http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/32788
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Campos, Nataly Gurgel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Leite, Lara Costa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Campos, Nataly Gurgel | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-12-14 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, L. C. ; CAMPOS, N. G. Avaliação da força muscular respiratória e função pulmonar de pacientes com doença renal crônica submetidos à hemodiálise. 2017.12 f. Artigo (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and hemodialysis (HD) treatment can trigger several alterations in the functioning of the body organs and in the respiratory system, the repercussions are generally the reduction of respiratory muscle strength (FMR) and pulmonary function (PF). Objective: To evaluate FMR and PF of patients with CKD to HD. Method: A cross-sectional study performed in a clinic of HD in the city of Fortaleza-Ceara with 41 participants with clinical diagnosis of CKD. Maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP) and maximal expiratory pressure (MEP), forced vital capacity (FVC) and forced expiratory volume were measured in the first second (FEV1). For the comparison of the means obtained for each variable in the different gender, the independent T test with p≤0.05 was used. Results: The mean MIP of women was 72.35 ± 25.37cm / H2O; the predicted value was 84 cm/H2O and 85% of this value was reached. The mean MIP of the men was 85.25 ± 22.68 cm/H2O; the predicted value of 120 cm/H2O where 70% of it was achieved. The mean Pmax of the women was 55.18 ± 13.71 cm/H2O; the predicted value was 115 cm/H2O, reaching 48% of this value. The mean male MEP was 83.21 ± 22.27 cm/H2O with predicted of 126 cm/H2O, obtaining 65% of this value. There was no significant difference between men and women in relation to the predicted percentage achieved for MIP, but there was in relation to MEP (p = 0.082, p = 0.003, respectively). Regarding PF, men presented FVC and FEV1 parameters within normal range. When comparing these values in relation to the predicted percentage reached for each gender, there is a significant difference between men and women, for both FVC and FEV1 (p = 0.034 and p = 0.024, respectively). Conclusion: Regarding FMR, men had reduced inspiratory muscle strength compared to predicted, characterizing mild muscle weakness. Regarding PF, it was verified that the masculine gender has normal pulmonary function. And when comparing the different genders in relation to the predicted percentage for FVC and FEV1, it was found that there is a significant difference between men and women, for both variables cited. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Insuficiência Renal Crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diálise Renal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Força Muscular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Função Pulmonar | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da força muscular respiratória e função pulmonar de pacientes com doença renal crônica submetidos à hemodiálise | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A doença renal crônica (DRC) e o tratamento de hemodiálise (HD) podem desencadear diversas alterações no funcionamento dos órgãos corporais e ao se tratar de sistema respiratório, as repercussões são, em geral, a diminuição da força muscular respiratória (FMR) e da função pulmonar (FP). Objetivo: Avaliar a FMR e a FP de pacientes com DRC à HD. Método: Estudo transversal realizado em uma clínica de HD na cidade de Fortaleza com 41 participantes com diagnóstico clínico de DRC. Foram mensuradas as pressões inspiratória máxima (PImáx) e expiratória máxima (PEmáx), capacidade Vital Forçada (CVF) e volume expiratório Forçado no primeiro segundo (VEF1). Para a comparação das médias obtidas para cada variável nos diferentes sexos foi utilizado o teste T independente com p≤0,05. Resultados: A média de PImáx de mulheres foi de 72,35 ± 25,37cm/H2O; o valor previsto era de 84 cm/H2O sendo alcançados 85% desse valor. A média de PImáx dos homens foi de 85,25 ± 22,68 cm/H2O; o valor previsto de 120 cm/H2O onde foi alcançado 70%. A média da Pemáx das mulheres foi de 55,18 ± 13,71 cm/H2O; o valor previsto foi de 115 cm/H2O, sendo atingidos 48% desse valor. A média de PEmáx do gênero masculino foi de 83,21 ± 22,27 cm/H2O com previsto de 126 cm/H2O, obtendo-se 65% desse valor. Não há diferença significante entre homens e mulheres em relação ao percentual do previsto alcançado para PImáx, porém há em relação a PEmáx (p=0,082, p=0,003, respectivamente). Quanto a FP, os homens apresentaram parâmetros de CVF e VEF1 dentro da normalidade. Ao se comparar esses valores em relação ao percentual do previsto alcançado para cada gênero, há diferença significativa entre homens e mulheres, para ambas as variáveis CVF e VEF1 (p=0,034 e p=0,024, respectivamente). Conclusão: Em relação à FMR, os homens apresentaram força muscular inspiratória reduzida em relação ao previsto, caracterizando fraqueza muscular leve. Quanto a FP, constatou-se que o gênero masculino possui função pulmonar normal. E ao serem comparados os diferentes gêneros em relação ao percentual do previsto para CVF e VEF1, constatou-se que há diferença significativa entre homens e mulheres, para ambas as variáveis citadas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Evaluation of respiratory muscle force and pulmonary function of patients with chronic renal disease submitted to hemodialysis | pt_BR |