Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Azevedo, Diana Cristina Silva de-
dc.contributor.author: Zambrano, Kléver Santiago Sanchez-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: SÁNCHEZ ZAMBRANO, K. S. Microcalorimetric study of functionalized mesoporous silicas for CO2 capture under dry conditions. 2018. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Química)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: CO2 adsorption on functionalized mesoporous silica was studied by microcalorimetry in order to investigate the influence of increasing the density of grafted amine and the type of functionalization on the CO2 capture mechanism. A Tian-Calvet microcalorimeter coupled to a manometric setup was used to evaluate the energy distribution of adsorption sites and calculate the thermokinetic parameters from the differential adsorption enthalpy curves. CO2 equilibrium adsorption isotherms were also measured at 25 °C for all samples up to 1 bar in order to know which grafted material has the highest CO2 adsorption capacity at 25°C contrasting it with a sample double functionalized in post-combustion scenario. Besides that, adsorption-desorption cycles were performed at 25 and 50°C and binary CO2/N2 isotherms at 50 and 75°C up to 10 bar. The adsorption calorimetric study suggests a change in active sites distribution as the density of grafted amines increases. The maximum thermokinetic parameter was calculated for the samples; 471 seconds for the pure silica at 30.7 kJmol-1 suggests that physisorption is the dominant binding mechanism. A different behavior occurs with the grafted samples, which have considerably higher enthalpy values corresponding to the formation of intermediate products (chemisorbed CO2), which depend on grafted amine density and available free surface silanols. The MSG60, chosen among the grafted samples, could be successfully regenerated at 120 °C, maintaining a constant adsorption capacity for 3 adsorption–desorption cycles using molecular vacuum at 50°C. The sample double functionalized presented these same good characteristics and also presented the API parameter for post-combustion process higher than MSG60; therefore, this type of functionalization probably would be more appropriate for this process under dry condition.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Engenharia química
dc.subject: Adsorção
dc.subject: Silica
dc.subject: Functionalized silica
dc.subject: CO2 adsorption
dc.subject: Microcalorimetry
dc.subject: Post-combustion
dc.title: Microcalorimetric study of functionalized mesoporous silicas for CO2 capture under dry conditions
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Garcia, Enrique Vilarrasa-
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Maia, Débora Aline Soares-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A adsorção de CO 2 em sílica meso po rosa funcionalizada foi estudada usando microcalorimetria, a fim de investigar a influência do aumento da densidade de amina ancorada e do tipo de funcionalização no mecanismo de captura de CO 2 . Um microcalorímetro Tian - Ca lvet acoplado a um sistema manométrico foi utilizado para avaliar a distribuição de sítios energéticos de adsorção e calcular o parâmetro termocinético a partir das curvas de entalpia diferencial d e adsorção. As isotermas de equilíbrio de adsorção de CO 2 até 1 bar também foram medidas a 2 5 °C para todas as amostras conhecendo qual material funcionalizado tem a maior capacidade de adsorção de CO 2 e comparando com uma amostra duplo funcionalizada no cenár io pós - combustão. Além disso, ciclos de adsorção - dessorção foram realizados a 25 e 50 ° C e isotermas de mistura de CO 2 / N 2 a 50 e 75 ° C até 10 bar. O estudo micro calorimétrico sugere uma mudança na distribuição de s í tios ativos à medida que aumenta a densidade de aminas ancorada . O parâmetro termocinético máximo foi calculado para as amostras; 471 segundos para a sílica pura em 30,7 kJmol - 1 sugere que fisissorção é o mecanismo dominante. U m comportamento dife rente foi observado para as amostras ancoradas , que apresentaram valores de entalpia de adsorção maiores , correspondentes à formação de produtos intermédi ári os (CO 2 quimis s or vido ), que dependem da densidade de amina ancorada e dos grupos silanóis disponíveis. Os res ultados mostraram que a amostra MSG60, escolhid a entre as amostras enxertadas, poderia ser regenerado com sucesso a 120 °C, mantendo uma capacidade de adsorção constante para 3 ciclos de adsorção - dessorção usando vácuo m olecular a 50 °C. A amostra dupl a fu ncionalizada apresentou as mesmas boas características e também apresentou o parâmetro API para o processo pós - combustão superior a amostra MSG60; portanto, esse tipo de funcionalização provavelmente seria mais apropriado para esse processo em condições de CO2 seca. .