Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maggioni, Rodrigo-
dc.contributor.author: Lacerda, Ana Luzia de Figueiredo-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: LACERDA, A. L. de F. Filogenia molecular de Copépodes encontrados na praia do náutico (Fortaleza, Ce), com ênfase na espécie invasora Temora turbinata (DANA, 1849). 2013. 48 f. Monografia (Graduação em Ocenaografia) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: The crustaceans belonging to Copepoda class form a very diverse group and represent about 90% of the zooplankton found in the marine environment. The advancement of molecular tools has transformed the study of marine biology and in recent years, the copepods have been cataloged and identified through a "barcoding" strategy, based on partial sequences of the mitochondrial gene Cytochrome c Oxidase I (COI). Databases available online allow comparison between experimental sequences and cataloged sequences. This study aimed to characterize species of copepods from the coast of Ceará State, including the invasive species Temora turbinata, through partial sequences of COI and evaluate the taxonomic status of some groups of copepods available in world databases. We obtained 15 sequences of copepods from Ceará, comprising the species: Temora turbinata, Acartia lilljeborgii, Parvocalanus crassirostris, Pseudodiaptomus acutus, Caligus sp. and Centropages furcatus. In addition, 168 sequences of copepods available on line in GenBank were analyzed. Analyzes were carried out using 35 species belonging to 20 genera. The level of intraspecific variation ranged from 0 to 18.7% and among congeneric species ranged from 0.4 to 19.5%. The higher frequency of intraspecific variation was 0- 5%, including 25 species. In general, the values are within the range of variability found by other authors, except for the genus Calanus, which showed a variability of 0.4%, much lower than what is usually found within copepod genera. The analysis of the partial sequences of COI mitochondrial gene from different groups of copepods suggests that there are taxonomic problems to be solved. From the available data, the species T. turbinata presented an extremely low genetic variability, which is consistent with previously published data for the genus. However, its taxonomic status is questioned.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Instituto de Ciências do Mar
dc.subject: Mesozooplâncton
dc.subject: Calanoida
dc.subject: Filogenia molecular
dc.title: Filogenia molecular de Copépodes encontrados na praia do náutico (Fortaleza, Ce), com ênfase na espécie invasora Temora turbinata (DANA, 1849)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os crustáceos da classe Copepoda formam um grupo muito diversificado e representam cerca de 90% do zooplâncton encontrado em ambiente marinho. O avanço das ferramentas moleculares vem transformando o estudo da biologia marinha e nos últimos anos os copépodes têm sido catalogados e identificados através da estratégia “barcoding”, baseada em sequências parciais do gene mitocondrial Citocromo c Oxidase I (COI). Bancos de dados disponíveis online permitem a comparação de sequências experimentais com sequências catalogadas. Esse estudo visou caracterizar espécies de copépodes da costa marinha cearense, inclusive a espécie invasora Temora turbinata, através de sequências parciais de COI e avaliar o status taxonômico de alguns grupos de copépodes disponíveis em bancos de dados mundiais. Foram obtidas 15 sequências de copépodes cearenses, compreendendo as espécies: Temora turbinata, Acartia lilljeborgii, Parvocalanus crassirostris, Pseudodiaptomus acutus, Caligus sp. e Centropages furcatus. Em adição a isso, foram analisadas 168 sequências de copépodes disponíveis online no GenBank. Ao todo, as análises foram feitas utilizando 35 espécies, pertencentes a 20 gêneros. O nível de variação intraespecífica foi de 0-18,7% e entre espécies congenéricas variou de 0,4-19,5%. A maior frequência de variação intraespecífica foi de 0-5%, incluindo 25 espécies. Em geral, os valores estão dentro da faixa de variabilidade encontrada por outros autores, exceto para o gênero Calanus que apresentou variabilidade de 0,4%, muito abaixo do que tem sido encontrado em nível de gênero para copépodes. A análise das sequências parciais do gene COI mitocondrial de diferentes grupos de copépodes sugere que existem problemas taxonômicos a serem resolvidos. A partir dos dados disponíveis, a espécie T. turbinata apresentou uma variabilidade genética extremamente baixa, o que está de acordo com dados previamente publicados para o gênero. O seu status taxonômico, no entanto, é questionado.