http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/35357
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Moraes, Maria Elisabete Amaral de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fernandes, Cláudia Regina | - |
dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Thyago Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-16 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES,T. A. Anestesia em facectomia com facoemulsificação: delineamento crítico da vigente prática clínica adotada por especialistas no Brasil. 2018. 83 f. Dissertação (Ciências Médico-Cirúrgicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | There is no consensus on how to perform anesthesia for cataract surgery. This study aimed the evaluation of the anesthetic management of candidates for phacoemulsification, a practice overview of members of the Brazilian Society of Anesthesiology. The research had a cross-sectional observational profile, covering the entire national territory, in 2018. A questionnaire was applied with SurveyMonkey software. The amount of 145 physicians were included, 60% male, aged between 25 and 44 years (66%) and with professional experience greater than five years in ophthalmological surgeries (61%). Brazilian regions with the most expressive participation were Southeast (33%) and Northeast (30%). Regional anesthesia was the main technique (64%), specially the peribulbar block (53%). Professional experience greater than five years (p 0.019) and non-exclusive practice in public health institutions (p 0.041) were identified as factors significantly related to regional anesthesia. Sedative drugs were used by almost all the interviewees (96%), specially with benzodiazepines and opioids. Almost 52% prefer local anesthetics mixtures in blocks. Vasoconstrictors are administered by 22%. Single injection block was preferred among 63%; with p 0.029 and p <0.001 were respectively associated to regional anesthesia practice in non-exclusively public healthcare institutions and usage of low volume of anesthetic solution. Regarding the total volume of anesthetic solution, 66.2% use up to 6 mL. Adjuvant drugs was reported by 68% of the physicians, specially hyaluronidase (85,4%) in this group. Eyelid ptosis (61,4%) and paralysis of ocular movements (88,3%) were indicated as the most observed parameters in the evaluation of regional blocks. The most frequent adverse events in regional anesthesia were chemosis (60%) and pain during injection of the anesthetic solution (31%). We determined the profile of anesthesia for phacoemulsification in Brazil: sedation is performed along with regional techniques, mainly the peribulbar block, with low volume of anesthetic solution, along with hyaluronidase as adjuvant. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extração de Catarata | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Facoemulsificação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Farmacologia Clínica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anestesia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Demografia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Anestesia em facectomia com facoemulsificação: delineamento crítico da vigente prática clínica adotada por especialistas no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Inexiste consenso sobre como realizar a anestesia para a cirurgia de catarata. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a conduta em candidatos à facoemulsificação, adotada por especialistas titulados pela Sociedade Brasileira de Anestesiologia. A investigação enquadrou-se em perfil observacional, transversal, abrangendo todo o território nacional, em 2018. Aplicou-se questionário com o software SurveyMonkey. Contemplou 145 médicos, 60% do sexo masculino, com idade entre 25 e 44 anos (66%) e experiência superior a cinco anos em anestesia para oftalmologia (61%). As regiões de maior participação foram Sudeste (33%) e Nordeste (30%). Empregou-se principalmente a anestesia regional (64%), sobretudo a técnica peribulbar (53%). A experiência de anestesia em oftalmologia superior a cinco anos (p 0,019) e a não-atuação exclusiva em instituições públicas (p 0,041) se relacionaram à preferência pela anestesia tópica. A sedação constituiu prática de quase totalidade dos entrevistados (96%), com administração principalmente de benzodiazepínicos e opioides. Dos participantes da pesquisa, 52% adotam mistura de anestésicos locais em bloqueios. Apenas 22% administram vasoconstritor. Houve propensão à punção única entre 63%, com p 0,029 e p < 0,001 quanto, respectivamente, à não-realização da anestesia regional exclusivamente em instituições públicas e ao emprego de baixo volume de solução anestésica. Até 6mL de solução anestésica são administrados por 66,2%. Declarou-se o uso de adjuvantes por 68%; para tanto, despontou a hialuronidase (85,4%) dentre os adeptos. Ptose palpebral (61,4%) e paralisia dos movimentos oculares (88,3%) foram os parâmetros mais observados para avaliar a qualidade das técnicas regionais. Dentre os eventos adversos mais frequentes em bloqueios oftalmológicos, relataram-se quemose (60%) e dor à injeção da solução anestésica (31%). Traçou-se, logo, o perfil da anestesia para facoemulsificação no país: realiza-se sedação com anestesia regional, sobretudo peribulbar, com baixo volume de solução anestésica, juntamente com hialuronidase em adjuvância. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Anesthesia in facectomy with phacoemulsification: Critical design of the current clinical practice adopted by specialists in Brazil | pt_BR |