http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/30801
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Faria, Vicente Vieira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Borges, Mariah de Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BORGES, M. de C. Fauna marinha ameaçada de extinção do Nordeste do Brasil. 2013. 79p. Monografia (Graduação em Ocenaografia) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | On a global scale, there has been an increasing number of species becoming endangered or even extinct. Brazil is not different in this aspect, and accounts for 627 endangered species, both marine and continental. The main goal of this study is, to compile, integrate and analyze information about marine organisms that are currently officially considered endangered by Brazilian, and occurrs in the Northeast region of Brazil, based on the volumes of the book “Livro Vermelho da Fauna Brasileira Ameaçada de Extinção”, published in 2008. First, species with proven occurrence in the region were identified and compiled. Ten categories of threats and 29 categories of conservation strategies were created. Cluster analysis were performed on threatened species datasets through hierarchical grouping, by the minimum variation method, using JMP software. Two clusters were generated: species by threats and species by conservation strategies. We found 55 endangered marine species with distribution in the Northeastern Brazil. The sates with higher number of endangered species are: Bahia and Pernambuco. The states that have the greater number of protected areas are: Bahia, Maranhão and Pernambuco. The protected areas with the higher number of endangered species are: National Marine Park of Abrolhos, National Marine Park of Fernando de Noronha and Biological Reserve Atol das Rocas. The main threats to the endangered species are: pollution, degradation of habitat, bycatch and ornamental trade. The main conservation strategies are: enforcement of environmental crime laws, education and local development and, the creation and maintenance of marine protected areas. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Instituto de Ciências do Mar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fauna marinha | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Animais - Extinção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extinção (Biologia) - Brasil, Nordeste | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fauna marinha ameaçada de extinção do Nordeste do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Em uma escala global, tem sido observado um crescente número de espécies que se tornam ameaçadas de extinção ou mesmo extintas. No Brasil não é diferente, contabilizando cerca de 627 espécies, continentais e marinhas, ameaçadas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi compilar, integrar e analisar informações sobre a fauna marinha atualmente considerada ameaçada de extinção pela legislação brasileira, com ocorrência na região Nordeste do Brasil, tendo como base os volumes do “Livro Vermelho da Fauna Brasileira Ameaçada de Extinção”, de 2008. Primeiro, foram identificadas e compiladas as espécies com ocorrência na Região. Foram criadas dez categorias de ameaças e 29 categorias de estratégias de conservação. Foram realizadas análises de agrupamento das espécies ameaçadas através de aglomeração sequencial hierárquica, pelo método da variação mínima, utilizando-se o software JMP. Dois dendogramas foram gerados: espécies por ameaças e espécies por estratégias de conservação. Foram encontradas 55 espécies marinhas ameaçadas com distribuição na região Nordeste. Os estados com mais espécies ameaçadas são: Bahia e Pernambuco. Os estados que detiveram maior número de unidades de conservação são: Bahia, Maranhão e Pernambuco. As unidades de conservação com maior número de espécies ameaçadas são: Parque Nacional Marinho de Abrolhos, Parque Nacional Marinho de Fernando de Noronha e Reserva Biológica Atol das Rocas. As principais ameaças relacionadas a estes grupos são: poluição, degradação do hábitat, captura como fauna acompanhante da pesca, e captura como recursos ornamentais. As principais estratégias de conservação são: fiscalização de crimes ambientais, ações educativas e de desenvolvimento local e, criação e manutenção de unidades de conservação. | pt_BR |