DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sá, Fabiane Elpídio de-
dc.contributor.author: Simão, Amanda Lima-
dc.contributor.author: Sá, Fabiane Elpídio de-
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Kátia Virgínia Viana-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-14-
dc.identifier.citation: SIMÃO, A. L. ; SÁ, F. E. ; CARDOSO, K. V. V. Aplicação da escala de Denver II em crianças assistidas em uma creche filantrópica de Fortaleza. 2017. Artigo (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Assessing child development is a complex task that requires continued vigilance in the early years of life and knowledge of normal child development. Objective: To evaluate the development using the Denver Scale II assisted in a philanthropic daycare center in Fortaleza. Methodology: A cross-sectional study was carried out in a population of 56 children aged 1 to 3 years and 11 months, assisted in a day care center, located in Rodolfo Teófilo neighborhood. For the evaluation of development, the Denver Scale II, a screening instrument in children's development that evaluates from 0 to 6 years, contains items from the motor, fine-adaptive, social-personal and language areas. The final result is normal (no failures or only a caution), suspected for delay (2 cautions or more, or 1 failure or more) and not testable (refusal to do the test). Results: Fifty-six children were evaluated, of which 7 presented with more than 2 fault items, thus consolidated, with suspected neuropsychomotor development according to the criteria of the Denver II Test; 28 children presented at most two items that failed and 18 presented without delay, classified as normal. Analyzing the areas in isolation, there were more delays in the language areas. Conclusion: The results of this study showed that most of the children evaluated did not present any risk in development in the areas of language, personal-social, broad motor and fine motor, according to the Denver II test.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Infantil
dc.subject: Pré-Escolar
dc.subject: Triagem
dc.subject: Criança
dc.title: Aplicação da escala de Denver II em crianças assistidas em uma creche filantrópica de Fortaleza
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Avaliar o desenvolvimento infantil é uma tarefa complexa que exige uma vigilância continuada nos primeiros anos de vida e o conhecimento de normalidade do desenvolvimento infantil. Objetivo: Avaliar o desenvolvimento utilizando a Escala de Denver II em crianças assistidas em uma creche filantrópica de Fortaleza. Metodologia: Estudo transversal em uma população de 56 crianças de 1 a 3 anos e 11 meses, atendidas em uma creche, sediada no bairro Rodolfo Teófilo. Para a avaliação do desenvolvimento, utilizou-se a Escala Denver II, um instrumento de triagem em desenvolvimento infantil que avalia de 0 a 6 anos, contém itens das áreas motora ampla, fino-adaptativo, pessoal-social e linguagem. O resultado final apresenta-se como normal (a ausência de falhas ou com apenas uma cautela), suspeito para atraso (2 cautelas ou mais, ou 1 falha ou mais) e não testável (recusa em fazer a testagem). Resultados: Foram avaliadas 56 crianças, das quais 7 apresentaram-se com mais de 2 itens de falha, consolidadas assim, com o desenvolvimento neuropscicomotor suspeito segundo os critérios do Teste Denver II; 28 crianças apresentaram no máximo dois itens que falhou e 18 apresentaram-se sem atraso, classificados assim, como normal. Analisando as áreas isoladamente, houve maior número de atrasos nas áreas de linguagem. Conclusão: Os resultados desse estudo mostraram que a maioria das crianças avaliadas não apresentaram risco no desenvolvimento nas áreas da linguagem, pessoal-social, motor amplo e motor fino, segundo o teste de Denver II.
dc.title.en: Application of the Denver II scale in assisted children in a philantropic day care center in Fortaleza