http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/31086
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montenegro Júnior, Renan Magalhães | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lisboa, Erick Pires | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-18 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LISBOA, E. P. Fatores de risco cardiometabólicos associados à baixa estatura em adultos jovens da zona urbana de Barbalha-CE. 2006. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Médicas) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: the low height seems to be an independent marker of cardiovascular risk. Exempt of environmental effects, it is played an important part in the metabolism, due to alterations in the metabolic characteristics of the insulin resistance that it has taken to a chronic inflammatory state, associated with the elevation of the lipoproteins, with atherogenic pattern. This modifications is favorable to the evolution and progression to the atherosclerosis, thus, it has been culminatted in cardiovascular events. OBJECTIVE: the aim of this study is evaluated wether the low stature had played a role in the cardiovascular events and to correlate her as factor of risk cardiovascular in individuals of 20-40 years of the urban area of Barbalha town, in Ceara state, Brazil. METHODS: This study is designed to performed from the case-control method. There were enrolled 89 individuals, being the group of cases composed of 44 (low stature), and controls (normal stature) with 45 participants. They were evaluated the anthropometrics parameters (weigh, height, body mass index [BMI], waist circumference [WC] and of the hip circumference [HC], and the waist-to-hip ratio [WHr]), and the blood pressure; and there were collected samples of blood for the evaluation of the serum levels glucose, total cholesterol (TC), HDL-cholesterol and tryglicerides (TG). The LDL-cholesterol was obtained by the Friedwauld formula (obtained from the value to the tryglicerides divided behalf of five, when that were smaller than 400mg/dL). There were been excluded the secondary causes of dyslipidemias. There were evaluated besides dosage insulin assayed in fasting time to calculate the homeostatic index from insulin resistance - HOMA-IR, and finally, a inflammatory marker of the endotelial and atherogenic dysfunction - high-sensitive C-reactive protein (hsCRP). RESULTS: most of the participants belonged to women (75%), with a mean age 28,87 ± 6,0 years-old. There was a great percentage of sedentary (81%). The groups were homogeneous as the age and the gender, and when accomplished compared amongst themselves differed as for the stature (p <0,0001), BMI (p=0,023) and WHr (p=0,005) that were higher in the case group, that after the statistical adjustment for BMI, WHr, and both, a larger WC appeared in the case group (p <0,0001). The metabolic parameters had presented statistically significant differences with TC (p=0,001), LDL-cholesterol (p=0,015) and with TG (p <0,0001). After the adjustment from BMI and WHr, that was been stayed with statistical significance to CT (p <0,0001), the HDL-cholesterol (p=0,006) and the seric concentrations levels of TG (p=0,002). The correlation tests evaluation showed that BMI had had strong positive statistic correlation with WHr, WC, TG and hsCRP in the group of low stature, while the HDL-cholesterol had had a negative correlation with BMI, WHr, WC and glucose in this group. The hsCRP were still correlated positively with TG in the mentioned group. The results of this study showed that the individuals from 20 to 40 years-old from urban area of Barbalha town, Ceara state, in Brazil, who had low stature had been associated with clinical and metabolic signs to the cardiometabolic risk factors, like to larger BMI, WC and WHr in the anthropometric evaluation. In addition, the metabolic parameters had been higher levels TC, and TG, with low levels of HDL-cholesterol. These findings associated to sendentarism tend to accelerate the atherosclerotic vascular inflammatory process, with abdominal fat accumulated, and the presence of abdominal obesity. the low stature seems itself related with metabolic disturbances, characterized in these individuals with abdominal fat accumulation, with larger BMI, WC and WHr, besides more elevated values of TC, TG and low levels of HDL-cholesterol. Preventive measures is urge necessary, as of change of life style of the persons of Barbalha town, associated to a regular individual physical activity, some dietery modifies, and education approach, thus they can avoid the appearance of these cardiovascular risk factors. