http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/32909
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lacerda, Luiz Drude de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Costa, Camena Tiara Fernandes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Costa, C. T. F. Vegetation and environmental history of Lake Diamond, South Georgia – Antarctica compared to Northeastern Brazil. 2016. 48 f. Monografia (Graduação em Oceanografia) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study attempts to reconstruct the environment and vegetation evolution of South Georgia, a sub-Antarctic island, during the last 6000 years of the Holocene. The research is based on water content, loss-on-ignition and pollen analysis of a sediment core from Lake Diamond, Northeastern of the island. Native, naturalized and exotic species are considered on the counting, and pollen diagrams are presented based on percentages of the pollen assemblages. The genus Acaena and native grasses seem to be present throughout the period analysed and present the higher percentages. Exotic species are also observed and their transport relates either to oceanic and atmospheric forces. A reconstruction of climatic events during the Holocene is presented based on the changes on the pollen assemblages. The results are compared to Northeastern Brazil, and the importance of oceanographic and atmospheric forces are suggested as possible teleconnections between the two study areas. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Instituto de Ciências do Mar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Holoceno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pólen | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ilha Georgia do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | South Georgia Island | pt_BR |
dc.title | Vegetation and environmental history of Lake Diamond, South Georgia – Antarctica compared to Northeastern Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Bjune, Anne Elisabeth | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente estudo pretende reconstruir a evolução ambiental e vegetacional da Geórgia do Sul, uma ilha sub-Antártica, durante os últimos 6000 anos do Holoceno. A pesquisa é baseada em conteúdo de água, perca por ignição e análise de pólen de um testemunho de sedimento do Lago Diamante, nordeste da ilha. Espécies naturalizas, nativas e exóticas são consideradas na contagem de pólen e diagramas são apresentados com base nos percentuais das assembleias de pólen.O gênero Acaena e gramíneas nativas parecem estar presentes durante todo o período analisado e apresentam os maiores percentuais.Espécies exóticas também são observadas, e seu transporte está relacionado tanto a forçantes oceânicas quanto atmosféricas. Uma reconstrução de eventos climáticos durante o Holoceno é apresentada com base nas mudanças nas assembléias de pólen.Os resultados são comparados ao Nordeste Brasileiro, e a importância de forçantes oceânicas e atmosféricas são sugeridas como possíveis teleconexões entre as duas áreas de estudo. | pt_BR |