http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/30202Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Almeida, André Lima Férrer de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Valduga, Samuel Tumelero | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | VALDUGA, S. T. Transceiver design for massive MIMO systems: approaches based on matrix completion, beam selection and random pilots. 2018. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Massive multiple-input-multiple-output (MIMO) technology is a key to achieve the promised capacity gains in 5G systems. Massive MIMO systems consist in the simultaneous deployment of a large number of antennas in a base station (BS) to serve many user equipments (UEs). For achieving the full potential capacity of MIMO, accurate knowledge of the channel state information (CSI) at the BS is essential. In frequency division duplexing (FDD) systems, the problem is that the channel feedback load grows linearly with the number of antennas. Then, for practical feedback channels, the overhead to obtain full CSI becomes prohibitively large due to the massive number of antenna elements. Thus, relying on CSI to design the downlink transmission emerges as a bottleneck in FDD-based massive MIMO systems. In this context, first, we develop a framework that uses the matrix completion (MC) technique to reduce the uplink feedback channel overhead exploiting the low-rank channel structure of the channel matrix. The proposed framework is evaluated in two application scenarios: wireless backhauling communications and a multi-user (MU) scenario. Furthermore, we show that the decrease of the reconstruction error is related to the number of BS antennas, and discuss the performance in terms of bit error rate (BER) and goodput. When the number of BS antennas is moderate, an interference problem among UEs allocated for the same time-frequency resource has to be effectively handled. Transmit beamforming is one of the techniques to deal with MU interference. Assuming knowledge of the beamspace channel in a sparse massive MIMO system, we propose a precoder design based on the maximum ratio transmission (MRT) that consists of selecting and optimizing the power of the beams steered to the UEs in order to maximize the signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio (SINR) at the UE. Considering two different sparse channel models based on independent identically distributed (i.i.d.) and geometric-stochastic beam domain representations, we propose low-complexity heuristics to beam selection and rate adaptation, and discuss the optimal solution for this problem. Simulation results show that our optimal solution can achieve a better performance than the zero-forcing beamforming (ZFBF) scheme. Besides, compared to the linear MRT precoder, the proposed low-complexity heuristics improve the performance of the system in a scenario with channel sparsity, which may be the case in millimeter-wave MIMO channels. Finally, under a multi-cell perspective, we propose a space-time pilot transmission technique based on the space-time random pilot selection (ST-RPS) that mitigates or eliminates the effect of pilot contamination in massive MIMO system. The space-time pilot transmission method uses Bernoulli distribution to decide the transmission. Despite the conceptual simplicity of the ST-RPS scheme, simulation results show that it improves the channel estimation accuracy | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teleinformática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de comunicação sem fio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Massive MIMO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Matrix completion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Multi-User | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Beamforming | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pilot contamination | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Channel estimation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Transceiver design for massive MIMO systems: approaches based on matrix completion, beam selection and random pilots | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Deneire, Luc | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A tecnologia usando um número massivo de antenas é a chave para alcançar os potenciais ganhos de capacidade em sistemas 5G. Sistemas MIMO (do inglês, multiple-input-multiple- output) massivo consistem na exploração de um grande número de antenas na estação base para servir a vários usuários simultaneamente. Para alcançar a capacidade total do sistemas MIMO, o conhecimento do estado do canal na estação base é desejável. Em sistemas operando em duplexação por divisão em frequência ((FDD) do inglês, frequency division duplexing), o problema está na carga do canal de realimentação aumentar linearmente com o número de antenas. Então, para canais de realimentação realistas, o overhead para a obtenção de informação de canal total se torna proibitivo devido à quantidade massiva de elementos de antena. Assim, o design eficiente na transmissão depende da informação do estado do canal, e consequentemente a falta da informação completa emerge como um gargalo dos sistemas baseados em FDD com MIMO massivo. Neste contexto, primeiramente desenvolvemos um arcabouço que usa a técnica de compleção matricial para reduzir a carga do canal de realimentação explorando a estrutura da matriz do canal com baixo posto. O arcabouço proposto é avaliado em dois cenários: comunicações sem fio em backhaul e com múltiplos usuários. Além disso, mostramos que o erro de reconstrução do canal está relacionado com o número de antenas da estação base e discutimos o desempenho em relação à taxa de erro de bit e à capacidade do canal. Quando o número de antenas na estações base é moderado, o problema de interferência entre usuários alocados com o mesmos recursos de tempo-frequência precisa ser controlado eficien- temente. A formatação de feixes (do inglês, beamforming) na transmissão é uma das técnicas para lidar com a interferência entre múltiplos usuários. Assumindo o conhecimento do estado do canal no domínio de feixes em sistemas MIMO massivos esparsos, propomos o projeto de um pré-codificador baseado em máxima razão de transmissão ((MRT) do inglês, maximum ratio transmission) que consiste em selecionar e otimizar os feixes dirigidos para os usuários no intuito de maximizar a razão sinal-ruído mais interferência ((SINR) do inglês, signal-to-interference- plus-noise ratio ) no usuário. Consideramos dois diferentes modelos de canal baseados em variáveis independente e identicamente distribuídas e no modelo estocástico-geométrico, apre- sentamos heurísticas de baixa complexidade para a seleção de feixes e adaptação de taxa, e mostramos uma solução ótima para este problema. Resultados de simulação mostram que a solução ótima pode alcançar um desempenho melhor que o esquema de beamforming com forçagem a zero ((ZFBF) do inglês, zero-forcing beamforming). Além disso, comparado com o pré-codificador MRT, as heurísticas propostas melhoram o desempenho do sistema em um cenário esparso, que pode ser o caso nos canais MIMO com ondas milimétricas. Finalmente, sob a perspectiva de um cenário com múltiplas células, propomos uma técnica de transmissão espaço-temporal de pilotos baseado em seleção aleatória que mitiga ou elimina o efeito da contaminação de pilotos em sistema MIMO massivo. O método espaço-temporal de transmissão de pilotos utiliza a distribuição de Bernoulli para decidir a transmissão. Apesar da simplicidade do esquema proposto, resultados de simulação mostram que a estimação do canal é melhorada | pt_BR |