http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/29038
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Viana, Thales Vinícius de Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Francisco Sildemberny Souza dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Francisco Sildemberny Souza dos. Cultivo hidropônico de pimentão com águas de rejeito de dessalinizadores e com biofertilização. 2016. 138. f. Tese (Tese em Engenharia Agrícola) – Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The rejects of desalinators installed in the region are an alternative, since they can be used in production systems with appropriate technologies for promoting the mitigation of injuries caused by the excess of salts. Accordingly, the use of hydroponics can join this scope, considering the possibility of facilitating the leaching of the excess of salts by increasing the drainability of the substrates, in addition to the accurate control of the salinity of the nutrient solution supplied to the plants. Furthermore, the inclusion of organic matter through the biofertilizer in cultivation systems may potentiate crop tolerance to salt stress, for example. The biofertilizer composition can promote chemical, physical and biological improvements in the substrates, favoring the nutritional balance, the water absorption and the tolerance to diseases. Therefore, this research was designed aiming at evaluating the salinity concentrations in water and the biofertilizer dosages and interactions in pepper cultivation in an open hydroponic system. The study was conducted at the Teaching, Research and Extension Unit (in Portuguese, Unidade de Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão - UEPE), an area which belongs to the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Ceará – (in Portuguese, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Ceará – IFCE), located in Limoeiro do Norte, Ceará, Brazil. The experimental design was a randomized block in a factorial 5 x 4, for five different saline water concentrations (0.5, 1.5, 3.0, 5.0 and 7.5 dS m-1); three doses of biofertilizers in the nutrient solution (50, 100 and 150% of the recommended dosage) and one additional solution (the recommended one for hydroponics in pepper culture) with 4 replications, totalizing 80 experimental units, with three plants being used per plot. Growth and production variables, the measurement of water requirements for the drainage lysimeter, the efficient use of water and the gas exchange in fully mature leaves through a portable infrared gas analyzer were investigated. It has been found that the growth and production variables and the gas exchange suffered a significant influence of the increased salinity and of the interaction with the biofertilizer. It was possible to observe a linear decline in all variables with the increasing salinity. Likewise, the more the level of salinity of the irrigation water increased, the bigger was the decrease in crop evapotranspiration. In contrast, there was an increased efficiency in water use. It was found further increase in the salt content in the water drained from the application of the biofertilizer. In the conditions in which this study occurred, the biofertilizer did not attenuate the deleterious effects of salinity as far as the production variables and the gas exchange are concerned. It is believed that the osmotic stress has been largely responsible for reducing the growth, the production and the gas exchange caused by the salinity to the peppers; and it is also responsible for the ability to perform with a certain efficiency the compartmentalization of ions at a cellular level. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Capsicum annuum L. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estresse salino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hidroponia em substrato | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Insumo orgânico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Necessidades hídricas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Cultivo hidropônico de pimentão com águas de rejeito de dessalinizadores e com biofertilização | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Costa, Solerne Caminha | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os rejeitos de dessalinizadores instalados na região constituem uma alternativa, seguramente em escala restrita, mas que pode ser utilizada em sistemas de produção com tecnologias apropriadas no sentido de promover certa convivência e/ou mitigação das injúrias causadas pelo excesso de sais. Nesse sentido, o uso da hidroponia pode fazer parte desse escopo, considerando a possibilidade de se promover a lixiviação de parte do excesso de sais pela maior drenabilidade dos substratos, além do controle mais preciso da salinidade da solução nutritiva fornecida às plantas. A adição de matéria orgânica, através do biofertilizante, por exemplo, nos sistemas de cultivo pode potencializar a tolerância das culturas ao estresse salino. Diante desse contexto, essa pesquisa tem como objetivo de avaliar o efeito da salinidade da água e dosagens de biofertilizante no cultivo do pimentão, em sistema hidropônico tipo aberto. O trabalho foi realizado na Unidade de Ensino, Pesquisa e Extensão (UEPE), na área pertencente ao Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Ceará – IFCE, Limoeiro do Norte, CE. O delineamento experimental foi em blocos casualizados em esquema fatorial 5 x 4, referentes a 5 diferentes concentrações de água salina (0,5; 1,5; 3,0; 5,0 e 7,5 dS m-1) e doses de biofertilizantes na solução nutritiva (50, 100 e 150% da recomendação) e uma testemunha solução mineral recomendada para hidroponia para a cultura do pimentão, com 4 repetições,. Foram analisadas variáveis de crescimento e de produção, a mensuração das necessidades hídricas pela metodologia da lisimetria de drenagem, a eficiência no uso da água e as trocas gasosas em folhas completamente maduras. Foi constatada que as variáveis de crescimento, de produção e as trocas gasosas sofreram uma influência significativa do aumento da salinidade e à interação com biofertilizante, sendo observado declínio linear em todas as variáveis com o aumento da salinidade. Da mesma forma, na medida em que o nível de salinidade da água de irrigação aumentou, ocorreu um decréscimo na evapotranspiração da cultura. Em contrapartida, ocorreu um aumento da eficiência no uso da água. Constatou-se ainda incremento no teor de sal na água drenada com a aplicação do biofertilizante. Nas condições em que se deram esse estudo, o biofertilizante não atenuou os efeitos deletérios da salinidade quanto as variáveis de produção e as trocas gasosas. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Pepper in hydroponics with wastewaters and biofertilization | pt_BR |