DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Moraes Filho, Manoel Odorico de-
dc.contributor.author: Moura, Eraldo Salustiano-
dc.date.issued: 2005-12-20-
dc.identifier.citation: MOURA, E. S Potencial antitumoral da Calotroipis procera Ait. in vivo E in vitro. 2005 79 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Cirurgia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2005.
dc.description.abstract: This study initially evaluated the cytotoxicity of hydroalcoholic extracts from the aerial sections of Calatropis procera Ait f., with hexane fractions, dichloromethane and Nbutanol, tested in five lineages of tumor cells (HL-60, CEM, MCF-7, HCT-8 and B-16) via the MTT method and the antimitotic action in sea urchin eggs with positive control of doxirrubicina. The action of the ethanolic extract on the stalk was also studied with the fractions, hexane, dichlomethane, ethyl acetate, acetone and methanol, using the MTT method in four lineages of cells (HL-60, CEM, HCT-8 and B-16). The antimitotic action was evaluated with sea urchin eggs using three extracts, ethyl acetate, acetate and methanol with positive control of doxirrubicana. The hemolytic test was carried out with five fractions, using mice red blood cells. The in vivo evaluation was performed with hexane fractions, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, acetone and methanol, by intraperitoneal means in the 180 sarcoma and the methanol fraction was used via oral means on Ehrlic’s tumor. Hydroalcoholic and ethanolic fractions showed cytotoxic activity. The hexane fraction presented less activity than 1.8 μg/mL. N-butanol had a result lower than 1.0 μg/mL, except for the B-16 lineage, which did not present any action. In the ethanolic extract the ethyl acetate presented action lower than 2.5 μg/mL and acetone lower than 4.4 μg/mL and methanol lower 10.5 and did not present any action in the B-16 lineage. Inhibition of embryonic development in sea urchin eggs in the hydroalcoholic extract in the first division of dichloromethane presented the best action, with 42.80 μg/mL, in the third division and blastula N-butanol 23.40 and 24.0 μg/mL respectively. The ethanolic extract presented an important antimitotic action, showing inhibition in all phases of embryonic development with action lower than 4.8 μg/mL, and the ethyl acetate was the most active in all phases of division. In the hemolytic test the ethyl acetate fractions 80.51 μg/mL, acetone 133.4 μg/mL and methanol 132.1 μg/mL presented action in erythrocytic membrane. In the in vivo study of the 180 sarcoma tumoral inhibition was evaluated with the positive and negative control group, weighing and histological study of the organs: liver, spleen and kidney and tumor. The organic fraction ethyl acetate presented inhibition in tumoral growth by 64.3%. As for the methanolic fraction 500 mg/kg (orally) presented inhibition by 43.18%.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Calotropis
dc.subject: Ensaios de Seleção de Medicamentos Antitumorais
dc.subject: Vacinas Anticâncer
dc.title: Potencial antitumoral da Calotroipis procera Ait. in vivo E in vitro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho avaliou inicialmente a citotoxicidade dos extratos hidroalcoólico de partes aéreas da Calotropis procera Ait.f., com as frações hexano, diclorometano e N-butanol, testadas em cinco linhagens de células tumorais (HL-60, CEM, MCF-7, HCT-8 e B-16) através do método MTT e a ação antimitótica em ovos do ouriço do mar com controle positivo da doxirrubicina. Também foi estudada a ação do extrato etanólico do caule com as frações: hexano, diclometano, acetato de etila, acetona e metanol, usando o método MTT em quatro linhagens de células (HL-60, CEM, HCT-8 e B-16). A ação antimitótica foi avaliada com ovos do ouriço do mar usando três extratos: acetato de etila, acetato e metanol com controle positivo da doxorrubicina.O teste hemolítico foi realizado com as cinco frações, usando hemácias de camundongo. A avaliação in vivo foi feita com as frações hexano, diclorometano, acetato de etila, acetona e metanol, por via intra-peritonial no sarcoma 180 e a fração metanol foi usada por via oral no tumor de Ehrlich. As frações do extrato hidroálcólico e etanólico demonstraram atividade citotóxica. A fração hexano apresentou atividade menor que 1,8 μg/mL. O N-butanol teve resultado menor que 1,0 μg/mL, exceto para linhagem B-16, que não apresentou ação. No extrato etanólico o acetato de etila apresentou a ação menor que 2,5 μg/mL e a acetona menor que 4,4 μg/mL e o metanol menor que 10,5 e não apresentou ação na linhagem B-16. A inibição do desenvolvimento embrionário em ovos do ouriço do mar no extrato hidroalcoólico na 1ª divisão o diclorometano apresentou a melhor ação, com 42,80 μg/mL, na 3ª divisão e blástula o N-butanol 23,40 e 24,0 μg/mL respectivamente. O extrato etanólico apresentou importante ação antimitótica, mostrando inibição em todas as fases do desenvolvimento embrionário com ação menor que 4,8 μg/mL, e o acetato de etila foi o extrato mais ativo em todas as fases da divisão. No teste hemolítico as frações acetato de etila 80,51 μg/mL, acetona 133,4 μg/mL e o metanol 132,1 μg/mL apresentaram ação na membrana dos eritrócitos. No estudo in vivo do sarcoma 180 foi avaliado a inibição tumoral com grupo controle positivo e negativo, pesagem e estudo histológico dos órgãos: fígado, baço e rim e tumor. A fração orgânica acetato de etila apresentou inibição do crescimento tumoral de 64,3%. Em quanto à fração metanólica 500 mg/kg (via oral) apresentou inibição de 43,18%.
dc.title.en: Antitumor potential of Calotropis procera Ait. In vitro and in vivo