Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monteiro Filho, José Maria da Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Chucre, Mirla Rafaela Rafael Braga-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: CHUCRE, Mirla Rafaela Rafael Braga. K-nearest neighbors queries in time-dependent road networks: analyzing scenarios where points of interest move to the query point. 2015. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: A kNN query retrieve the k points of interest that are closest to the query point, where proximity is computed from the query point to the points of interest. Time-dependent road networks are represented as weighted graphs, where the weight of an edge depends on the time one passes through that edge. This way, we can model periodic congestions during rush hour and similar effects. Travel time on road networks heavily depends on the traffic and, typically, the time a moving object takes to traverse a segment depends on departure time. In time-dependent networks, a kNN query, called TD-kNN, returns the k points of interest with minimum travel-time from the query point. As a more concrete example, consider the following scenario. Imagine a tourist in Paris who is interested to visit the touristic attraction closest from him/her. Let us consider two points of interest in the city, the Eiffel Tower and the Cathedral of Notre Dame. He/she asks a query asking for the touristic attraction whose the path leading up to it is the fastest at that time, the answer depends on the departure time. For example, at 10h it takes 10 minutes to go to the Cathedral. It is the nearest attraction. Although, if he/she asks the same query at 22h, in the same spatial point, the nearest attraction is the Eiffel Tower. In this work, we identify a variation of nearest neighbors queries in time-dependent road networks that has wide applications and requires novel algorithms for processing. Differently from TD-kNN queries, we aim at minimizing the travel time from points of interest to the query point. With this approach, a cab company can find the nearest taxi in time to a passenger requesting transportation. More specifically, we address the following query: find the k points of interest (e.g. taxi drivers) which can move to the query point (e.g. a taxi user) in the minimum amount of time. Previous works have proposed solutions to answer kNN queries considering the time dependency of the network but not computing the proximity from the points of interest to the query point. We propose and discuss a solution to this type of query which are based on the previously proposed incremental network expansion and use the A∗ search algorithm equipped with suitable heuristic functions. We also discuss the design and correctness of our algorithm and present experimental results that show the efficiency and effectiveness of our solution.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Processamento de consultas espaciais
dc.subject: Redes dependentes do tempo
dc.subject: Consultas de vizinho mais próximo
dc.subject: TD-kNN queries
dc.subject: Time-dependent networks
dc.title: K-nearest neighbors queries in time-dependent road networks: analyzing scenarios where points of interest move to the query point
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Macêdo, José Antônio Fernandes de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Uma consulta de vizinhos mais próximos (ou kNN, do inglês k nearest neighbours) recupera o conjunto de k pontos de interesse que são mais próximos a um ponto de consulta, onde a proximidade é computada do ponto de consulta para cada ponto de interesse. Nas redes de rodovias tradicionais (estáticas) o custo de deslocamento de um ponto a outro é dado pela distância física entre esses dois pontos. Por outro lado, nas redes dependentes do tempo o custo de deslocamento (ou seja, o tempo de viagem) entre dois pontos varia de acordo com o instante de partida. Nessas redes, as consultas kNN são denominadas TD-kNN (do inglês Time-Dependent kNN). As redes de rodovias dependentes do tempo representam de forma mais adequada algumas situações reais, como, por exemplo, o deslocamento em grandes centros urbanos, onde o tempo para se deslocar de um ponto a outro durante os horários de pico, quando o tráfego é intenso e as ruas estão congestionadas, é muito maior do que em horários normais. Neste contexto, uma consulta típica consiste em descobrir os k restaurantes (pontos de interesse) mais próximos de um determinado cliente (ponto de consulta) caso este inicie o seu deslocamento ao meio dia. Nesta dissertação nós estudamos o problema de processar uma variação de consulta de vizinhos mais próximos em redes viárias dependentes do tempo. Diferentemente das consultas TD-kNN, onde a proximidade é calculada do ponto de consulta para um determinado ponto de interesse, estamos interessados em situações onde a proximidade deve ser calculada de um ponto de interesse para o ponto de consulta. Neste caso, uma consulta típica consiste em descobrir os k taxistas (pontos de interesse) mais próximos (ou seja, com o menor tempo de viagem) de um determinado cliente (ponto de consulta) caso eles iniciem o seu deslocamento até o referido cliente ao meio dia. Desta forma, nos cenários investigados nesta dissertação, são os pontos de interesse que se deslocam até o ponto de consulta, e não o contrário. O método proposto para executar este tipo de consulta aplica uma busca A∗ à medida que vai, de maneira incremental, explorando a rede. O objetivo do método é reduzir o percentual da rede avaliado na busca. A construção e a corretude do método são discutidas e são apresentados resultados experimentais com dados reais e sintéticos que mostram a eficiência da solução proposta.