http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/18867
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Grangeiro, Thalles Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Bezerra, Walderly Melgaço | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BEZERRA, W. M. (2008) | pt_BR |
dc.description | BEZERRA, Walderly Melgaço. Expressão de uma proteína YD de Chromobacterium violaceum em sistemas heterólogos: potencial no controle de pragas e fungos. 2008. 53 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Chromobacterium violaceum is a free-living betaproteobacterium, which is found in the water and soil environments of tropical and subtropical regions. C. subtsugae, another species of the same genus, is toxic towards insects belonging to several orders. Among the genes that may be involved in the insecticidal activity displayed by these bacteria are those that encode chitinases. In addition to these chitinases, a protein containing YD repeats with potential insecticidal activity, encoded by the gene cv2776, was also identified in the genome of C. violaceum ATCC 12472. Similar proteins have also been found in the genomes of Xenorhabdus bovienii and Photorhabdus luminescens. The YD motif comprises 20 amino acids, with the consensus sequence Gx3-9YxYDx2GR(L, I or V)x3-10G, where x represents any amino acid. The protein TccC, from P. luminescens, has nine YD repeats in its sequence, as well as the protein SepC, from Serratia entomophila. SepC, along with two other toxins, SepA and SepB, are able to cause the "amber" disease in Costelytra zealandica (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). In the present work, the DNA coding seuquence of the gene cv2776 of C. violaceum ATCC 12472 was cloned in two different heterologous systems. In Escherichia coli, the coding sequence was expressed under control of the promoter araBAD, induced by L-arabinose. The protein rCV2776 was detected by imunoblotting in the insoluble fraction of induced E. coli cells. The rCV2776 present in the total insoluble cell fraction caused the death of Callosobruchus maculatus larvae, reducing the number of emerged adults in 78% and also decreasing the average weight of the insects. The E. coli cell fraction containing the recombinant protein also affected the vegetative growth of the phytopatogenic fungi Macrophomina phaseolina, Rhizoctonia solani and Sclerotium rolfsii. When the fraction containing rCV2776 was incorporated at 1.% (w/v) in the medium, the inhibition percentages of the mycelium growth were 38.5% (R. solani), 60.7% (M. phaseolina) and 71.1% (S. rolfsii). In the yeast Pichia pastoris, the coding sequence was expressed under the control of the promoter PAOX, which is induced by methanol as the sole carbon source. When expressed in P. pastoris, the recombinant protein was apparently degraded by endogenous proteases and could not be detected by SDS-PAGE or Western Blotting, even when 8 mg of protein was loaded into the gel. In conclusion, the recombinant protein CV2776 present in the insoluble fraction of induced E. coli cells was effective in controlling the emergence of the cowpea weevil, as well as slowing the growth of M. phaseolina and S. rolfsii | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biologia molecular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Repetições YD | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CV2776 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Expressão heteróloga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade inseticida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade fungicida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | YD repeats | pt_BR |
dc.subject | CV2776 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Heterologous expression | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Insecticidal activity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antifungal activity | pt_BR |
dc.title | Expressão de uma proteína YD de Chromobacterium violaceum em sistemas heterólogos: potencial no controle de pragas e fungos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Chromobacterium violaceum é uma betaproteobactéria de vida livre encontrada em regiões tropicais e subtropicais. C. subtsugae, bactéria do mesmo gênero, possui atividade tóxica contra insetos de diversos gêneros. Entre os genes que podem estar envolvidos no potencial inseticida dessa bactéria, destacam-se aqueles que codificam quitinases. Em adição, identificou-se também no genoma de C. violaceum ATCC 12472 uma proteína contendo repetições YD com potencial atividade inseticida, codificada pelo gene cv2776, similar àquelas produzidas por Xenorhabdus bovienii e Photorhabdus luminescens. O motivo YD compreende 20 aminoácidos, com sequência consenso Gx3-9YxYDx2GR(L, I ou V)x3-10G (x representa qualquer aminoácido). A proteína TccC, de P. luminescens, possui 9 repetições YD, assim como a proteína SepC, de Serratia entomophila. SepC, juntamente com outras duas toxinas, SepA e SepB, são suficientes para causar a doença “âmbar” em Costelytra zealandica (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae). No presente trabalho, a região codificadora do gene cv2776 de C. violaceum ATCC 12472 foi clonada em dois diferentes sistemas de expressão heteróloga. Em Escherichia coli, o gene foi expresso sob controle do promotor araBAD, induzido por L-arabinose. A proteína rCV2776 foi detectada por ensaio de imunoblotting na fração insolúvel das células de E. coli induzidas. A rCV2776 presente na fração insolúvel das células dessa bactéria teve efeito letal sobre larvas de Callosobruchus maculatus, diminuindo em até 78% o número de insetos adultos emergidos, além de diminuir o peso médio desses insetos. Além disso, a fração celular de E. coli contendo rCV2776 mostrou-se capaz de inibir o crescimento vegetativo de três fungos fitopatogênicos, Macrophomina phaseolina, Rhizoctonia solani e Sclerotium rolfsii. Quando incorporada no meio de cultura em uma concentração de 1% (m/v), essa fração causou percentuais de inibição de crescimento do micélio de 38.5% (R. solani), 60.7% (M. phaseolina) e 71.1% (S. rolfsii), respectivamente. Na levedura Pichia pastoris, a região codificadora foi expressa sob controle do promotor PAOX, que é induzido na presença de metanol como única fonte de carbono. Quando expressa em P. pastoris, a proteína recombinante foi aparentemente degradada por proteases endógenas, e não pôde ser detectada em análises de SDS-PAGE ou Western Bloting, mesmo quando foram aplicados 8,0 mg do sobrenadante concentrado e liofilizado no gel de eletroforese. Em conclusão, a proteína rCV2776 presente na fração insolúvel das células de E. coli induzidas foi efetiva em controlar a emergência do caruncho do feijão-de-corda, bem como em retardar o crescimento de M. phaseolina e S. rolfsii | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Expression of a Chromobacterium violaceum YD protein in heterologous systems: potential on pests and fungi control | pt_BR |