Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Antonio Galimbertti Catânio, Percy-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Fabiana Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, F.A. (2014)
dc.description: LIMA, F.A. Participação social na Estratégia Saúde da Família: um estudo de caso no território de Vila União em Sobral-CE. 2014. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde da Família) - Campus Sobral, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Sobral, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: Social participation can be understood as a process of struggle for power and social achievements. This process has been developed within Brazilian society against a great backdrop of oppression and resistance. Concerning the public health in Brazil, given by the SUS (Brazilian National Health System), social participation is realized as a principle guaranteed by the Constitution of 1988 and the Law n. 8.142/1990, later institutionalized through the Health Councils and Conferences. The dissemination of the Family Health Strategy (ESF) has sought to enforce and promote social participation, but there are still many barriers for the materialization of this principle. The purpose of this study is to analyze perceptions among community leaders and health professionals about social participation and the health system in the territory of Vila União, in the municipality of Sobral (state of Ceará). It was adopted a qualitative approach developed through a case study and the used of exploratory-descriptive research between 2012 and 2014. Data were collected through focus groups with community leaders and health professionals from the ESF and it was subjected to content analysis. The results showed some meanings, expressions, achievements, weaknesses and challenges to social participation in the ESF. The meanings presented can be associated with political engagement, social change, demands for social policies, empowerment, collective construction, solidarity and “liberating education”. As for expressions externalized, ESF was conceived as spaces, institutionalized or not, that allow several forms to participate in local health. As achievements, the highlights were the important role of health professionals and community leaders in participatory movements, the conception of Local Board of Health and Social Development (CLDSS), the community inclusion in the process of planning the Health Centre, and the expansion of access to health services. As weaknesses, it was reported the low adherence of health professional to participatory processes, the feeling of disbelief and lack of belonging to the community, some low effectiveness of CLDSS, participation linked to personal benefits, and the weakening of Community Associations. The challenges of social participation are direct linked to the universalization of the right to health, the appreciation of the actors involved in this process, and the strengthening of participatory arenas. Therefore, the study provides important insights about the interface of participation and the production of health care in the ESF, and it contributes to a fair and democratic policy in the SUS.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Participação Social
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Atenção Primária
dc.subject: Saúde da Família.
dc.title: Participação social na Estratégia Saúde da Família: um estudo de caso no território de Vila União em Sobral-CEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A participação social, enquanto processo de conquista e potência, foi se construindo na sociedade brasileira em um cenário de opressão e resistência. É um dos princípios organizativos do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), garantido como direito pela Constituição Federal de 1988 e Lei nº 8.142/1990 e institucionalizado por meio dos Conselhos e Conferências de Saúde. A Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) tem buscado fomentar a participação social, ainda permeada de entraves, mas com possibilidades de materialização. A pesquisa objetivou analisar as percepções de lideranças comunitárias e profissionais de saúde sobre a participação social na ESF do território de Vila União em Sobral-CE. Teve abordagem qualitativa e foi desenvolvida no período de 2012 a 2014 por meio de estudo de caso e pesquisa de campo exploratório-descritivo. Os dados foram coletados mediante Grupos Focais com lideranças comunitárias e profissionais de saúde da ESF e submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo. Os resultados evidenciaram sentidos, expressões, conquistas, fragilidades e desafios da participação social na ESF. Os sentidos apresentados estão associados: ao engajamento político, à transformação social, à luta por políticas sociais, ao empoderamento, à construção coletiva, à solidariedade e à educação libertadora. Quanto às expressões, foram identificados espaços institucionalizados ou não, que revelam as inúmeras formas de participar na saúde. Como conquistas, sobressaíram: a atuação de líderes comunitários e profissionais de saúde nos movimentos participativos, o Conselho Local de Desenvolvimento Social e Saúde (CLDSS), a inserção comunitária no planejamento do Centro de Saúde e ampliação do acesso aos serviços de saúde. Como fragilidades foram levantadas: a baixa adesão comunitária e de profissionais aos processos participativos, o sentimento de descrença e falta de pertencimento ao coletivo, a pouca efetividade do CLDSS, a participação vinculada a benefícios pessoais e o enfraquecimento de Associações Comunitárias. Os desafios enfrentados pela participação social estão atrelados à universalização do direito à saúde, à valorização dos sujeitos envolvidos nesse processo e ao fortalecimento de espaços de participação. O estudo proporcionou reflexões relevantes sobre a interface da participação e produção do cuidado à saúde na ESF e apontou contribuições para uma política democrática e justa no âmbito do SUS.
dc.title.en: Social participation in the Family Health Strategy (ESF/SUS): a case study in the territory of Vila União, in the municipality of Sobral (State of Ceará, Brazil)
Aparece en las colecciones: PPGSF - SOBRAL - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2014_dis_falima.pdf1,27 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.