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doenças Cardiovasculares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estatura | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores de risco cardiometabólicos associados à baixa estatura em adultos jovens da zona urbana de Barbalha-CE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | INTRODUÇÃO: a baixa estatura tem sido sugerida como um marcador independente de risco cardiovascular isenta de efeitos ambientais. Desempenha um papel importante no metabolismo, decorrente de alterações metabólicas características da resistência insulínica, que levam a um estado inflamatório crônico, observado pela maior concentração de marcadores inflamatórios, associado à elevação das lipoproteínas, com padrão aterogênico, favorencendo a progressão da aterosclerose. OBJETIVOS: avaliar a baixa estatura e correlacioná-la como fator de risco cardiometabólico em indivíduos de 20-40 anos da zona urbana de Barbalha–CE. METODOLOGIA: estudo do tipo caso-controle. Foram avaliados 89 indivíduos, sendo o grupo de casos composto de 44 (baixa estatura) e controles (estatura normal), com 45 participantes. Foram avaliadas as medidas antropométricas (peso, altura, índice de massa corporal, circunferência do abdome [CA] e do quadril [CQ] e sua relação cintura-quadril [RCQ]) e a pressão arterial; coletadas amostras de sangue para a avaliação dos níveis séricos de glicose, colesterol total (CT), HDL-colesterol e triglicérides (TG), o LDL-colesterol foi obtido pela fórmula de Friedwauld (quando os triglicérides foram menores que 400mg/dL), excluindo-se as causas secundárias de dislipidemias, além de dosagem sérica de insulina em jejum para calcular o índice homeostático de resistência insulínica – o HOMA-IR e, por fim, um marcador de resposta inflamatório de disfunção endotelial e aterogênico – a proteína C reativa ultrassensível (PCRus). RESULTADOS: a maioria dos participantes foi de mulheres (75%), com média de idade de 28,87 ± 6,0 anos. Havia uma grande porcentagem de sedentários (81%). Os grupos foram homogêneos quanto à idade e o gênero, e quando comparados entre si diferiram quanto à estatura (p<0,0001), ao IMC (p=0,023) e à RCQ (p=0,005) que foram mais elevados no grupo de casos. Após o ajuste estatístico para ambos, surgiu a CA maior no grupo casos (p<0,0001). Os parâmetros laboratoriais apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significativas em relação ao CT (p=0,001), ao LDL-colesterol (p=0,015) e aos TG (p<0,0001). Após o ajuste para IMC e RCQ permaneceu com poder estatístico o CT (p<0,0001), o HDL-colesterol (p=0,006) e os níveis séricos de TG (p=0,002). Os testes de correlações mostraram que o IMC tem forte correlação positiva com a RCQ, CA, TG e PCRus no grupo de baixa estatura, enquanto o HDL-colesterol tem correlação negativa com o IMC, RCQ, CA e glicose neste grupo. A PCRus ainda se correlaciona positivamente com o TG no grupo citado. Os resultados do presente estudo mostram que os indivíduos de 20 a 40 anos com baixa estatura da zona urbana de Barbalha têm sinais clínicos e metabólicos associados aos fatores de risco cardiometabólicos, como maiores IMC, CA e RCQ na avaliação antropométrica, enquanto laboratorialmente encontram-se mais elevados os níveis séricos de CT, e TG, com baixos níveis de HDL-colestetol. Associados ao sendentarismo, estes achados tendem a acelerar o processo aterosclerótico, acumulando gordura abdominal, com a presença de obesidade abdominal. CONCLUSÃO: a baixa estatura parece se relacionar com distúrbios metabólicos, caracterizados nestes indivíduos com acúmulo de gordura abdominal, com maior IMC, CA e RCQ, além de maiores valores de CT, TG e baixos níveis de HDL-colesterol. Medidas preventivas, como de mudanças de hábitos de vida associadas a atividade física regular e algumas mudanças alimentares. A abordagem educacional preventiva poderia evitar o surgimento destes fatores de risco nestes participantes da cidade de Barbalha. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Cardiometabolic risk factors associated with short stature in young adults in the urban area of Barbalha-CE | pt_BR |