http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/35213
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Stefanutti, Ronaldo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sydrião, Lucas Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SYDRIÃO, L. S. (2018) | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The co-processing of residues represents an alternative to the final disposal of several types of industrial waste due to the fact that it consists in a more adequate form of disposal from an environmental point of view. The cement industry requires large amounts of fuel for the cement production process, and benefits from the need of waste disposal by other industries due to having the means to effectively provide the destruction of such waste at the same time that it uses them as complementary fuel, in addition to being able to use the waste as an alternative raw material. This study was carried out in order to analyze the potential of using unserviceable tires and biomass, rice husk and babassu bark, for co-processing purposes in cement industries in the state of Ceará. Among the objectives of the study are: to carry out a review of the cement manufacturing process and to evaluate the panorama of the cement industry, state and nationwide; compare technical features between the residues studied and traditional fossil fuels used in the industry, and verify the feasibility of using the residues studied at cement factories in the state of Ceará. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coprocessamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indústria de cimento | pt_BR |
dc.title | Coprocessamento na Indústria de cimento do Ceará: avaliação do potencial de uso de pneus inservíveis e resíduos de biomassa | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O coprocessamento de resíduos representa uma alternativa de destinação final de diversos tipos de resíduos industriais devido ao fato de consistir em uma forma de descarte mais adequada do ponto de vista ambiental. A indústria cimenteira carece de grandes quantidades de combustível durante o processo de produção do cimento, e beneficia-se da necessidade de descarte de resíduos de outras indústrias em virtude de ter meios eficazes para efetuar a destruição desses ao mesmo tempo em que os utiliza como combustível complementar, além de potencialmente poder aproveitar o resíduo como matéria-prima alternativa. Este estudo foi realizado a fim de analisar o potencial de uso de pneus inservíveis e de biomassas, casca de arroz e casca de coco babaçu, para fins de coprocessamento em indústrias de cimento no estado do Ceará. Entre os objetivos do estudo estão: realizar uma revisão do processo de fabricação do cimento e avaliar o panorama da indústria de cimento nacional e estadual, comparar características entre os resíduos estudados e combustíveis fósseis tradicionais usados na indústria e verificar a viabilidade de uso dos resíduos estudados nas fábricas de cimento do Ceará. | pt_BR |