (CSP) inserted at the CUCA/ Barra do Ceará during the operation of this research, having participated in the discussion group held in 2017.1. In addition to the discussion group, it was decided to carry out the triangulation of methodological tools, to highlight: a) daily life conversations; b) narrative interview; c) a discussion group based on themes related to the human rights field chosen by the youngsters. Regarding the first specific objective, it is emphasized that in the War on Drugs the youth so-called "offender" incarnates the figure of the social enemy. A minorist logic is perpetuated by framing youth from the periphery as drug dealers and, therefore, as a matter of public safety, are seen as those who attack the well-being of "good citizens". The visibility of its existence is given by the prism of the infraction, of the violation of the rights of the other, visibility that places its juvenile trajectories as social counter-models (SALES, 2004). The drug trafficking is expressed as a mean of insertion of the young people living in periphery in the "world of work" through an informal and extremely precarious activity. Regarding the second specific objective, the figure of the "young person involved" is expressed as the public enemy, constituting itself as an identity for extermination in contexts of militarized public security policies, as Benicio and Barros (2017) points out. A permanent state of emergency is put in place which puts the rights of certain citizens under threat. The state of exception is now set as a contemporary government technique (AGAMBEN, 2004). The institutional violence in the daily life of black and peripheral youths, such as police violence and the perpetuation of racism is presented by Barros et al. (2018) as an expression of a necropolitics, political technology of production and management of death of unwanted lives, permeated by processes of racialization and production of "enemies" to be annihilated, in favor of social security. Finally, regarding the third specific objective, it is noted that the continuous disinvestment of the socio-educational potential of the open-environment measures perpetuates a punitive logic for the so-called "juvenile offenders". It can be seen that the greater deliberation of measures of deprivation of liberty for juvenile offenders indicates a process of devaluation (and, if not, boycotting) of the potential responsible of the open-environment measures, which makes it possible to redefine juvenile trajectories marked by violence, disinvestment and abandonment. What, then, means the socio-education? Which is the meaning that young people attribute to youth accountability? | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jovens autores de atos infracionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medidas Socioeducativas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Violência Urbana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Young offenders | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Socio-educational measures | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urban violence | pt_BR |
dc.title | Juventudes e violência urbana: trajetórias de sujeitos em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa na cidade de Fortaleza | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O tema da violência urbana tem sido crescentemente invocado em diferentes contextos, como em meios de comunicação de massa, campanhas eleitorais, plataformas de governo, debates entre juristas e especialistas da segurança pública e no âmbito dos estudos das diferentes áreas acadêmicas, a exemplo da Psicologia e da Sociologia. Nesse cenário, costumam se sobressair tematizações que destacam as infrações praticadas por segmentos infantojuvenis, ao passo que não são abordadas as violências de que esses segmentos são vítimas. Na tentativa de contrapor tais silenciamentos, este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar as relações entre juventudes e violência urbana produzidas nas narrativas de jovens em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa de meio aberto na cidade de Fortaleza acerca de suas trajetórias de vida. Este objetivo apresenta-se como caminho possível para pôr em análise como a violência urbana entrelaça-se às vidas de jovens autores de atos infracionais, tanto em termos das violências por eles praticadas, quanto em termos das ações de violação de direitos que expressam a violência do Estado e da sociedade direcionadas a esses segmentos populacionais. Os objetivos específicos desta dissertação podem ser assim enunciados: 1) Problematizar como conflitos territoriais e inscrições em dinâmicas da violência urbana atravessam as experiências juvenis de sujeitos a quem se atribui o cometimento de ato infracional; 2) Analisar produções discursivas a cerca da presença de violências institucionais nas trajetórias de sujeitos em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa; 3) Refletir sobre contextos e experiências de cumprimento de medida socioeducativa a partir das trajetórias juvenis investigadas. O trabalho realizou articulações com os estudos de Foucault, Agamben, Deleuze, Guattari, Butler, Mbembe e autores do campo da Psicologia Social que seguem caminhos semelhantes, estabelecendo a cartografia como método de pesquisa-intervenção. A pesquisa ocorreu no Centro Urbano de Cultura, Arte, Ciência e Esporte (CUCA) localizado na Barra do Ceará. Os participantes deste estudo são jovens de 15 a 17 anos em cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas de meio aberto (PSC) inseridos no CUCA da Barra do Ceará durante a operacionalização desta pesquisa, tendo participado do grupo de discussão realizado em 2017.1. Além da realização do grupo de discussão, optou-se em realizar a triangulação de ferramentas metodológicas, a destacar: a) conversas no cotidiano; b) entrevista narrativa; c) grupo de discussão a partir de temas ligados ao campo dos direitos humanos escolhidos pelos jovens. Em relação ao primeiro objetivo específico, ressalta-se que na Guerra às Drogas a juventude dita “infratora” encarna a figura do inimigo social. Perpetua-se uma lógica menorista ao enquadrar juventudes da periferia como traficantes e, portanto, como uma questão de segurança pública, são vistos como aqueles que atentam contra o Bem-Estar dos “cidadãos de bem”. A percepção de sua existência deu-se pelo prisma da infração, da violação de direitos do outro, visibilidade que situa suas trajetórias juvenis como contra-modelos sociais (SALES, 2004). O tráfico de drogas expressa-se como via de inserção do jovem morador de periferia no “mundo do trabalho”, através de uma atividade informal e extremamente precarizada. No que diz respeito ao segundo objetivo específico, a figura do “jovem envolvido” expressa-se como o inimigo público, constituindo-se como identidade para o extermínio em contextos de políticas de segurança pública militarizadas, como apontam Benício e Barros (2017). Instaura-se um estado de emergência permanente que coloca em xeque os direitos de determinados cidadãos. O Estado de Exceção passa a configurar-se como técnica de governo contemporâneo (AGAMBEN, 2004). A violência institucional no cotidiano de juventudes negras e periféricas, a exemplo da violência policial e a perpetuação do racismo, é apresentada por Barros et al. (2018) como expressão de uma necropolítica, tecnologia política de produção e gestão da morte de vidas indesejadas, perpassada por processos de racialização e produção de “inimigos” a serem aniquilados, em prol da segurança social. Por fim, em relação ao terceiro objetivo específico, destaca-se que o contínuo desinvestimento do potencial socioeducativo das medidas de meio aberto perpetua uma lógica punitivista para os ditos “menores infratores”. Constata-se, então, que a maior deliberação de medidas de privação de liberdade para jovens que cometeram atos infracionais indica um processo de desvalorização (e porque não, boicote) do potencial responsabilizador das medidas de meio aberto, potencial que possibilita a ressignificação de trajetórias juvenis marcadas pela violência, desinvestimento e abandono. O que significa, então, a socioeducação? Qual o sentido que os jovens atribuem para a responsabilização juvenil? | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Youths and urban violence: trajectories of subjects in compliance with a socioeducational measure in the city of Fortaleza. | pt_BR |