http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/21598
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Tiago Osório | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo Júnior, José Moacir de Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAUJO JUNIOR, José Moacir de Carvalho. Nitrous oxide emissions and metal biogeochemistry in coastal wetland soils in response to bioturbation by Ucides cordatus. 2016. 96 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Coastal wetlands, among them the mangroves, are ecosystems with high biodiversity. In these environments, the crabs stand out both for its large number of species as by its economic and ecological importance, mainly due to the dens formation process (bioturbation. In this work, the effects of bioturbation by Ucides cordatus crabs from the Jaguaribe River mangrove (Ceará, Brazil) were analyzed under the concentrations of the different biogeochemical forms of the iron, zinc and manganese metals in the nearby soil and in the tissues of these animals, besides the variations in the (N2O) in areas with and without these crustaceans, comparing the values found between the rainy and dry periods. Soil samples were collected at low tide period in the demarcated two collection areas, one with and one without crabs. Measurements of bioecological parameters of crabs, soil physical and chemical parameters and concentrations of the metals associated with the different soil fractions (exchangeable, carbonate, ferridrite, lepidocrocite, goethite and pyrite) and Ucides cordatus crab Determination of the N2O flow. The results clearly showed a significantly greater variation of bioturbation activity in the dry period, with consequent increase in oxidation and acidification of the soil in the areas with crab. The more oxidized forms of the metals were predominantly larger in the area with crab burrows in relation to the control area, while those of pyrite were smaller. However, the emission of nitrous oxide fluxes was higher in the control area in both climatic periods, which indicates that the bioturbation activity of the crab promotes reduction of the emissions of this gas. The results allowed us to understand the role of bioturbation in GHG emissions and dynamics of biogeochemical processes in coastal wetlands soils, and identify possible seasonal variations in these values and the determination of GHG emissions and contamination of soil and crabs in these areas by trace metals, to improve environmental monitoring. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioavailability of metals | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Iron | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zinc | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Copper | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioturbation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bioturbation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crab | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ucides cordatus. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Nitrous oxide emissions and metal biogeochemistry in coastal wetland soils in response to bioturbation by Ucides cordatus. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Pérez, Xosé Luis Otero | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As zonas úmidas costeiras, dentre elas os manguezais, são ecossistemas com elevada biodiversidade. Nesses ambientes, os caranguejos destacam-se tanto por seu grande número de espécies quanto por sua importância econômica e ecológica e econômica, principalmente devido ao processo de formação de tocas (bioturbação). Neste trabalho foram analisados os efeitos da bioturbação realizada por caranguejos Ucides cordatus de manguezais do Rio Jaguaribe (Ceará, Brasil) sob as concentrações das diferentes formas biogeoquímicas dos metais ferro, zinco e mangânes no solo próximo e no tecido desses animais, além das variações no fluxo de óxido nitroso (N2O) em áreas com e sem esses crustáceos, comparando os valores encontrados entre os períodos chuvoso e seco. Os solos foram coletados no período de maré baixa em duas 2 áreas de coleta, uma com caranguejos e outra sem. Foram realizadas medições de parâmetros bioecológicos dos caranguejos, de parâmetros físico-químicos do solo e as concentrações dos metais associados às diferentes frações do solo (trocável, carbonato, ferridrita, lepidocrocita, goethita e pirita) e nos tecidos do caranguejo Ucides cordatus, além da determinação do fluxo de N2O. Os resultados demonstraram claramente uma variação significativamente maior de atividade bioturbadora no período seco, com consequente aumento na oxidação e acidificção do solo nas áreas com caranguejo. As formas mais oxidadas dos metais foram predominantemente maiores na área com tocas de caranguejos em relação a área control, enquanto as de pirita foram menores. Entretanto, a emissão de fluxos de óxido nitroso foi maior na área controle em ambos os períodos climáticos estudados, o que indica que a atividade bioturbadora do caranguejo promove redução das emissçoes desse gás. Os resultados obtidos permitiram compreender o papel da bioturbação na emissão de GEE e na dinâmica dos processos biogeoquímicos nos solos de zonas úmidas costeiras, além de identificar possíveis variações sazonais nesses valores e a determinação das emissões de GEE e da contaminação dos solos e caranguejos dessas áreas por metais traços, de forma a melhorar o monitoramento ambiental. | pt_BR |