http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/30881
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Jorge Luiz Bezerra de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, J. L. B. Auto-organização de partículas patchy carregadas. 2018. 129 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present stage of development of experimental techniques allows the synthesis of complex colloidal particles whose surface can be precisely "decorated"with different physical and / or chemical properties (active sites). Such colloids are usually defined as patchy particles as a result of the modification of parts of the surface of such particles, the interaction between them is generally characterized by an anisotropic potential. Studying andunderstandingtheprocessofself-assemblyofthisparticularsystemisofgreatinterest bothfromascientificandtechnologicalpointofview,duetoitsuseinfunctionalmaterials. In this thesis, the behavior of a two-dimensional system of charged particles is studied, in which the surface is decorated punctually with a charge of sign opposite to that located in the center of the particle. Thus, each patchy particle has a net charge which is the result of the difference between the surface punctures (active sites) and that at the center of the patchy particle. Using the computational simulation technique of Molecular Dynamics, we study the process of self-assembly of patchy particles as a function of density, net charge, number of active sites, beyond the range of the pair interaction. Structures for different numbers of active sites and different net charge values are also presented in order to show the influence of these parameters in the system configuration. Crystalline structures made by monomers and agglomerates of various forms are observed depending on interaction parameters. In general, it is observed that for high values of net charge (positive or negative) and / or number of active sites, the repulsive potential prevails causing the system to stabilize in a crystalline configuration. Interestingly, due to the anisotropic potential, non-triangular crystalline structures are observed, a fact that is not possible in the case of two-dimensional systems with isotropic repulsive potential. On the other hand, in the case of particles with low net charge value and / or number of active sites, the resulting interaction potential is predominantly attractive, inducing structures composed of agglomerates in the form of rings and lines of particles. Structural phase diagrams are presented for different combinations of net charge, range of the interaction of pairs and number of active sites for several values of density of the system. The selfassembly structures in the case where there is confinement of charged patchy particles are presented. In addition, the possibility of asymmetry in the distribution of the active sites on the surface of the colloid (patchy particles) leads to a polarization of the particle creating different forms of bonding, which generate diverse self-assembly structures. The relation of the asymmetry of the particle with the percolation of the system is studied. In all cases studied, linear clusters, massive clusters and monomer crystals are observed for different combinations of system parameters, which can even be modified experimentally. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colóides | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estruturas de Baixa Dimensionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagramas de fases | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dinâmica molecular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Partículas patchy | pt_BR |
dc.title | Auto-organização de partículas patchy carregadas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Peeters, Francois Maria Leopold | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O atual estágio de desenvolvimento de técnicas experimentais permite a síntese de partículas coloidais complexas, cuja superfície pode ser precisamente “decorada"com propriedades físicas e/ou químicas diferentes (sítios ativos). Tais coloides são usualmente definidos como partículas patchy. Como resultado da modificação de partes da superfície de tais partículas, a interação entre as mesmas é geralmente caracterizada por um potencial anisotrópico. Estudar e compreender o processo de auto-organização desse sistema particular é de grande interesse tanto do ponto de vista científico como tecnológico, devido sua utilização em materiais funcionais. Nessa tese, estuda-se o comportamento de um sistema bidimensional de partículas patchy carregadas, nas quais a superfície é decorada pontualmente com uma carga de sinal contrário àquela localizada no centro da partícula. Assim sendo, cada partícula patchy possui uma carga líquida C, que é resultado da diferença entre as cargas pontuais na superfície (sítios ativos)) e aquela no centro da partícula patchy. Utilizando-se a técnica de simulação computacional de Dinâmica Molecular, estuda-se o processo de auto-organização de partículas patchy em função da densidade, carga líquida, número de sítios ativos, além do alcance da interação de pares. Estruturas para diferentes números de sítios ativos e diferentes valores de carga líquida também são apresentados a fim de mostrar a influência desse parâmetros na configuração do sistema. Estruturas cristalinas feitas por monômeros e de aglomerados de diversas formas são observadas com a dependência dos parâmetros de interação. Em geral, observa-se que para altos valores da carga líquida (positiva ou negativa) e/ou número de sítios ativos, o potencial repulsivo prevalece fazendo com que o sistema se estabilize em uma configuração cristalina. Interessante é que devido ao potencial anisotrópico, estruturas cristalinas não-triangulares são observadas, fato que não é possível no caso de sistemas bi-dimensionais com potencial repulsivo isotrópico. Por outro lado, no caso de partículas com baixo valor da carga líquida e/ou número de sítios ativos, o potencial de interação resultante é predominantemente atrativo, induzindo estruturas compostas de aglomerados na forma de anéis e linhas de partículas. Diagramas de fase estruturais são apresentados para diferentes combinações de carga líquida, alcance da interação de pares e número de sítios ativos para diversos valores de densidade do sistema. As estruturas auto-organizadas no caso em que há o confinamento de partículas patchy carregadas são apresentadas. Além disso, a possibilidade da assimetria na distribuição dos sítios ativos na superfície do coloides (partículas patchy) leva a uma polarização da partícula criando diferente formas de ligação, que geram estruturas auto-organizadas diversas. A relação da assimetria da partícula com a percolação do sistema é estudada. Em todos os casos estudados, aglomerados lineares, aglomerados massivos e cristais de monômeros são observados para diferentes combinações de parâmetros do sistema, que podem inclusive, serem modificados experimentalmente. | pt_BR |