http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/19262
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silveira, Joaquim Albenísio Gomes da | - |
dc.contributor.author | Cerqueira, João Victor Abreu | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CERQUEIRA, J. V. A. (2016) | pt_BR |
dc.description | CERQUEIRA, João Victor Abreu. Fotoproteção do PSI induzida por estresses abióticos que restringem a assimilação de CO2 é contrastante em J. curcas e R. communis. 2016. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Several abiotic stresses induced photodamage to photosystem II (PSII). This photodamage is generated by an imbalance between the reducing power generated by the reductive stage of photosynthesis and limitations in consumption of the Calvin cycle. Stresses that promote stomatal closure with salinity and water deficiency are well known for this purpose. When the stress is prolonged, damage can induce photoinhibition of PSII. However, PSI can also be inhibited. In vivo, studies have revealed that the PSI is more resistant than PSII. Moreover, in vitro studies show that PSI in isolated thylakoid membranes suffers inhibition even at low light levels (50 μmol.m-2s-1). This suggests that PSI in vivo requires photoprotective mechanism to prevent a collapse of the plant. Also, due to the low turnover rate of PSI protein complex, photoinhibition is more severe in PSI than in PSII, because this phenomenon is irreversible. On the other hand, there have been few studies of the photoinhibition of PSI in plants due to three factors: the difficulty of measuring the activity of PSI, the limited combination of plant species and environmental conditions in which the phenomenon could occur, and the non-regulatory aspect of photoinhibition of PSI. However, new methodologies capable of measuring in vivo the PSI and capable of inducing the PSI photoinhibition techniques have been developed and used to better understand how plants avoid this phenomenon. Ricinus communis and the Jatropha curcas are two said species adapted to arid and semi-arid regions. Both species have developed mechanisms to deal with the energy imbalance generated by drought and salinity. For this reason, this two species were selected. In this study, both species were subjected to salt stress and the answers were analyzed using biophysical methods such as gas exchange, chlorophyll fluorescence, absorbance of P700. Surprisingly, the plant Ricinus communis had a larger pool of oxidation potential of P700 under stress even having reduced the cyclic electron flow (CEF). Jatropha curcas showed a reduction in the pool P700 and an increase in the EFC. The oxidation of P700 is displayed in the literature as a way of avoiding photoinhibition PSI, however this mechanism is generally attributed to the increase in proton motive force (PMF) generated by an increase in the EFC. The pmf actually increase because there was an increase in power dissipation as heat measured by the non-photochemical quenching (NPQ). The plant Ricinus communis had the PSI inhibited artificially. The plants under salt stress, better able to tolerate the photoinhibition of PSI despite having increased the hydrogen peroxide synthesis (H2O2). Subsequently, the experiment was repeated in Ricinus communis changing treated water deficit. The results presented by plants in salt stress and inhibited PSI were similar to stressed plants by water deficit stress and inhibited PSI. In conclusion, the study suggests that plant Ricinus communis under stresses which limit the Calvin cycle activate photoprotective mechanisms possibly increase the pmf oxidize P700, but this mechanism is not dependent on CEF. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fluxo cíclico de elétrons | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciclo de Calvin | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Poder redutor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pool de P700 | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fotoproteção do PSI induzida por estresses abióticos que restringem a assimilação de CO2 é contrastante em J. curcas e R. communis | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Diversos estresses abióticos induzem o fotodano ao fotossistema II (PSII). Esse fotodano é gerado por um desbalanço entre o poder redutor gerado pela fase redutora da fotossíntese e o consumo desses redutores pelo ciclo de Calvin promovendo dano aos fotossistemas. Caso esses estresse se prolonguem, o dano pode induzir a fotoinibição. Ambos os fotossistemas podem sofre fotoinibição. Apesar disso, poucos grupos estudaram a fotoinibição do PSI em plantas devido a uma série de dificuldades para estudar esse complexo. Por outro lado, analises in vitro sugerem que a fotoinibição do PSI é mais severa do que a fotoinibição do PSII, pois esse fenômeno é irreversível. Ricinus communis e Jatropha curcas são duas espécies ditas adaptadas a regiões áridas e semiáridas. Ambas as plantas desenvolveram mecanismos para lidar com o desbalanço de energia gerado pela deficiência hídrica e pela salinidade. Por essa razão, essas plantas foram selecionadas como modelos. Nesse estudo, ambas as espécies foram submetidas ao estresse salino e as repostas foram analisadas por meio de métodos biofísicos como trocas gasosas, fluorescência da clorofila a e absorbância do P700. Surpreendentemente, as plantas de Ricinus communis apresentaram um maior potencial de oxidação do pool de P700 em estresse mesmo tendo reduzido o fluxo cíclico de elétrons (CEF) enquanto a Jatropha curcas apresentou uma redução no pool de P700 e um aumento no CEF. A oxidação do P700 tem sido apresentada pela literatura como uma forma de evitar a fotoinibição do PSI, no entanto esse mecanismo é geralmente atribuído ao aumento no ΔpH gerado por um aumento na CEF. Posteriormente, as plantas de Ricinus communis de ambos os tratamentos tiveram o PSI inibido artificialmente. As plantas que previamente sofreram com estresse salino, conseguiram tolerar melhor a fotoinibição do PSI apesar de terem aumentado a síntese de peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2). Outro estudo foi realizado apenas com plantas de Ricinus communis com deficiência hídrica. Os resultados apresentados pelas plantas em estresse salino e com o PSI inibido foram similares aos de plantas estressadas pelo estresse de deficiência hídrica e com o PSI inibido. Em conclusão, o trabalho sugere que plantas de Ricinus communis expostas a estresses que limitam o ciclo de Calvin ativam mecanismos fotoprotetores que possivelmente aumentam a pmf e oxidam o P700, mas esse mecanismo não é dependente do CEF. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | PSI photoprotection induced by abiotic stresses that restrict CO2 assimilation is contrasting in J. curcas and Ricinus communis | pt_BR |