Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Pontes, Renata Bessa-
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Áurea Cristina de Queiroz-
dc.contributor.author: Pontes, Renata Bessa-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-14-
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, A. C. Q. ; PONTES, R. B. Fisioterapia dermatofuncional na prevenção secundária em pacientes com psoríase e a relação com a qualidade de vida. 2017. Artigo (Graduação em Fisioterapia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Psoriasis is an inflammatory skin disease that is chronic; non-transmissible and that has not yet been cured but can be treated. Several factors can cause psoriasis, but the main one is the genetic load that is associated with psychological factors or stress. This disease can interfere with quality of life, even when it is not serious.Objectives: To describe the performance of dermato functional physiotherapy in primary healthcare in patients with psoriasis, to identify the main lesions and how they relate to the quality of life. Methods: This was a descriptive cross-sectional study of a quantitative nature, which was submitted to the Ethics and Research Committee of Walter Cantídeo University Hospital and approved in May / 2017 under opinion nº 2,051,760. Of the patients with psoriasis who are in care at the HUWC, 81 responded to the collection form, the Quality of Life Index in Dermatology, the Disability caused by Psoriasis and the Severity and Psoriatic Area Index. Results: The sample consisted of 37 men and 44 women with a mean age of 47.1 years. The mild type was statistically significant (p <0.01), the most affected region was the body area and the desquamation was the most prevalent alteration (p <0.05). Daily and work activities were the most impacted, affecting greatly the quality of life (p <0.001). Conclusion: The majority of patients presented mild psoriasis, with greater involvement in the body area with desquamation that had statistically significant repercussions on their quality of life. It is necessary to disseminate Dermato functional Physical Therapy to reduce or eliminate the stigmatization of the patient and society, in relation to this pathology.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Psoríase
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.title: Fisioterapia dermatofuncional na prevenção secundária em pacientes com psoríase e a relação com a qualidade de vida
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A psoríase é uma doença inflamatória da pele que é crônica, não transmissível que ainda não existe cura, mas tem tratamento. Diversos fatores podem causar psoríase, mas o principal é a carga genética que se associa com fatores psicológicos ou estresse. Essa doença pode interferir na qualidade de vida, mesmo quando não é grave. Objetivos: Descrever a atuação da Fisioterapia Dermatofuncional na atenção primária à saúde em pacientes com psoríase, identificar as principais lesões e relacionar com a qualidade de vida. Métodos: Estudo de campo descritivo transversal de caráter quantitativo o qual foi submetida ao Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa do Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídeo e aprovada em Maio/2017 sob parecer nº 2.051.760. Dos pacientes com psoríase que estão em atendimento no HUWC, 81 responderam a ficha de coleta, ao Índice de Qualidade de Vida em Dermatologia, o de Incapacidade causada pela Psoríase e o Índice de Severidade e Área Psoriática. Resultados: A amostra foi de 37 homens e 44 mulheres com idade média de 47,1 anos. Foi significantemente estatístico o tipo leve (p<0,01), a região mais acometida foi a área corporal e a descamação foi a alteração mais prevalente (p<0,05). As atividades diárias e laborais foram as mais impactadas, afetando muitíssimo a qualidade de vida (p< 0,001). Conclusão: A maioria dos pacientes apresentou a psoríase leve, com maior acometimento na área corporal com descamação que repercutiu estatisticamente significante na qualidade de vida deles. Fazendo-se necessária a divulgação da Fisioterapia Dermatofunciomal para reduzir ou eliminar a estigmatização do doente e da sociedade em relação a essa patologia.
dc.title.en: Dermatfunctional physiotherapy in secondary prevention in patients with psoriasis and the relationship with the quality of life