DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Martins, Elizabeth Dias-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Camille Feitosa de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Camille Feitosa de. Pecado e punição no cordel de metamorfose nordestino: resíduos de uma mentalidade medieval. 2016. 190f. - Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras, Fortaleza (CE), 2016.
dc.description.abstract: This study intends to analyze some popular narrative poems known in Brazil as “Cordeis de Metamorfose” in order to identify residues of medieval mentality regarding sin and punishment in the imagery portrayed by popular poets from northeast Brazil. The idea of sin was transmitted to us as a transgression of divine laws. In the Middle Ages, this conception was propagated by Catholic Church as a way of combating vices, almost always with regard to capital sins, and of disciplining the conduct of Christians. Although many centuries separate us from the Middle Ages, the Christian medieval mentality is still fairly entrenched in our culture. Therefore, in this work, we present an analysis of the notion of sin and its possible implications in the medieval context with the aim of demonstrating the residual presence of that matter in Cordel Literature, a kind of artistic popular manifestation. We show this presence from the research of those popular narrative poems that tell stories in which some characters transgress moral and/or religious principles and, for this reason, are transfigured into animals as punishment. Therefore, in the poems we analyzed, physical metamorphosis is considered a punishment, a mean of social exclusion that asserts the permanence of a medieval worldview. For a long time, this view distinguished and ignored minorities that were seen as individuals without good social practices. In order to understand how such mentality about sin and its consequences are present in the poetic work of the popular poets from northeast Brazil and, therefore, in the popular imagery, we make use of the Theory of Residuality. According to this theory, residues from the past and from an ancient culture remain in other cultures and in other times, which allow us to talk about residual heritage, in other words, there are cultural and mental sediments crystallized in the imagery portrayed by popular poets. Furthermore, we rely on studies of medievalists in order to understand better the Middle Ages, mainly the Late Middle Ages. Thus, popular literature is the starting point of a multidisciplinary and comparative study, as far as it interacts with other types of literary texts, as well as historiographic texts. It revisits important works of literature in the same way it reveals the mental subtract of the medieval social formations and of the residual culture of northeast Brazil that brings us to the imagery hybridized from the Middle Ages.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cordel de metamorfose
dc.subject: Pecado e punição
dc.subject: Mentalidade medieval
dc.subject: Residuality
dc.subject: Metamorphosis Cordel
dc.title: Pecado e punição no cordel de metamorfose nordestino: resíduos de uma mentalidade medieval
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este estudo propõe-se ao exame de cordéis de metamorfose a fim de identificar resíduos da mentalidade medieval acerca do pecado e da punição no imaginário retratado pelos poetas populares nordestinos. A ideia de pecado nos foi legada como uma transgressão das leis divinas e, durante a Idade Média, essa concepção foi difundida pela Igreja como forma de combater os vícios, quase sempre ligados aos pecados capitais, e de disciplinar as condutas a serem seguidas pelos cristãos. Embora muitos séculos nos separem da Idade Média, a mentalidade cristã-medieval ainda encontra-se bastante arraigada em nossa cultura. Portanto, nesta pesquisa, apresentamos uma análise da noção de pecado, e de suas possíveis implicações, dentro do contexto medieval, com o propósito de demonstrarmos a presença residual dessa matéria na literatura de cordel, uma das representantes da cultura popular, a partir da verificação de folhetos que narram histórias de personagens transgressores de preceitos morais e/ou religiosos e, por isso, transfigurados em animais como meio de punição. Desse modo, os cordéis analisados trazem a metamorfose corporal enquanto penalidade, meio de exclusão social que assevera a permanência de uma visão de mundo medieva que, durante muito tempo, distinguiu e alijou minorias consideradas desviantes do convívio normal em sociedade. Para compreendermos como tal mentalidade sobre o pecado e suas consequências sobrevivem no trabalho poético do cordelista nordestino e, portanto, no imaginário popular, lançamos mão da Teoria da Residualidade, segundo a qual os resíduos de um tempo passado remanescem em outras culturas e noutros tempos, aporte que nos autoriza a falar de uma herança residual, isto é, de sedimentos mentais e culturais que permaneceram cristalizados no imaginário retratado pelos poetas populares. Além disso, contamos com os estudos realizados por medievalistas a fim de compreendermos melhor o período analisado, mormente a baixa Idade Média. A literatura popular é, assim, ponto de partida para um estudo multidisciplinar e comparativo, na medida em que dialoga com textos de teor literário, bem como históricos, pois revisita obras relevantes da literatura, do mesmo modo que revela o substrato mental encontrável nas formações sociais da Idade Média e o da cultura nordestina residual que nos remete ao imaginário hibridado a partir do medievo.